"ξυλόφωνο"

Translation:xylophone

August 30, 2016

29 Comments


Henrik912155

So THAT'S why xylophone is spelled so funny ;)

August 30, 2016

Error404NoUserna

Wow. Great job, Greek team! Brilliant, starting with this word.

October 14, 2016

rolandcassar

what's the gender of this word? to?

September 13, 2016

teopap2

That's right, it's neuter.

September 13, 2016

Cathy612544

I tried all the keys but could not find the first letter for this work in Greek

July 22, 2018

D_..
Mod

    QWERTY Greek keyboards have ξ where j is in standard QWERTY English keyboards.

    July 22, 2018

jaye16

    HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

    THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

    FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

    Some simple hints to get you started:

    1.Always read the comments before posting.

    1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

    2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

    These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

    If you have questions just ask.

    July 23, 2018

njeri-1331

    Hi. I have a question. In the spelling of words, is there a way to know when to use "ο" vs. "ω" and "η" vs. "ι" vs. "υ" since they are pronounced the same way? Or do we just have to memorise cases like this one?

    January 18, 2019

jaye16

    Basically, yes you need to learn the spelling of each word. Of course Greek is much easier than English in that each word is spelled just as it sounds.

    One helpful hint is the use of omega "ω" which is always used for the first person singular in the simple present, for example "I play" παίζω, or "I see" βλέπω", "I write". γράφω" etc.

    January 18, 2019

Perry616245

    Oops, didnt have my keyboard installed

    March 10, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.