1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "η ντουντούκα"

"η ντουντούκα"

Translation:The megaphone

August 30, 2016

43 Comments


otakufreak40

Fun Fact: ντουντούκα comes from Turkish düdük, meaning something like "whistle" or "pipe" or something. In Ancient Greek, ypsilon was pronounced like Turkish ü and therefore -- had the word düdük been borrowed in ancient times (somehow) -- it would be written something like δυδύκα and would as a result be pronounced very differently today.

Is any of that particularly important? No, not really. I just thought it was neat.


jaye16
Mod

Important yes both because it is interesting and more so because it shows the interconnection of people. I love this kind of information. There are many other words in Greek from Turkish; I never knew this one. Thank you for sharing it.


jeanprendiville

Come and stay in the village of βασα Cyprus and you will hear lots of Turkish words eg. The village κοινοτάρχης ιs called the muktar.


jaye16
Mod

I find that fascinating. What a wondrous world we live in...as the song goes. Many of the villages were I live had Turkish names which were changed to Greek years ago--but people still use the old name. You can always tell when someone is from out of town by what he calls those villages.


Henrik912155

Have a λινγκοτ!


AldemirAkp

Also Armenians claim the ownership for duduk, which they call it...duduk :)


Hojinkie

Armenians have proved the invention of the ծիրանափող. UNESCO seems to agree with them.


saber.sh

I also wrote duduk, but wasn't accepted!


jaye16
Mod

All you need to do is hover your cursor over the word and the translation will drop down. This section is to help you learn the alphabet and along with them a few words to reinforce the letters.


yuriSVB

I don't mean to be ungrateful, but is it didactic to learn bullhorn right in the beginning?


jaye16
Mod

Indeed, I did a bit of a frown when I first saw it. But now that it's out and there are so many comments, a great many on the order of "Who needs it?" I have a feeling we do need it. It presents the diphthong ντ twice and is just whimsical enough to be remembered. And by no means is it being ungrateful to give your opinion. This is a community site and everyone's thoughtful views are accepted, respected and constructive. So, feel free to communicate with us.


AldemirAkp

It's not actually a bullhorn. It is kind of a flute I'd say. Try listening to Djivan Gasparyan for a good specimen.


jaye16
Mod

Good catch. We should have explained that earlier. Oh, my I've just put on Dnivan Gaspryan and it's beautiful. My goodness that is no bullhorn it's a beautiful instrument and beautifully played. Thank you.


jeanprendiville

Great, in that case I will listen to him with pleasure, thanks:-)


jeanprendiville

I did and it was a great pleasure and now ντουντούκα has become one my favourite words! Thanks again


jaye16
Mod

Isn't it lovely? I went on to listen to more. However, aντουντούκα is more akin to a South African vuvusela, maybe not so loud but near enough. Little children like them, their neighbors don't. But the Armenian was pure music.


hotdad69

That's interesting so the "ντ" combination creates a "d" sound?


Tinh1000000

Correct! Besides ⟨ντ⟩ [d], there also are other digraphs in Modern Greek. A few examples:

  • ⟨μπ⟩ — [b] as in about
  • ⟨τσ⟩ — [t͡s] as in cats, usually retracted
  • ⟨τζ⟩ — [d͡z] as in pads
  • ⟨γκ⟩ and ⟨γγ⟩ — either [ɡ] as in again or [ɟ] as in argue, both usually retracted

See this section about Modern Greek phonology on Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek#Phonology_and_orthography


Brian586326

<ντ>[d] and <μπ>[b] Why when there's δ and β?


jaye16
Mod

See here for the alphabet and how to pronounce the letters correctly.

THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853


D_..
Mod

Why then there's δ and β?
Because δ sounds like th in this and β like v, e.g. in vital.


Edilvers

DUO

Is this η ντουντούκα?

By the way, what a sexy woman voice ha ha ha.


Jaxon576719

D=ντ (nu tau) U=ου (omicron upsilon/ypsilon)


MrNixD.Engh

When I was in greece i asked about this and they had never heard duduka for megaphone. They use megafono. Also, google tr says duduka means donut


jaye16
Mod

Yes, doudouka is an outdated word and will be removed from the new tree. Google is noted for its errors. Try these: here and here and here

I have reported the error to google.


shrikrishna1

η, ο,and το all means The! Are they interchangeable?


jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid they are not interchangeable. Greek uses genders, that is classifies nouns into grammar categories/groups known as masculine ο, feminine η and neuter το. But don't expect them to be used for men, women or cars accordingly. Just think of them as groups that are used in a similar manner. So, if you learn that "girl" is neuter, and "chair" is feminine don't be surprised. Let's just call them Group 1, group 2 and group 3 to make life easier.


shrikrishna1

Thank you for your nice explanation. Greek has three genders like German, Russian. No wonder that Mädchen is a neuter word in German. Chair= Стул is masculine in Russian, livre is also masculine in French and feminine in Russian. By the way I speak a language which too has three genders


AngelineAK1

For the letter the, please have a lesson where it teaches us that η can be used to say το. Because up to this point, i had no idea.


jaye16
Mod

Ok, let's take things slowly.

On Duo, you learn by doing the exercises which give you experience in the use of the language. Right now you are learning the alphabet and a few words. There are over 70 more skills so all will be made clear.

For the letter the, please have a lesson where it teaches us that η can be used to say το. Because up to this point, i had no idea.

Here is a brief answer to your question. η is not a word to say το they are both ways to say the there is also o. This is explained a few times on this page. So make it a habit to read the comments they can be very helpful.

Also, there are Tips & hints for each skill which you find by clicking on the light bulb image, there are Drop Down Hints which show you exactly which words to use in the translations and there are, and this is important, the comments given by the community.

This page contains numerous comments if you read them you'll find out what the ο, η and το are about. Also, you'll find lots of other helpful ideas on how to get more information.

And of course, you can always ask us. But do use the ideas given above.


Kalotaxidi

If the word is not in the Oxford Greek Dictionary, then it should not be on this test. How many times are you going to use the word "bullhorn" while conversing in Greek??!


jaye16
Mod

The purpose was not to present conversational phrases at this point but to demonstrate the double consonant "ντ".


Gatu77

Maybe, it is outdated, as people say here, but when I google ντουντούκα, Google images show me pictures megaphones. So, things are not that bad. ;)


Kmalan2

Why are we talking about megaphones in Greek?


jaye16
Mod

So far we aren't talking about much in Greek. This is the first skill and it's meant to teach the Greek alphabet which you will need to do the course. The word ντουντούκα has letters in it that you need to learn. Don't worry you'll get better words in the course.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.