"γεγονός"

Translation:fact

August 30, 2016

34 Comments


Euanjoc8

So the first gamma is a 'y' sound because it is before the epsilon and the second is a 'g' sound because it is before an omicron? Or?

August 30, 2016

nemosj

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_velar_fricative This is the base sound spelled γ, while the palatalized pronunciation (i.e. preceding an ee or eh vowel) is what a spaniard would spell as a double l https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_palatal_fricative

September 6, 2016

pye20

γεγονός · /gegonós/ · etymologically cognate to English, beget, genera, gender:

[ · From Proto-Italic gignō, from Proto-Indo-European ǵíǵnh₁-, the reduplicated present stem of *ǵenh₁-. Cognate to Ancient Greek γίγνομαι (gígnomai, “to come into being, to be born, to take place”). · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gigno#Latin · ]

[ · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/γίγνομαι#Ancient_Greek · ]

September 16, 2018

TobyBartels

Pretty much, yes. More details in Cordeddu's answer, but yours is the simplified version.

May 26, 2017

passportpowell

Trying to work that out myself.

September 4, 2016

nitedemon

The last letter is sigma right? Is the pronunciation like "s" in "case"? The audio here sounds like "sh"

August 30, 2016

D_..
Mod

You should consider all σ/σσ/ς letters as "ss" . It is true though that in the end of a word, ς, especially when preceded by ο, may sound a bit thicker and might be associated with a sh sound; it's not though!!

August 30, 2016

nitedemon

Thank you!

August 30, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Greek σ does sound like how Castilians pronounce s, i.e. somewhere between the /s/ and the /ʃ/ sound.

August 31, 2016

vinaysaini

γεγονός - first γ sounds like y in 'yes' and second γ like w in 'woman'. Would Theo_Matrakas or other Mod like to explain it, please :)

September 1, 2016

TobyBartels

See Euan's question in these comments for the answer. (Euan says /g/ where you say /w/; the real sound is in between.)

May 26, 2017

vinaysaini

Thank you, Toby for your elaboration.

It seems to me that there is softening of γ /g/ at both places. At the first where it occurs with front vowel and so pronounced with front portion of palate, this softening sounds /y/ while at the second one occurring with back vowel so pronounced with back portion of palate, it sounds somewhere between /g/ and /w/.

Thanks :)

ps: I apprehend that 'softening' is a wrong linguistic term in this context.

May 26, 2017

bridelfe

how would you write facts? like more than 1 fact?

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

τα γεγονότα (neutral gender, plural number)

August 31, 2016

bridelfe

thank you

September 1, 2016

Huy_Ngo

What is the difference between "truth" and "fact"? I input "truth" and not accepted.

April 6, 2017

Greta243454

please say the meaning before you ask for the meaning later?

September 3, 2017

IacovosD

What is the connection between the two correct solutions: fact and event?

September 3, 2016

torowan

Words just overlap in meaning differently, in different languages... Even in English, an 'event' can create a 'fact on the ground'.

December 11, 2016

Airsoft246

Ill figure out the wiki links the guy posted below, but can someone tell spell how this is being pronounced? I hear "yeyonosh" "ieyonosh", something like that

December 19, 2016

nemosj

It could be written following Spanish orthography like this: llegonós. I'm no native of either language though.

December 19, 2016

Airsoft246

but in spanish thatd be a real hard g in the middle, like "gum". I'm not hearing that here. would it basically be the ll sound (basically y like "yay" in llegonos but with a hiss added to it?

December 19, 2016

TobyBartels

In Spanish as I learnt it (I'm no native speaker either), a ‘g’ between vowels is a fricative, much as it is in Greek, not a stop.

May 26, 2017

jss.___

That's right, TobyBartels.

December 27, 2018

nemosj

It should be hard, but I usually hear it pronounced like a fricative when it falls between two vowels, especially by Latin Americans. Aside from that, if you are not used to IPA symbols I'm not sure I can better describe these sounds to you. The yay with a hiss seems a good description for γε though

December 19, 2016

Greta243454

When it says translate I cannot tell if it just wants the letters, or the meaning. Can this question be more clear... "Translate letters" or "Translate words"

September 3, 2017

drcatwoman

When is ο used and when ω? Are they both the same sound ?

May 1, 2018

AndrewLunt

Help, why is my spelling yeyovos incorrect? I am using a english querty keyboard

January 22, 2019

Huy_Ngo

The letter gamma looks like y but it's actually a g; nu looks like v but it's an n. If you use the Romanization then it should be gegonós. Though, I'm not sure if it's gonna be accepted. You can install a Greek keyboard, as it's available on most devices.

January 22, 2019

katoklima

This should say 'TRANSLATE to English, not WRITE in English. I wrote 'gegonos'.

February 11, 2019

Globalistar

How are we (students) suppose to come up with a translation of a word we've never heard before? Not a very logical progression Duolingo.

March 3, 2018

D_..
Mod

If on a mobile device, tap to see the hints, or, on a computer hover with your mouse over the word you don't know or remember.

March 3, 2018

Huy_Ngo

What if it is a multiple choice question? I'm sure, as I have experienced this before, that there is some bug that make DL sometimes mess up order in lessons and gives us tasks that are supposed to be given after we learn the word. That bug is extremely frustrating when it's for listening question.

March 9, 2018

D_..
Mod

Yes, I see your point, but surely scoring a mistake here and there is not so bad? :) I don't like guessing either but making a mistake jars a bit, especially if it's not your fault, so it's easier to remember later on!

March 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.