"πι"

Translation:pee

August 30, 2016

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nitedemon

The moment when you realized you have been pronouncing it the wrong way since high school math classes


jaye16
Mod

How true. But then every language chooses how to pronounce so I guess it balances out. :-)


akshan

the famous number π! In Russia we called it the same ))


jaye16
Mod

Thanks for sharing that's very interesting and good to know.


Revenitor

The same as the Latin /p/ letter. It's been that way across many scripts and many languages, for a long time.


Liebert_

We also pronounce this greek letter in Portuguese ''pee''. :)


Revenitor

I imagine most Romance languages would, the same as they pronounce their own letters. Probably German too. English is the major exception here.


fakename014

sigh I got the same prompt twice in a row. It was the greek audio for the sound "pee". Duolingo asked for the Greek translation, so I wrote "π". Correct! I was told.

Then I got exactly the same prompt, so I wrote exactly the same response. Incorrect! I was supposed to have written "πι".


JanetOlson3

Same thing happened to me. Writing the letter "π" wasn't good enough. I was supposed to spell out "πι." Now how was I supposed to know that? :-) :-(


jaye16
Mod

If you had the Greek Πι you were expected to write the Latin "p, or pee or pi" any of these would be ok. If you had the Latin and had to write it in Greek or had a listening exercise then either "π or πι" should have been accepted.

If it was not then this is a system error and you should report it directly to the technical branch of the course. The moderators are not authorized to handle those areas. We create the lessons and assist learners with the language.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Sorry about the confusion.


GlennaNino1

It sounds like he is saying "v".


JC_El_Mejor

The same happened to me. In general practice, male voice sounds /vi/ rather than /pi/


sablknight

Yes, the new voice is kind of terrible sometimes. This is one of those times. I got this as a listening exercise and there was no way to know what it was supposed to be.


Liana195859

I dont have a greek keyboard, my answers keep coming out wrong bc of it


jaye16
Mod

See here for the Alphabet

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here are some other links helpful links and how to get the Greek keyboard

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Ann-Cathri168803

I got no greek letters here


jaye16
Mod

How to get the Greek keyboard, add the accent and more helpful information.

Now here are some links and tips to help you out.

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

How to add the accent:

On the Greek keyboard first type the key on the right of the Λ (L) (the semicolon :/;) then type the letter you want the accent on.

On a mobile just hold the letter for an extra second or two and there will appear a variety of that letter with accents. Slide up to the one you want. Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule: use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

And finally, Duo will not reject words without accents but will just tell you that you have a "typo" or "watch out for the accents".


jaye16
Mod

This is the third time we are writing this on this page. Please read the comments before posting.


Michael25152

How do access Greek alphabet on my keypad ?


D_..
Mod

Please read the previous comments, the information you need has been posted several times. :)

Welcome to the Greek course!


LendMeName

CA/US keyboard: pi
Greek keyboard: pi


MarlenaRiv

I dont know how to equip the greek keyboared


jaye16
Mod

This is already posted on this page, but here we go again.

How to get the Greek keyboard, add the accent and more helpful information.

Now here are some links and tips to help you out.

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

How to add the accent:

On the Greek keyboard first type the key on the right of the Λ (L) (the semicolon :/;) then type the letter you want the accent on.

On a mobile just hold the letter for an extra second or two and there will appear a variety of that letter with accents. Slide up to the one you want. Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule: use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

And finally, Duo will not reject words without accents but will just tell you that you have a "typo" or "watch out for the accents".


Ernst557459

Jaye16, kudos for your patience, answering the same question five times in the same thread!


jaye16
Mod

Thank you, your kindness helps build our patience, I speak for the whole team. We answer these basic questions multiple times because we recognize that many people are confused by the Duo system at the start and we want to give them the chance to progress and learn. And of course it's all copy-paste by this time. ;)


Ernst557459

... six times, and counting ...


jaye16
Mod

And counting...how true.

Duolingo is such a new method of teaching we try to help newbies get started.


Amanda362424

Serious question: if somebody has to go potty in Greece, do they call it "pee" there, too? Otherwise, writing the pronunciation that way could confuse some people if they go to Greece and say they have to "pee."


jaye16
Mod

We write the pronunciation of "π" as "pee" because that is what the English letter "P" sounds like. We thought it would be familiar to English speakers from the alphabet.....A,B,C,D..... O, P, Q, R"... sing that song and listen to the letter "P".

No, Greeks do not call it "pee" when they want to urinate.


Alena131798

How do you put a greek keyboard on the phone


jaye16
Mod

This is already posted on this page, but here we go again.

How to get the Greek keyboard, add the accent and more helpful information.

Now here are some links and tips to help you out.

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

How to add the accent:

On the Greek keyboard first type the key on the right of the Λ (L) (the semicolon :/;) then type the letter you want the accent on.

On a mobile just hold the letter for an extra second or two and there will appear a variety of that letter with accents. Slide up to the one you want. Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons At the start of every lesson you'll see TIPS. Click on that to get information about that lesson.

3.rd rule: use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear. There may be a few words...use the one at the top.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.