"Τί λέει το αγόρι;"

Translation:What does the boy say?

August 30, 2016

23 Comments


SD-77

Τί λέει η αλεπού; (λυπάμαι)

August 30, 2016

ShawnMorga4

Whats the difference between Τι and το

March 1, 2017

Dimitra956826

Τι means "what". To means the, and it's used for nouns of neutral gender.

March 1, 2017

hectorlqr

Why does 'Τι' have an accent (Τί) if it is a monosyllabic word, while 'το' doesn't? I still don't get Greek accents, being a native Spanish speaker.

May 19, 2017

Dimitra956826

There are a couple of exceptions regarding monosyllable words.

  • Πώς and πως. Πώς means how, while πως means that. The accent is added to make these two distinct.

(Αυτός) Μου είπε πως πήγε - He told me that he went.

(Αυτός) Μου είπε πώς πήγε - He told me how he went.

  • Μού, σού, τού etc and μου, σου, του, etc. The accents are added when possession needs to be indicated.

Ο γιος μου διαβάζει - My son reads.

Ο γιος μού διαβάζει - The son reads to me.

Ο γιος μου μού διαβάζει - My son reads to me.

Normally, "τι" doesn't need to have an accent. I think it's just a habit that people have developed, adding an accent to "τι" to make it distinct in questions, but really, there's no need to. :P

I hope this was helpful ^.^

May 19, 2017

hectorlqr

Very helpful indeed. Ευχαριστώ!

May 20, 2017

Michael747273

Isn't αυτός also that? When do you use αυτός and when do you use πως? And why is "?" on my greek keyboard?

July 24, 2017

Dimitra956826

'Αυτός' could mean either he or this. This being interchangeable with that is another story. :P

Αυτός ο άντρας είναι ψηλός - This man is tall

Αυτή η γυναίκα έχει καστανά μαλλιά - This woman has brown hair.

(Everytime you come across αυτός,αυτή etc + definite article, you can translate it to this.)

Αυτός είναι άντρας - He is a man

Αυτή είναι δυνατή - She is strong

(When αυτός,αυτή etc are all by themselves, you can translate them to he,she etc.)

Also, I do think you have probably confused that (εκείνος), the demonstrative, with that (πως), the conjunction. These are two different words.

Εκείνη η γυναίκα είναι η μητέρα μου - That woman is my mother.

Είπες πως πήγες εκεί χθες - You said that you went there yesterday.

I hope this is clear enough! ^.^

(And about your "?" question, I don't quite understand what you mean. o.O Would you like to be a bit more specific?)

July 27, 2017

Atena_Ileana

The correct translation shows accent.

June 24, 2018

Blunder9

So without writing it, how are we to syifer Whether he went/vs How he went?

April 5, 2019

Carradee

"What says the boy?" should work for translation. It's still proper English, and it looks to be a better match for the Greek syntax.

July 4, 2017

cyn742151

I agree it would also help with understanding where words go in a sentence structure.

May 13, 2018

Victoria587638

Again, "what says the boy," while formal, is correct.

August 19, 2018

5eDB

I wrote: "What is the boy saying?" and Duo said it was incorrect...instead should "What does the boy say?" Pretty similar to me gramatically!

August 19, 2017

Carradee

Grammatically speaking, those are actually two completely different things—they're different tenses and moods. ("Is X-ing" = progressive; "does X" = emphatic.)

The meaning also differs:

What is the boy saying? = What is the boy [in the middle of] saying? The speaker wants to understand the boy's words but isn't doing so.

What does the boy say? = What does the boy say [about the situation]? The speaker wants the boy's input.

That said, Duolingo's lessons on Greek haven't demonstrated those distinctions in the Greek tense; either translation would be consistent with what's been in the lessons, with "What is the boy saying?" actually being more consistent with some other translations than "What does the boy say?"

August 19, 2017

Undergroundninja

Would ''Τί το αγόρι λέει'' be correct?

August 30, 2016

miliarma

No. This syntax doesn't occur in modern Greek. At least not when asking questions.

August 31, 2016

BersiNjrds

Is that a question? Then why the question mark is absent in the Greek?

June 15, 2017

troll1995

The question mark is ";" in Greek and it's there.

June 15, 2017

cyn742151

"What does the boy say" and "what did the boy say" have the meaning in English. They are both asking about something said in the past.

Only "what does the boy say" is not really common.

Is there a difference in Greek?

May 18, 2018

Carradee

Those actually DON'T have the same meaning in English.

"Does" is present tense, and "What does the boy say?" asking about something in the present, like if someone's asking about an in-progress conversation, or something habitual, like "Have you asked them that? What is their answer?"

"Did" is past tense, and "What did the boy say?" referring to a specific incident in the past, as in "That time you asked them, what was the answer?"

May 18, 2018

Alex888021

Actually, “what does the boy say“ is present tense. Do/does

October 10, 2018

CoolStuffYT

Hey, ask "What does the fox say" on Siri!

April 14, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.