"Nyolcezer-kettőszáztíz takarítónő repül a város fölött."

Translation:Eight thousand two hundred and ten cleaning ladies fly above the city.

August 30, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertEddy

I wonder what the takaritónő to óvónő ratio is over that city.


Arcaeca

Hungary's alternative to counting sheep :P


ProfileNotUsed

Tudtam én! Minden takarítónő és óvónő boszorkány! (I knew! All the cleaning ladies and kindergarten teachers are witches!)


Puupoo

A takarítónő az óvónő mellett repül: ez gyönyörű! (Earlier in this Duolingo course)


clairelanc3

The kindergarten teachers are beaten!


Lili920420

My answer: Eight thousand two hundred and ten cleaning women fly above the city - it was not accepted. What is wrong with it?


ivancarmo2

the age of kindergarten teachers is over


cissar.juver

This is now the era of cleaning ladies!


GaryCarpen1

I wish it was "the era of cleaning ladies". Mine left me last year to work in another town. Now I am "egy takaritónő". You know how food always tastes better when someone else cooks? That is also true of cleaning the house.


-BigWayne19-

----- you can't be egy takarito'no", gary. -no" signals female . you would be, "egy takarito' " . . .

Big 17 apr 21


Lili920420

Cleaning ladies and cleaning women are the same in English.


Julius5408

I was there to witness the beautiful migration


GaryCarpen1

Heh, heh. Well Levi, as a native English speaker I agree that some of the example sentences used in this program are strange indeed. But, we have a saying in American English that certainly applies here. "Never look a gift horse in the mouth".


Levi

@GaryCarpen1 : True!


GaryCarpen1

In English, the AND ten is not necessary. "Eight thousand two hundred ten" is correct as well. The AND is often used in English, but is not necessary, and in some English speaking regions is not used at all. Like One hundred and forty nine (One hundred forty nine), Anyone disagree?


kwhalen

In another exercise, two hundred was translated as kétszáz, but here it is kettőszáz. Is either acceptable or is there some subtlety that I am missing?


GregWood15

My grammar book lists "kétszáz" as being correct. I sailed through this translation without encountering an objection to "kétszáz", so I suspect that it is an accepted alternate translation here. You may have come unstuck on some other point, maybe a typo.


DrJake2

It must be getting crowded up there. so many takaritonok es ovonok. what's next ... tengerimalacok?


BaloghTams19

Ladies riding on brooms are not necessarily cleaning ladies!


MrrzyV

There is no such thing as kettőszáz?


Judit294350

My dictionary lists both.


CsillaG895765

Shop assistants are often taught to say kettőszáz, because két (2) and hét


GregWood15

My grammar book also lists it as "kétszáz", as does Google (for what it's worth). Though it does accept "kétszáz" along with "kettőszáz".


Mariska291436

A takarítónők SEPRŰNYÉLEN repülnek át a város fölött!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.