"η ντουντούκα"

Translation:The megaphone

August 30, 2016

59 Comments


otakufreak40

Fun Fact: ντουντούκα comes from Turkish düdük, meaning something like "whistle" or "pipe" or something. In Ancient Greek, ypsilon was pronounced like Turkish ü and therefore -- had the word düdük been borrowed in ancient times (somehow) -- it would be written something like δυδύκα and would as a result be pronounced very differently today.

Is any of that particularly important? No, not really. I just thought it was neat.

August 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Important yes both because it is interesting and more so because it shows the interconnection of people. I love this kind of information. There are many other words in Greek from Turkish; I never knew this one. Thank you for sharing it.

August 30, 2016

jeanprendiville

Come and stay in the village of βασα Cyprus and you will hear lots of Turkish words eg. The village κοινοτάρχης ιs called the muktar.

September 4, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I find that fascinating. What a wondrous world we live in...as the song goes. Many of the villages were I live had Turkish names which were changed to Greek years ago--but people still use the old name. You can always tell when someone is from out of town by what he calls those villages.

September 4, 2016

Henrik912155

Have a λινγκοτ!

August 30, 2016

AldemirAkp

Also Armenians claim the ownership for duduk, which they call it...duduk :)

August 31, 2016

Hojinkie

Armenians have proved the invention of the ծիրանափող. UNESCO seems to agree with them.

September 1, 2016

saber.sh

I also wrote duduk, but wasn't accepted!

October 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

All you need to do is hover your cursor over the word and the translation will drop down. This section is to help you learn the alphabet and along with them a few words to reinforce the letters.

October 11, 2016

yuriSVB

I don't mean to be ungrateful, but is it didactic to learn bullhorn right in the beginning?

September 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Indeed, I did a bit of a frown when I first saw it. But now that it's out and there are so many comments, a great many on the order of "Who needs it?" I have a feeling we do need it. It presents the diphthong ντ twice and is just whimsical enough to be remembered. And by no means is it being ungrateful to give your opinion. This is a community site and everyone's thoughtful views are accepted, respected and constructive. So, feel free to communicate with us.

September 5, 2016

kirakrakra

A suggestion for NT: εντάξει, a VERY USEFUL word

October 11, 2016

jeanprendiville

Huum, I don't use it in English, ( It's a Nt American Word, Eng GB is megaphone or loudspeaker) and I don't think I will hear it in Greek. It has nasty connotations for me, picked up from American movies. But let's not make an issue of it, live and let live.:)

September 5, 2016

AldemirAkp

It's not actually a bullhorn. It is kind of a flute I'd say. Try listening to Djivan Gasparyan for a good specimen.

September 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Good catch. We should have explained that earlier. Oh, my I've just put on Dnivan Gaspryan and it's beautiful. My goodness that is no bullhorn it's a beautiful instrument and beautifully played. Thank you.

September 5, 2016

jeanprendiville

Great, in that case I will listen to him with pleasure, thanks:-)

September 5, 2016

jeanprendiville

I did and it was a great pleasure and now ντουντούκα has become one my favourite words! Thanks again

September 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Isn't it lovely? I went on to listen to more. However, aντουντούκα is more akin to a South African vuvusela, maybe not so loud but near enough. Little children like them, their neighbors don't. But the Armenian was pure music.

September 5, 2016

akshan

God, having so many letters for EE and these monsters for simple D and B...

September 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

You're so right. And here's a little secret. There are some diphthongs/double vowels for EE also. So, sorry about that. Check the Tip&Notes in the ABC Tree where it says "double vowels". I won't even go into the D and B but at least there is only one of each.

September 2, 2016

akshan

yep, I already checked) there are some more not mentioned there: γχ, για, γεια, γιο, γιω, γιου

September 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Ok, you've just about reached the peak of the mountain. It was quite a trek. Actually, the good news is that these last few you've found are not as frequently encountered so it's rather smooth sailing. Nice mixed metaphor don't you think. I don't see γκ which give a very hard g sound. And in the middle of words, and really common, γγ. Τhis give an ..ng sound. The name Angela is spelled: Αγγελική, so its Angeliki as in angle, mangle. Now, I think that's about it. Greek pronunciation is really straight forward and with the accents for stress, nothing to complain about. Now, spelling and grammar. :-(

September 2, 2016

akshan

but the name of yota letter uses "γιω" and it is used in the first lessons)))

September 3, 2016

hotdad69

That's interesting so the "ντ" combination creates a "d" sound?

September 18, 2016

Edilvers

DUO

Is this η ντουντούκα?

By the way, what a sexy woman voice ha ha ha.

September 15, 2016

Yvonaki

I hope(d) to learn usefull Greek words here, for everyday conversation. This is a word I can do without.., please insert more usefull words to learn the letter combinations...

November 18, 2016

shrikrishna1

η, ο,and το all means The! Are they interchangeable?

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid they are not interchangeable. Greek uses genders, that is classifies nouns into grammar categories/groups known as masculine ο, feminine η and neuter το. But don't expect them to be used for men, women or cars accordingly. Just think of them as groups that are used in a similar manner. So, if you learn that "girl" is neuter, and "chair" is feminine don't be surprised. Let's just call them Group 1, group 2 and group 3 to make life easier.

August 31, 2016

shrikrishna1

Thank you for your nice explanation. Greek has three genders like German, Russian. No wonder that Mädchen is a neuter word in German. Chair= Стул is masculine in Russian, livre is also masculine in French and feminine in Russian. By the way I speak a language which too has three genders

August 31, 2016

ilmolleggi

So is it just me or does the second "d" sound double?

As in "dudduka"? Is this the normal pronounciation?

October 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It sounds fine to me. The computer generated audio is not always perfect but this is ok.

October 20, 2016

ilmolleggi

Thank you for your feedback :)

October 21, 2016

MrNixD.Engh

When I was in greece i asked about this and they had never heard duduka for megaphone. They use megafono. Also, google tr says duduka means donut

July 2, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, doudouka is an outdated word and will be removed from the new tree. Google is noted for its errors. Try these: here and here and here

I have reported the error to google.

July 2, 2018

Kalotaxidi

If the word is not in the Oxford Greek Dictionary, then it should not be on this test. How many times are you going to use the word "bullhorn" while conversing in Greek??!

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

The purpose was not to present conversational phrases at this point but to demonstrate the double consonant "ντ".

September 18, 2016

Ellis_Michael

Feeling very disappointed and disheartened at this stage. I am a complete newbie and learning a new language aged 54 for a real need to communicate with Greek people is daunting enough without being asked to learn words I can have no possible use for.

September 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

At this point, you are still learning the alphabet. We give the letters with a word to illustrate it. We need to call on words that not only have the letter we are teaching but are easy to read, pronounce, spell etc. We don't give words to be used as phrase books do but to learn the language.

And with so many people, from every corner of the earth and multiple ages how can we know what each will find useful.

Reading through the tree you'll see the variety of topics covered. Some, you;ll find interesting other not so much but add it all up you'll be learning.

Best wishes and if you encounter any problems just ask.

September 24, 2016

Ellis_Michael

Dear jaye16, Thank you so much for your reply. I now understand better that the exercise was not meant to teach me those words but rather just the letters and their pronunciation. I also had not realised until after I write this comment that words in the question in orange ink can be hovered over to get clues, that made all the difference. I am learning more and feel a bit less stupid than I did half hour ago.

Thank you!

September 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

First you are not stupid. Everything new is a puzzle. I was the same when I started on Duo and I have children your age. Now, I'm on my third language. After, I gave it some thought I had an idea. Since, you want to be able to converse with Greeks perhaps you might want to combine Duo with a phrase book; either online or real book. Then the one would reinforce the other.

In the meantime, I felt bad about not giving you some tips...such as the one you found yourself. There is a Wiki sight created by other learners with a lot of information on how Duo works. Actually, it may seem daunting but we are here to help you . To have a look click here

In the meantime, I'm checking out some conversation links. Good luck.

September 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

This is our site look it over but especially the "Useful links section" if for any reason they don't open let me know. Click here This is the Greek Forum where you can ask other learners.

September 24, 2016

Ellis_Michael

Many thanks once again! The phrase book is a great idea. Is there a forum on here to discuss which might be a good phrase book to get. Ideally I would like an iPhone app since my iPhone always goes with me!

September 24, 2016

jeanprendiville

There is an app! Personally I don't like the App because it practically does the exercises for you but everything helps at the beginning, When I started I spent three weeks repeating the same exercise thinking that when I had satisfied Duo the next exercise would pop up automatically!! Having an important need to learn is a huge advantage, the second huge advantage is being willing to appear completely stupid, you start with " me John, you know milk is" and you make progress. Don't wait until you have a correct sentence, it's LETHAL.

September 25, 2016

KellyHayes10

No time like the present to learn a new skill! Dont be disheartened, everyone has to start from the beginning. I use the duo app and find it easier and i learn letters/words quicker :)

December 31, 2017

Kmalan2

Why are we talking about megaphones in Greek?

May 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

So far we aren't talking about much in Greek. This is the first skill and it's meant to teach the Greek alphabet which you will need to do the course. The word ντουντούκα has letters in it that you need to learn. Don't worry you'll get better words in the course.

May 22, 2018

Gatu77

Well, it may be original Greek word too, not necessarily borrowed from Turkish or Armenian. There is the word дудка (pronounced like dood kuh without last h) in Russian, it means a simple musical wind instrument and the verb дудеть to blow in it. These are original Russian words.

July 16, 2018

kirakrakra

No it is borrowed from turkish düdük (flute) according to dr. G. Babiniotis. The Greek words are τηλεβόας ή χωνί

July 16, 2018

Gatu77

Maybe, it is outdated, as people say here, but when I google ντουντούκα, Google images show me pictures megaphones. So, things are not that bad. ;)

July 19, 2018

billbain1

why is 'the' given in two ways, it is different when saying 'the letter' in other excercises?

October 9, 2018

kirakrakra

The definite or indefinite article and adjectives are declined according to the gender and case of the subject.

THE in nominative singularis is

ο for a masculine: ο τίγρης/ the tiger

η for a feminine: η γάτα/ the cat

το for neuter: το γράμμα/ the letter

October 9, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Greek uses genders, that is classifies nouns into grammar categories/groups known as masculine ο, feminine η and neuter το.

But don't expect them to be used for men, women or cars accordingly. Just think of them as groups that are used in a similar manner.

So, if you learn that "girl" is neuter, and "chair" is feminine don't be surprised. Let's just call them Group 1, group 2 and group 3 to make life easier.

Read the comment just above for more information.

October 9, 2018

Evgeniia795730

Дудока))

December 11, 2018

florie595410

Why does this program keep asking me to write in Greek when I have no Greek keyboard??? I am ready to give up on Duolingo!!!!!!

June 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

June 28, 2018

AlexOssaR

Why on Earth would you try to learn Greek without installing a Greek keyboard on your phone or using the one available on Duolingo? That’s a bit like taking a maths course but not wanting to use numbers. Very odd...

July 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

There is no Greek keyboard on Duolingo but it is very easy to access the one on a pc or phone...as you have mentioned.

July 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.