"Αυτά είναι τα σάντουιτς των οποίων η τομάτα είναι ωραία."

Translation:These are the sandwiches whose tomato is good.

August 30, 2016

12 Comments


EmM5

Just wanted to note, tomato is also spelled wrong here in Greek, it should be "ντομάτα". Not to mention the whole sentence sounds a little off, as we rarely use a relative pronoun indicating possession for a neutral noun. Somehow the idea of something lifeless having possession over something comes across wrong in the language's grammar, lol.

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Both τομάτο and ντομάτα are considered correct why Duo preferred Τομάτα is not clear. I've always used τομάτα and never encountered any problems. Yes, the sentence is a bit clumsy but we have a certain number of items to render from one language to the other and use a lot of imagination to get it done without introducing unknown vocabulary etc. Thank you for the observation, that's what Beta is for. We'll try to find a better means to get the idea across. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

August 31, 2016

Bohuslav1

I wrote ντομάτα and it was given as incorrect (as a typo), which is odd. I was just trying to find out why my dictionary was in conflict with Duo, but anyway...

I agree this is a horrendous sentence in any language, the sort that could only come out of a language course

December 19, 2016

gpbalis

I am very sorry to sound so negative (and I try to make constructive comments as I thoroughly enjoy duo) but this sentence is hopelessly awkward especially in English. Please rethink this one

November 18, 2016

Juan_Humaran

Would it be correct as well "These are the sandwiches which their tomato is nice."? Sorry, English is not my mother language.

August 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

The "whose" is necessary to show the "tomato" belongs to the sandwich. "Nice" could also be used.

August 30, 2016

Juan_Humaran

Τhat clarifies it. Thank you! Relative pronouns are my weakness. Also, I think it should be 'nice', since 'good' would be better as 'καλή'

August 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Good point that needs to be looked into.

August 30, 2016

Snekre

This is the most ridiculous sentence in all of Duolingo... How do you make this up?

February 19, 2017

jaye16
Mod

When you have a fixed vocabulary and need to make sentences sometimes they turn out to be rather odd. In fact, with the multiple courses taught on Duo so many of these turn up that there are whole links on Twitter, Youtube, Imgur, Reddit, Tumbler and other sites which are rather humorous. But sometimes it it just those odd sentences that you remember best thus improving your knowledge.

February 19, 2017

Snekre

I don't really agree with you on that last part, but thanks for explaining about the fixed vocabulary, I didn't know. It makes more sense now.

Don't get me wrong thought, I still appreciate all the work you guys have done and are still doing! ;)

February 20, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I wasn't implying that those weird sentences were used because we thought they were beneficial. They just happen once in a while. Btw this sentence has been disabled but it may turn up in a Strengthen skills which tends to be slow on the uptake.

Thanks for the positive input it's encouraging to have our work recognized.

February 20, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.