1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "γεγονός"

"γεγονός"

Translation:fact

August 30, 2016

36 Comments


Euanjoc8

So the first gamma is a 'y' sound because it is before the epsilon and the second is a 'g' sound because it is before an omicron? Or?


nemosj

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_velar_fricative This is the base sound spelled γ, while the palatalized pronunciation (i.e. preceding an ee or eh vowel) is what a spaniard would spell as a double l https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_palatal_fricative


pye20

γεγονός · /gegonós/ · etymologically cognate to English, beget, genera, gender:

[ · From Proto-Italic gignō, from Proto-Indo-European ǵíǵnh₁-, the reduplicated present stem of *ǵenh₁-. Cognate to Ancient Greek γίγνομαι (gígnomai, “to come into being, to be born, to take place”). · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gigno#Latin · ]

[ · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/γίγνομαι#Ancient_Greek · ]


TRaqis

You avoid a clear answer. Y g ?


TobyBartels

Pretty much, yes. More details in Cordeddu's answer, but yours is the simplified version.


passportpowell

Trying to work that out myself.


nitedemon

The last letter is sigma right? Is the pronunciation like "s" in "case"? The audio here sounds like "sh"


D_..
Mod

    You should consider all σ/σσ/ς letters as "ss" . It is true though that in the end of a word, ς, especially when preceded by ο, may sound a bit thicker and might be associated with a sh sound; it's not though!!


Neco_Coneco

    Greek σ does sound like how Castilians pronounce s, i.e. somewhere between the /s/ and the /ʃ/ sound.


vinaysaini

    γεγονός - first γ sounds like y in 'yes' and second γ like w in 'woman'. Would Theo_Matrakas or other Mod like to explain it, please :)


TobyBartels

    See Euan's question in these comments for the answer. (Euan says /g/ where you say /w/; the real sound is in between.)


vinaysaini

    Thank you, Toby for your elaboration.

    It seems to me that there is softening of γ /g/ at both places. At the first where it occurs with front vowel and so pronounced with front portion of palate, this softening sounds /y/ while at the second one occurring with back vowel so pronounced with back portion of palate, it sounds somewhere between /g/ and /w/.

    Thanks :)

    ps: I apprehend that 'softening' is a wrong linguistic term in this context.


Orchidspeak

    how would you write facts? like more than 1 fact?


Theo_Matrakas

    τα γεγονότα (neutral gender, plural number)


Huy_Ngo

    What is the difference between "truth" and "fact"? I input "truth" and not accepted.


Greta243454

    please say the meaning before you ask for the meaning later?


AndrewLunt

    Help, why is my spelling yeyovos incorrect? I am using a english querty keyboard


Huy_Ngo

    The letter gamma looks like y but it's actually a g; nu looks like v but it's an n. If you use the Romanization then it should be gegonós. Though, I'm not sure if it's gonna be accepted. You can install a Greek keyboard, as it's available on most devices.


IacovosD

    What is the connection between the two correct solutions: fact and event?


torowan

    Words just overlap in meaning differently, in different languages... Even in English, an 'event' can create a 'fact on the ground'.


Airsoft246

    Ill figure out the wiki links the guy posted below, but can someone tell spell how this is being pronounced? I hear "yeyonosh" "ieyonosh", something like that


nemosj

    It could be written following Spanish orthography like this: llegonós. I'm no native of either language though.


Airsoft246

    but in spanish thatd be a real hard g in the middle, like "gum". I'm not hearing that here. would it basically be the ll sound (basically y like "yay" in llegonos but with a hiss added to it?


TobyBartels

    In Spanish as I learnt it (I'm no native speaker either), a ‘g’ between vowels is a fricative, much as it is in Greek, not a stop.


jss.___

    That's right, TobyBartels.


nemosj

    It should be hard, but I usually hear it pronounced like a fricative when it falls between two vowels, especially by Latin Americans. Aside from that, if you are not used to IPA symbols I'm not sure I can better describe these sounds to you. The yay with a hiss seems a good description for γε though


Greta243454

    When it says translate I cannot tell if it just wants the letters, or the meaning. Can this question be more clear... "Translate letters" or "Translate words"


drcatwoman

    When is ο used and when ω? Are they both the same sound ?


rmorre2

    it would be better for the question to read 'translate' as opposed to 'write' so as not to confuse


CX948

    Is the translation for this which says "event" meaning an occurrence?


EmileSlovenia

    How are we (students) suppose to come up with a translation of a word we've never heard before? Not a very logical progression Duolingo.


D_..
    Mod

      If on a mobile device, tap to see the hints, or, on a computer hover with your mouse over the word you don't know or remember.


Huy_Ngo

      What if it is a multiple choice question? I'm sure, as I have experienced this before, that there is some bug that make DL sometimes mess up order in lessons and gives us tasks that are supposed to be given after we learn the word. That bug is extremely frustrating when it's for listening question.


D_..
      Mod

        Yes, I see your point, but surely scoring a mistake here and there is not so bad? :) I don't like guessing either but making a mistake jars a bit, especially if it's not your fault, so it's easier to remember later on!

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.