"πι"

Translation:pee

8/30/2016, 9:49:06 PM

55 Comments


nitedemon

The moment when you realized you have been pronouncing it the wrong way since high school math classes

8/30/2016, 9:49:06 PM

flootzavut
Plus

I'm guessing they figured telling teens to say it pee would wreck their concentration ;)

8/31/2016, 1:26:12 PM

jaye16
Mod

I wouldn't want to be a teacher in that classroom. ;-))

8/31/2016, 1:34:05 PM

ID-007

I would, as long as I get the pie!-)

9/1/2016, 9:32:06 AM

flootzavut
Plus

Me neither ;)

8/31/2016, 2:59:05 PM

isacscjr

In portuguese we have the same sound for it

10/26/2018, 6:59:11 AM

jaye16
Mod

How true. But then every language chooses how to pronounce so I guess it balances out. :-)

8/30/2016, 9:51:41 PM

Revenitor

Less of a choice, more of a long series off mistakes and allophones that eventually spirals out of control. French used to pronounce its consonants, for example.

1/7/2017, 7:05:03 AM

Revenitor

I realized that a long time ago. But it's not that you're pronouncing it wrong, but that English pronounces "i" weirdly. As /ai/, instead of /i/. Also, English pronounces {ee} as /i/, instead of /e/. What a mess.

1/7/2017, 7:02:00 AM

Berriegirl12345

THAT'S SERIOUSLY HOW IT'S PRONOUNCED??!

9/26/2017, 1:03:29 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yup, seriously.

9/26/2017, 3:58:52 PM

akshan

the famous number π! In Russia we called it the same ))

9/2/2016, 5:23:54 PM

jaye16
Mod

Thanks for sharing that's very interesting and good to know.

9/2/2016, 6:00:16 PM

Revenitor

The same as the Latin /p/ letter. It's been that way across many scripts and many languages, for a long time.

1/7/2017, 7:06:42 AM

GeorgeBurns0

And I'm guessing PHI is actually PHEE too. 3.14 is cool, but I'm partial to 1.618.

9/15/2016, 12:24:15 AM

alexsaurus_332

Is this math or Greek?! :)

12/23/2016, 4:06:09 AM

GeorgeBurns0

it's a place for show-offs ;) ;)

12/23/2016, 9:57:39 AM

33joan

Maths™

8/26/2017, 5:49:56 AM

Revenitor

Yes. Yes, it is.

1/7/2017, 7:07:12 AM

Revenitor

Essentially, it was just π plus aspiration. The vowel ending is indeed identical. ("i" in Latin, "ι" in Greek. I suppose it would be "ee" in English, since no one uses macrons anymore.)

I do concede to you that irrational numbers in Greek numerals are cool, but 6 is my favourite. (Though I suppose that's Hebrew.)

1/7/2017, 7:13:15 AM

GeorgeBurns0

As the course progresses we'll see who the real math nerds are. :)

1/7/2017, 12:09:03 PM

vtopphol

I like macarons...

10/22/2017, 7:55:10 PM

vtopphol

What's the Greek pronunciation of ħ then?

10/22/2017, 7:52:40 PM

jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid I don't recognize that letter. It doesn't seem to be Greek. Choose one from here:

comment/22040507

10/22/2017, 8:12:38 PM

vtopphol

H-bar. The reduced Planck constant ... :P Equals approximately 1.055×10^−34m^2kg/s

10/22/2017, 8:48:01 PM

fakename014

sigh I got the same prompt twice in a row. It was the greek audio for the sound "pee". Duolingo asked for the Greek translation, so I wrote "π". Correct! I was told.

Then I got exactly the same prompt, so I wrote exactly the same response. Incorrect! I was supposed to have written "πι".

9/27/2016, 11:17:14 PM

JanetOlson3

Same thing happened to me. Writing the letter "π" wasn't good enough. I was supposed to spell out "πι." Now how was I supposed to know that? :-) :-(

10/30/2017, 1:38:05 PM

jaye16
Mod

If you had the Greek Πι you were expected to write the Latin "p, or pee or pi" any of these would be ok. If you had the Latin and had to write it in Greek or had a listening exercise then either "π or πι" should have been accepted.

If it was not then this is a system error and you should report it directly to the technical branch of the course. The moderators are not authorized to handle those areas. We create the lessons and assist learners with the language.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Sorry about the confusion.

10/30/2017, 2:59:45 PM

carolin_o

Hmmm Unable to see how long ago this happened, but obviously it hasn't been fixed yet!

3/27/2018, 4:00:55 PM

jake161953

it is not an error you just wont change it. π and πι make the same sound in Greek. Both answers should be correct. I have this issue with just about every lesson I have taken for Greek on this website for a variety of letters. It is ridiculous this hasn't been fixed yet. Imagine if in english the audio says "p" but expects you to write "pee". How are we supposed to know what to write when it is pronounced the same.

8/24/2018, 11:09:11 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I'm sorry that the alphabet skill has so many errors and sorry that changing it has not been possible so far. We are busy working on a new tree which will overcome these errors.

8/24/2018, 2:27:11 PM

jaye16
Mod

Were these both in Listening exercises? It would help us if we knew to be able to m ake corrections. Thank you.

9/28/2016, 4:05:24 AM

fakename014

yes, both listening.

9/28/2016, 9:28:53 PM

RO_Vlad

why doesn't just π work as an answer?

7/15/2017, 8:21:40 PM

Liebert_

We also pronounce this greek letter in Portuguese ''pee''. :)

11/21/2016, 1:22:58 AM

Revenitor

I imagine most Romance languages would, the same as they pronounce their own letters. Probably German too. English is the major exception here.

1/7/2017, 7:16:01 AM

Puglife328186

I legit burst out laughing.

10/22/2017, 7:41:33 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we get a lot of that on this site. But this is a foreign language and you'll come across lots of odd or funny stuff.

10/22/2017, 7:43:58 PM

BooBooKitt

Does this mean pee or is just pronounced pee?

3/22/2018, 5:27:11 AM

jaye16
Mod

We are just trying to show the correct pronunciation of the Greek letter Ππ. Learning a new language may bring up some unusual expressions. If you read the other comments on this page you'll see it's been mentioned before.

3/22/2018, 5:30:04 AM

carolin_o

"Type what you hear" strikes again. I heard "pi" (pronounced "pee") and typed the Greek letter "π" but the explanation I was given for being wrong was that I had typed in English instead of Greek even though π was showing on the screen.

3/27/2018, 3:58:29 PM

lfd

Did not accept π. That is weird.

8/28/2018, 1:09:37 AM

jaye16
Mod

If the question is in Greek it expects you to write the English...p. Here is a full list of the alphabet for your convenience.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here are some other links helpful links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

8/28/2018, 4:42:07 AM

Esoppant

I'm hearing "bee". Is it supposed to be so, or is the pronunciation here wrong?

2/3/2017, 5:32:39 PM

YPSILONZ

The audio is somehow off. Pee is the correct pronunciation.

4/28/2017, 4:27:53 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "pee" is the correct pronunciation. The audio sounds ok to me.

4/28/2017, 5:00:12 AM

LendMeName

CA/US keyboard: pi
Greek keyboard: pi

11/10/2018, 4:45:50 AM

gulce953375

I Have no greek letters at my keyboard

9/17/2018, 10:38:58 AM

D_..
Mod

Hi! Please read this post "MODERN GREEK RESOURCES How to get the keyboard and much more." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507.

9/17/2018, 11:08:56 AM

33joan

Can't type in greek

8/26/2017, 5:49:12 AM

jaye16
Mod

That can be fixed very easily. All computers have a variety of keyboards just check here how to get yours. Also, read some of the hints and resources and bookmark this link for later use.

comment/22040507

And remember:

always read the comments before posting.

Read the Tips notes

Use the drop down hints.

8/26/2017, 7:11:19 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.