"δάδα"

Translation:torch

8/30/2016, 9:52:37 PM

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaye16
Mod

This is just one I use it encompasses 3-4 dictionaries together. http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_translation.htm Hope it helps.

8/30/2016, 9:56:14 PM

ZachGlover1

How do you pronounce this?

10/16/2016, 10:11:16 PM

TobyBartels

THAH-thah (th as in they)

5/21/2017, 4:32:24 PM

Shea603077

so, in modern Greek, δ is pronounced 'th', rather than 'd'?

1/1/2019, 10:05:06 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Th" as in "this/that".

1/1/2019, 11:28:33 PM

Dolphosnek

I have access to the whole Greek keyboard but I still can't figure out how to add accents. Can someone help me out here?

12/3/2017, 3:10:01 PM

jaye16
Mod

Ok, it's really easy once you learn how.

  1. On the Modern Greek keyboard
  2. Type the ; (the key on the right of the L)
  3. Nothing will appear. 4 Type the vowel you want
  4. The vowel with the accent will appear ...ά, έ, ί etc.

Here is a Link to the various Forums prepared for your convenience:

topic/936

Don't hesitate to ask for anything else you may need.

12/3/2017, 5:23:13 PM

SergioCrem1

no possibility is provided to type in Greek alphabet

4/23/2018, 7:58:31 PM

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

4/23/2018, 8:00:47 PM

Graham98511

I am at a stage in the course where I am asked to type an answer in greek. I am unable to do this as I am using an English keyboard. Am I missing something or is this a glitch ?

9/6/2018, 6:41:29 PM

jaye16
Mod

if you just read the posts on this page you'll find one just a little above yours with info on how to get the Greek keyboard plus some other useful information. Best wishes.

9/6/2018, 10:00:15 PM

DavidDavidTF

I just don't know when a transliteration is requested or an actual translation. Could you please solve this issue?

10/20/2018, 3:17:07 PM

jaye16
Mod

We do not ask for any transliteration. In this case it is requesting the translation (the English meaning of the word) just hover you mouse over the Greek word and you will see the English.

10/20/2018, 4:22:13 PM

LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: dada
Greek keyboard, type: d;ada

11/10/2018, 9:05:08 PM

TAS620375

Does "dada" also mean "flashlight", as in a modern "torch", as said in England?

12/27/2018, 12:52:49 AM

jaye16
Mod

No, δάδα means a 'torch' with a flame. It looks something like the Olympic torch but much smaller.

12/27/2018, 3:53:12 AM

Zoe15563

Ha

2/4/2017, 6:14:38 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, this is a funny word but we are trying to familiarize you with the Greek letters. Since you are new here are some links to keep for reference. Do read the beginning then when you need them check out the other links further down. links

The letters in Greek have names. So, Aa/Αα is named "alpha άλφα", the letter "o/ο" is named "omikron/όμικρον". Some are really simple: "Nn/Νν" is named "nee/νι. etc.

Read the Tips & note on the top left of the page for information about the Greek alphabet.

Don't hesitate to ask us questions.

2/4/2017, 7:07:49 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.