"δάδα"

Translation:torch

2 years ago

46 Comments


jaye16
jaye16
Mod

This is just one I use it encompasses 3-4 dictionaries together. http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_translation.htm Hope it helps.

2 years ago

ZachGlover1

How do you pronounce this?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

there is an audio button on top of the page which gives the pronunciation.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

THAH-thah (th as in they)

1 year ago

Donnellyo

You can't understand this one. Needs to be scrapped- for the audio segment of the program. The voice-over does a poor job of annunciating it properly.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

What I recommend for all new learners is to review the words shown on the home page. There you will see that in this lesson there are: κ, κακό, δάδα, μαμά, μ, μι, δ, δέλτα, κάππα. In other words 3 letters and 5 words using those letters. How hard could it be to pick out one of those words? If you are on the web you can do what some users do that is use a split screen with the exercise on one side and the home page next to it. After a while, you won't need it. As for the audio, I'd have to say that it is fine and I'm sure you'll become accustomed to it in time.

But if you like you can report this directly to Duo. See here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us at the end there is space for a Bug report.

1 year ago

Pamela147671

Its supposed to be pronounced as dada and not "tazun"

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid neither of the version you've given is the actual pronunciation.

Δδ in Greek is not the same as English Dd it is closer to "th" in "the".

Try this native Greek speaker link to get an idea. here

You can try some other words with Δδ e.g. "δέλτα" "δάσκαλος" "δελφίνι" "αδελφός"

1 year ago

Spartakos22

Hi, Sorry for my english, I'm french and I'm trying to learn greek through english, as there is no direct French-Greek courses yet (maybe in a near future ?) Question : the links you mentionned above don't seem to be active, are they http links ? And how do you get to the linked pages ? Thx for your answers guys.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

I'm not sure which link you are referring to so here are some that are mentioned here and I hope they will be of help.

comment/22040507 Greek resources, how to get the keyboard, how to learn the Greek alphabet etc....

http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_translation.htm Dicitonaries.

I've edited as many links as I could find here. The two most important right now are these I've given here.

1 year ago

Spartakos22

Euχαριστό jaye, and also σορρυ for the delay to respond to you. I don't have my computer all the time by me... The links I was talking about were those written "here", sometimes you write that there's a hint or a link "here" but when you click on it nothing happens on the mobile. PC = OK. But thank's for the links above, the were very helpful !

Not easy typing greek with a french keyboard (AZERTY, not QWERTY) on the PC, even if I manage to switch from greek to french easily. It's easier on the smartphone where the whole keyboard switches to greek, so you don't have to search for the letters too long !! The letters on a AZERTY-keyboard are as follows : (A and Z are nothing in capitals)

ΕΡΤΥΘΙΟΠ ΑΣΔΦΓΗΞΚΛ (and next onthe right the accent-key) ΖΧΨΩΒΝΜ

ςερτυθιοπ ασδφγηξκλ ζχψωβνμ

Αυτό εἰναι πολί δίσκολο, βερη μετς

1 year ago

Dolphosnek

I have access to the whole Greek keyboard but I still can't figure out how to add accents. Can someone help me out here?

10 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Ok, it's really easy once you learn how.

  1. On the Modern Greek keyboard
  2. Type the ; (the key on the right of the L)
  3. Nothing will appear. 4 Type the vowel you want
  4. The vowel with the accent will appear ...ά, έ, ί etc.

Here is a Link to the various Forums prepared for your convenience:

topic/936

Don't hesitate to ask for anything else you may need.

10 months ago

paulina216338

I wrote dada and they said I had a typo, don't understand..

6 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

From what I see you wrote a Greek word with Latin letters. To do this course you will need the Greek keyboard. See these links for how to access the keyboard plus other helpful links.

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

6 months ago

ignaciocbu
ignaciocbu

Ok

5 months ago

SergioCrem1

no possibility is provided to type in Greek alphabet

5 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

5 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

If you had just read the comments on this page you would have found them several times over.

5 months ago

DALE977915

How can I write this on my English Keyboard

4 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Well, if you just read my posts on this page you'll see some ideas that will help you.

4 months ago

Graham98511

I am at a stage in the course where I am asked to type an answer in greek. I am unable to do this as I am using an English keyboard. Am I missing something or is this a glitch ?

1 month ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

if you just read the posts on this page you'll find one just a little above yours with info on how to get the Greek keyboard plus some other useful information. Best wishes.

1 month ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.