Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Τί λέει το αγόρι;"

Translation:What does the boy say?

2 years ago

22 Comments


SD-77
SD-77

Τί λέει η αλεπού; (λυπάμαι)

2 years ago

ShawnMorga4

Whats the difference between Τι and το

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Dimitra956826
Mod

Τι means "what". To means the, and it's used for nouns of neutral gender.

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Why does 'Τι' have an accent (Τί) if it is a monosyllabic word, while 'το' doesn't? I still don't get Greek accents, being a native Spanish speaker.

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Dimitra956826
Mod

There are a couple of exceptions regarding monosyllable words.

  • Πώς and πως. Πώς means how, while πως means that. The accent is added to make these two distinct.

(Αυτός) Μου είπε πως πήγε - He told me that he went.

(Αυτός) Μου είπε πώς πήγε - He told me how he went.

  • Μού, σού, τού etc and μου, σου, του, etc. The accents are added when possession needs to be indicated.

Ο γιος μου διαβάζει - My son reads.

Ο γιος μού διαβάζει - The son reads to me.

Ο γιος μου μού διαβάζει - My son reads to me.

Normally, "τι" doesn't need to have an accent. I think it's just a habit that people have developed, adding an accent to "τι" to make it distinct in questions, but really, there's no need to. :P

I hope this was helpful ^.^

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Very helpful indeed. Ευχαριστώ!

1 year ago

Michael747273

Isn't αυτός also that? When do you use αυτός and when do you use πως? And why is "?" on my greek keyboard?

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Dimitra956826
Mod

'Αυτός' could mean either he or this. This being interchangeable with that is another story. :P

Αυτός ο άντρας είναι ψηλός - This man is tall

Αυτή η γυναίκα έχει καστανά μαλλιά - This woman has brown hair.

(Everytime you come across αυτός,αυτή etc + definite article, you can translate it to this.)

Αυτός είναι άντρας - He is a man

Αυτή είναι δυνατή - She is strong

(When αυτός,αυτή etc are all by themselves, you can translate them to he,she etc.)

Also, I do think you have probably confused that (εκείνος), the demonstrative, with that (πως), the conjunction. These are two different words.

Εκείνη η γυναίκα είναι η μητέρα μου - That woman is my mother.

Είπες πως πήγες εκεί χθες - You said that you went there yesterday.

I hope this is clear enough! ^.^

(And about your "?" question, I don't quite understand what you mean. o.O Would you like to be a bit more specific?)

1 year ago

Atena_Ileana
Atena_Ileana

The correct translation shows accent.

3 months ago

Carradee
Carradee

"What says the boy?" should work for translation. It's still proper English, and it looks to be a better match for the Greek syntax.

1 year ago

cyn742151

I agree it would also help with understanding where words go in a sentence structure.

5 months ago

5eDB
5eDB

I wrote: "What is the boy saying?" and Duo said it was incorrect...instead should "What does the boy say?" Pretty similar to me gramatically!

1 year ago

Carradee
Carradee

Grammatically speaking, those are actually two completely different things—they're different tenses and moods. ("Is X-ing" = progressive; "does X" = emphatic.)

The meaning also differs:

What is the boy saying? = What is the boy [in the middle of] saying? The speaker wants to understand the boy's words but isn't doing so.

What does the boy say? = What does the boy say [about the situation]? The speaker wants the boy's input.

That said, Duolingo's lessons on Greek haven't demonstrated those distinctions in the Greek tense; either translation would be consistent with what's been in the lessons, with "What is the boy saying?" actually being more consistent with some other translations than "What does the boy say?"

1 year ago

Victoria587638

Again, "what says the boy," while formal, is correct.

2 months ago

Undergroundninja
Undergroundninja

Would ''Τί το αγόρι λέει'' be correct?

2 years ago

miliarma
miliarma

No. This syntax doesn't occur in modern Greek. At least not when asking questions.

2 years ago

BersiNjrds
BersiNjrds

Is that a question? Then why the question mark is absent in the Greek?

1 year ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

The question mark is ";" in Greek and it's there.

1 year ago

cyn742151

"What does the boy say" and "what did the boy say" have the meaning in English. They are both asking about something said in the past.

Only "what does the boy say" is not really common.

Is there a difference in Greek?

5 months ago

Carradee
Carradee

Those actually DON'T have the same meaning in English.

"Does" is present tense, and "What does the boy say?" asking about something in the present, like if someone's asking about an in-progress conversation, or something habitual, like "Have you asked them that? What is their answer?"

"Did" is past tense, and "What did the boy say?" referring to a specific incident in the past, as in "That time you asked them, what was the answer?"

5 months ago

Alex888021

Actually, “what does the boy say“ is present tense. Do/does

1 week ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

Hey, ask "What does the fox say" on Siri!

1 year ago