"γεγονός"

Translation:fact

August 30, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euanjoc8

So the first gamma is a 'y' sound because it is before the epsilon and the second is a 'g' sound because it is before an omicron? Or?


nemosj

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_velar_fricative This is the base sound spelled γ, while the palatalized pronunciation (i.e. preceding an ee or eh vowel) is what a spaniard would spell as a double l https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_palatal_fricative


TedinRaqis

You avoid a clear answer. Y g ?


TobyBartels

Pretty much, yes. More details in Cordeddu's answer, but yours is the simplified version.


passportpowell

Trying to work that out myself.


nitedemon

The last letter is sigma right? Is the pronunciation like "s" in "case"? The audio here sounds like "sh"


D_..

You should consider all σ/σσ/ς letters as "ss" . It is true though that in the end of a word, ς, especially when preceded by ο, may sound a bit thicker and might be associated with a sh sound; it's not though!!


Neco_Coneco

Greek σ does sound like how Castilians pronounce s, i.e. somewhere between the /s/ and the /ʃ/ sound.


Orchidspeak

how would you write facts? like more than 1 fact?


Theo_Matrakas

τα γεγονότα (neutral gender, plural number)


Huy_Ngo

What is the difference between "truth" and "fact"? I input "truth" and not accepted.


Greta243454

please say the meaning before you ask for the meaning later?


AndrewLunt

Help, why is my spelling yeyovos incorrect? I am using a english querty keyboard


Huy_Ngo

The letter gamma looks like y but it's actually a g; nu looks like v but it's an n. If you use the Romanization then it should be gegonós. Though, I'm not sure if it's gonna be accepted. You can install a Greek keyboard, as it's available on most devices.


vinaysaini

γεγονός - first γ sounds like y in 'yes' and second γ like w in 'woman'. Would Theo_Matrakas or other Mod like to explain it, please :)


TobyBartels

See Euan's question in these comments for the answer. (Euan says /g/ where you say /w/; the real sound is in between.)


vinaysaini

Thank you, Toby for your elaboration.

It seems to me that there is softening of γ /g/ at both places. At the first where it occurs with front vowel and so pronounced with front portion of palate, this softening sounds /y/ while at the second one occurring with back vowel so pronounced with back portion of palate, it sounds somewhere between /g/ and /w/.

Thanks :)

ps: I apprehend that 'softening' is a wrong linguistic term in this context.


IacovosD

What is the connection between the two correct solutions: fact and event?


torowan

Words just overlap in meaning differently, in different languages... Even in English, an 'event' can create a 'fact on the ground'.


Airsoft246

Ill figure out the wiki links the guy posted below, but can someone tell spell how this is being pronounced? I hear "yeyonosh" "ieyonosh", something like that


nemosj

It could be written following Spanish orthography like this: llegonós. I'm no native of either language though.


Airsoft246

but in spanish thatd be a real hard g in the middle, like "gum". I'm not hearing that here. would it basically be the ll sound (basically y like "yay" in llegonos but with a hiss added to it?


TobyBartels

In Spanish as I learnt it (I'm no native speaker either), a ‘g’ between vowels is a fricative, much as it is in Greek, not a stop.


nemosj

It should be hard, but I usually hear it pronounced like a fricative when it falls between two vowels, especially by Latin Americans. Aside from that, if you are not used to IPA symbols I'm not sure I can better describe these sounds to you. The yay with a hiss seems a good description for γε though


Greta243454

When it says translate I cannot tell if it just wants the letters, or the meaning. Can this question be more clear... "Translate letters" or "Translate words"


drcatwoman

When is ο used and when ω? Are they both the same sound ?


rmorre2

it would be better for the question to read 'translate' as opposed to 'write' so as not to confuse


CX948

Is the translation for this which says "event" meaning an occurrence?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.