1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας τρέχει δέκα χιλιόμε…

"Ο άντρας τρέχει δέκα χιλιόμετρα την ημέρα."

Translation:The man runs ten kilometers a day.

August 30, 2016

15 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

is per a time unit, such as per day, per week, per month and so on all expressed with accusative/αιτιατική?


ShaoxuanLi

Thanks and what about other ratio measurements, such as "miles/hour", "liters/100 kilometer" and etc.?


troll1995

Miles/hour=Μίλια την ώρα, μίλια ανά ώρα
"Per" in Greek is "ανά", so 1 liter/100 km= ένα λίτρο ανά 100 χιλιόμετρα


ShaoxuanLi

and what case comes after ανά; also accusative?


troll1995

Yes, yes, sorry for forgetting about that... ;)


griffpatch

Hovering over "την" gives you the not "A"


jaye16

Ok, it's now ok I think and many thanks.


jaye16

Many thanks for the heads up. We'll check that out and rectify it.


aSf6ryhz

Dualingo is "confised about this sentence....". "...ten kilometers each day" should have been accepted but was marked wrong... Pls fix.


jaye16

It has been added.


aSf6ryhz

Actually, it hasnt been fixed and was just marked wrong again....


jaye16

"Each day" which was the previous issue was corrected 5 days ago. But here I think we have something else. We accept .... ten kilometers/ten kilometres/10 kilometers/10 kilometres. We don't accept "km" which I think is what you used. I'm contacting Duo to see which abbreviations are automatically accepted...I'll get back to you.

Thanks for bringing it to our attention.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.