Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"ξυλόφωνο"

Translation:xylophone

2 years ago

38 Comments


Henrik912155
Henrik912155

So THAT'S why xylophone is spelled so funny ;)

2 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

and for your (and everybody else's) information: xylophon means "wood/wooden sound"

2 years ago

unPlatypus

Ξυλό means wood/wooden?

1 year ago

teopap2
teopap2

It is ξύλο, it is a noun and it means wood (the material).
Ξύλινος is the adjective that means wooden.

1 year ago

SamiaELSharkawy

on sound i don't hear the λ, it dosen't pronounce here?

1 year ago

teopap2
teopap2

I clearly hear an /l/ sound right before the stressed o, where it should be.

1 year ago

SummerYLWong

I was just about to ask! Thank you!

1 year ago

chaered
chaered

It would sound like that. (sorry bad pun)

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is strange in Eng. now that you mention it. :-)

2 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

It is strange that in English words borrowed from Greek that start with X (Ξ) or x (ξ) — like xylophone, xylem, xenophobia, Xerox, etc. — the letter is pronounced withe the /z/ sound as in zoo rather than with /ks/ sound. It should sound like ksylophone, but it doesn't. English abhors starting words this way; it prefers the /ks/ sound in the middle or end of words.

1 year ago

Ofirlingo
Ofirlingo

Could you explain the difference between 'omega' and 'omicron' ? My native language is Spanish, and having two different 'o' is new for me!

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

In a nutshell they are both "o" there are a few rules for when to use each but basically, you need to learn where they are used. E.g. really important and easy to remember. In present tense for the first person "I" you always have an omega at the end. Θέλω = Εγώ θέλω = I want. etc. Do check out the Discuss, Greek -English stream https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936 Useful Resources. More are coming. Also the Feedback and questions thread.

2 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

Fun fact: "o-micron" means "little o" and "o-mega" means "big o". :-) This may or may not help you to keep them straight.

1 year ago

tiatsi
tiatsi

In ancient greek ο and ω were pronounced differently, όμικρον was a shorter "o" (therefore μικρό-little) whereas ωμέγα was a longer "oo" (therefore μέγα-big). In modern greek they are pronounced the same way. In addition to having an ω at the end of a first person present tense verb; another rule, according to http://www.teicrete.gr/users/kutrulis/Glosika/Orthografia.htm, is that the active participle ending in -οντας is written with όμικρον when it is not intonated, e.g. πίνοντας (drinking), γράφοντας (writing), and with ωμέγα when it is intonated, e.g. γελώντας (laughing), τραγουδώντας (singing), with the exception of όντας (being). Finally, neutral (and most male) nouns and adjectives are ending in όμικρον.

1 year ago

teopap2
teopap2

θέλο is obviously a typo

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Ouch, how right you are. I'm going to edit my comment to "θέλω" so others understand what your comment refers to. And I want to thank you for bringing it to my attention.

2 years ago

teopap2
teopap2

You're welcome! Keep up the good work!

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Thanks, that's kind of you and gives us impetus.

2 years ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

Thank you! I was wondering the same! Though since my first language is English, I should be used to just having to remember how to spell the same sound with different letters!!

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

But as a native Eng. speaker I can say Gr spelling is a piece of cake next to Eng. Mainly you write what you hear. :-)) I was given a mug by my students that says: "Yes, English can be weird: It can be understood through,tough, thorough, thought, though."

1 year ago

Error404NoUserna

Wow. Great job, Greek team! Brilliant, starting with this word.

1 year ago

ABrokenDream

I just realized how much Greek sounds like English...

1 year ago

johnericyork

How much greek sounds like english. Wish i had your ears

1 year ago

SaulusNath
SaulusNath

So whats the difference between the "ο" and the "ω"?

1 year ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

See my previous post, that...
o-mega (Ω ω) means "big o" (or "great o"), and
o-micron (Ο ο) means "little o" (or "petty o").
Think of the mega- and micro- prefixes in English! :-)

1 year ago

rolandcassar

what's the gender of this word? to?

2 years ago

teopap2
teopap2

That's right, it's neuter.

2 years ago

RO_Vlad
RO_Vlad

why is the "u" pronounced as "I"?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Have a look at the links here. They are aimed at helpiing the learner form the ABCs through advanced lessons. Note, the pronunciation of the letters,

comment/22040507

1 year ago

Kmalan2

FYI Thats my job to talk about musical instruments Duo

4 months ago

Cathy612544

I tried all the keys but could not find the first letter for this work in Greek

2 months ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

QWERTY Greek keyboards have ξ where j is in standard QWERTY English keyboards.

2 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

2 months ago

Cathy612544

I did read the comments...Do you really think that reading through all these comments should have helped me with my problem? I suggest deleting "the 1st rule" that you list because many times there are very long strings that go off on all sorts of tangents, it gets way too confusing. Maybe the tips and hints need to be more obvious, because I kept clicking on the stuff on the top menus....found no help there. Not very user-friendly, gets discouraging

2 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, I realized there were a great many which is why I posted the links to the keyboard just below your comment.

What did you click that wasn't helpful maybe we need to edit it.

2 months ago

NanonGardi

I don't have a greek keyboard !!!

11 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

Now have a look at the links here. They are aimed at helping the learner form the ABCs through advanced lessons.

comment/22040507

11 months ago

Kmalan2

Hold down your space bar, It should take you to "Change keyboard" It will show all the languages you have added.

Next go to "Language Settings" It should also show all of your keyboard languages.

Click "Add Keyboard" and scroll down its in alphabetical order so scroll down to G and at GR you will find "Greek"

Next check off the boxes like Handwriting, 12 Keys, Etc. After that click done and it should take you back to the languages section!

Hope it helped!!

4 months ago

Related Discussions