"ν"

Translation:n

August 30, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaye16

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips & Notes (top left of page) where you will find information including:

**HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS (gray dots under each word.

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.


D_..

Access your phone's settings, find input method/keyboard options and add/activate the Greek keyboard. It really depends on your device.


puuussss

What is the meaning of 'v'


jaye16

You are in the first skill it is teaching you the Greek alphabet. Νν is one of the letters of the Greek alphabet. Read the other commnets on this page and you'll find links to help you.


jaye16

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.


Tanja457374

Hello, where ist the translation? I can not see it?


G.Georgopoulos

It's just the letter "n".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.