"Ο άντρας τρέχει δέκα χιλιόμετρα την ημέρα."

Translation:The man runs ten kilometers a day.

August 30, 2016

15 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

is per a time unit, such as per day, per week, per month and so on all expressed with accusative/αιτιατική?

February 8, 2017

troll1995

Yes ;)

February 8, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

Thanks and what about other ratio measurements, such as "miles/hour", "liters/100 kilometer" and etc.?

February 8, 2017

troll1995

Miles/hour=Μίλια την ώρα, μίλια ανά ώρα
"Per" in Greek is "ανά", so 1 liter/100 km= ένα λίτρο ανά 100 χιλιόμετρα

February 8, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

and what case comes after ανά; also accusative?

February 8, 2017

troll1995

Yes, yes, sorry for forgetting about that... ;)

February 8, 2017

griffpatch

Hovering over "την" gives you the not "A"

August 30, 2016

jaye16

Ok, it's now ok I think and many thanks.

August 30, 2016

griffpatch

: D

August 30, 2016

jaye16

Many thanks for the heads up. We'll check that out and rectify it.

August 30, 2016

Lensman400

it still shows 'the' and not 'a'. but in any case why is the indefinite article not used here in Greek.

November 2, 2016

jaye16

Due to the method of writing hints for various sentences often containing the same word e.g. "την" as here sometimes even though it has been changed it reverts when it is repeated in another sentence. In any case, I think I got it now by adding "kilometers a day" as a phrase which has less chance of changing.

November 2, 2016

jvastakis

I don't know what the distinction would be but I think you could say "each day" or "every day"

March 3, 2017

jaye16

"Each day" would be used if there were specific days involved. "Each day it doesn't rain". e.g.

March 3, 2017

Le._.Doc

Πόσα χιλιόμετρα τρέχει η γυναίκα;

July 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.