1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Ελένη τρώει το μήλο."

"Η Ελένη τρώει το μήλο."

Translation:Eleni eats the apple.

August 30, 2016

13 Comments


tefanRstoc

Why is there the definite article before a name? I understand it is a gramatical rule, but whats the background? Thanks


eirlana

having studied classical Greek, I imagine it started there since they used the article before names way back then too. Thus far, ancient Greek and modern Greek are surprisingly similar.


TriggerSmooth

It's common in many languages, but only as colloquial.


Chris542688

I was marked wrong. Troi is present tense. So really the grammatically correct way to say is 'Eleni is eating an apple.' The direct translation is 'Eleni is eating the apple.'


G.Georgopoulos

Either is fine, there's no Present Continuous tense in Greek.


Chris542688

Exactly! Just wanted to bring it up since I was marked wrong. I'm not sure how to upload screenshots to show you unfortunately.


D_..
Mod

So really the grammatically correct way to say is 'Eleni is eating an apple.'

If you typed "Eleni is eating an apple" it was rejected because of the wrong article.


Aglaa1

Yay I got it right!


i7s11

So you always put the article before a name unless you're taking directly to a person?


tanja11438

I translated the sentence correctly, but what was wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

There's no way for us to know. Use the report button (Flag icon) if you think your answer should have been accepted.


Omega525

Seems i need to turn off auto correct...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.