1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τί λέει το αγόρι;"

"Τί λέει το αγόρι;"

Translation:What does the boy say?

August 30, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Protagores

The new voice pronounces this as «Ταυ-ι λέει…»


autiotalo

Yes I find the male voice very indistinct.


jaye16

A new audio system is being tested. Thanks for letting us know about this problem. We'll have it edited.


AdrianAdri151435

I'm reporting almost every single exercise at this point (and not out of spite, it's just that bad). Is there any way to switch back to the old voice?


AndyMW1

The male audio on this is awful and needs changing. 6 listens with my daughter and we ended up guessing what he said.


Vladimir841225

Agree. Very very awful voice.


jaye16

Please read the other comments on this page and help out by posting your comment on the link given. We moderators have no way of changing any of this and are making our own reports in the hope that these will be corrected soon.


Richard804204

The man does not pronounce these words and Ive checked it with a native. Needs to be corrected!


jaye16

And all we natives on the team know that which is why we have reported it.

Duolingo is running a test on a new audio system. There are still some glitches.


jaye16

This has already been posted a few times on this page. With the reply that it is a test and it will be edited.

This Forum is for language-related comments. But in the interest of getting these errors corrected, we are happy to pass on your comments.

However, once should be enough the technical team is working on it.

These should be reported here

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


joao_o_ovo

I'm guessing the difference between μιλάω and λέω is like in English?

also doesn't "leo" (in Latin) mean "read"? Why did this change?


troll1995

Yes, μιλάω=talk/speak, λέω=say. Well, Latin is a language of another family. Leo and λέω are not connected.


Nademual1

In latin is "lego" (i read)


Hedwig-Maria

That voice is absolutely impossible!


jaye16

Please read the other comments on this page.


Ursula621960

I have a general question and do not know any other way to post it: Why do the Greek lessons not offer the tips like the Italian lessons do? They are really of great help!


jaye16

Well, actually the Greek course offers tips but only on the web site. Duolingo admin. determines where they are presented.

Check out this link.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.