"Η Ελένη τρώει το μήλο."

Translation:Eleni eats the apple.

August 30, 2016

10 Comments


tefanRstoc

Why is there the definite article before a name? I understand it is a gramatical rule, but whats the background? Thanks

August 30, 2016

eirlana

having studied classical Greek, I imagine it started there since they used the article before names way back then too. Thus far, ancient Greek and modern Greek are surprisingly similar.

August 31, 2016

TriggerSmooth

It's common in many languages, but only as colloquial.

August 31, 2016

Chris542688

I was marked wrong. Troi is present tense. So really the grammatically correct way to say is 'Eleni is eating an apple.' The direct translation is 'Eleni is eating the apple.'

October 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Either is fine, there's no Present Continuous tense in Greek.

October 24, 2018

Chris542688

Exactly! Just wanted to bring it up since I was marked wrong. I'm not sure how to upload screenshots to show you unfortunately.

October 24, 2018

D_..
Mod

    So really the grammatically correct way to say is 'Eleni is eating an apple.'

    If you typed "Eleni is eating an apple" it was rejected because of the wrong article.

    October 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    Take a look here ;)

    October 24, 2018

Aglaa1

    Yay I got it right!

    March 9, 2019

rus.iano

    Why is that Η Ελενη τρωει ΤΟ μηλο, but Η Ελενη πηνω νερο? That is why νερο does not get the article?

    April 26, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.