"ν"

Translation:n

August 30, 2016

81 Comments


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips & Notes (top left of page) where you will find information including:

**HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS (gray dots under each word.

So, you don't have to switch between languages you can install:

DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLE https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

September 13, 2016

isildraen

Which google keyboard should i include on mobile? I dont know the difference between the "Greek" keyboard and "Greek abc" please help!

September 16, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Please tell us what kind of mobile you have. On my Android, I only had the one option. We will respond as soon as possible.

September 16, 2017

isildraen

Hello, i have Android and I have two options. Ik I mentioned them before but this is what they're called, "Greek" and "Greek abc -> Eλληνικά" Thanks!

September 16, 2017

jaye16
Mod

You would do best to choose "Greek abc -> Ελληνικά". I've never seen this choice before. If you have any problems please tell us.

September 17, 2017

isildraen

Will do! Thanks again.

September 17, 2017

Percabeth246547

What about mobile?

December 8, 2017

D_..
Mod

Access your phone's settings, find input method/keyboard options and add/activate the Greek keyboard. It really depends on your device.

December 8, 2017

Melarish
Plus

Knights of ν!

September 9, 2016

TolomeoSalamanca

There is on problem, they are no longer the knights who say v. They now say ekki-ekki-ekki-pitang-zoom-boing!

March 17, 2019

Rae.F

νι!

March 17, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Writing in Greek or Greeklish (Greek with Latin characters)

comment/17556409

September 13, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

It's good, but it's not the real Greek through. Like learning Arabic or Chinese with Latin letters.

January 22, 2017

jaye16
Mod

If you learn Greek or any non-Latin language using transliteration we feel it will be easier to later learn to read it and write it. Some cannot access the keyboard for various reasons or simply prefer not to. As some people learns a language by hearing and speaking and later learns to read and write there is no reason to believe it is not the real language.

Throughout the ages, the main means of communication for a vast portion of the populations was through speaking and audio comprehension. That there are advantages and riches through knowledge of the written language cannot be dismissed but we cannot say it is not the real language.

We encourage learners to use the Greek keyboard so as to get a fuller knowledge of the language. But we also provide Greeklish.

January 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and it is only available for the first skills.

January 22, 2017

Kyukiou

What is the difference between ν & νι ? Both means N(nee) from what I can tell, is there a reason for the extra letter though? >_<

September 1, 2016

jaye16
Mod

No difference. The letter is "Ν ν" and we've included various pronunciation aids.

September 1, 2016

Siddharth567732

I am not able to understand the word because of the low voice and imperfect pronunciation...

December 29, 2016

Kairi76

n and k are accepted as correct...

February 3, 2017

jaye16
Mod

That's a strange glitch. Please tell us which part of the skill you are on: the tree, Strengthen Skill, etc are you on PC, Android etc? This will help us clear up this issue.

February 3, 2017

Kairi76

It was on my android, basic greek (ABC) lesson 1, second or so question... i just started to use duolingo - so i'm not sure what you mean by "tree", or which additional information would help...

February 3, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, sorry I should explain. The tree is just the list of units (skills), that you find on your Home page. You are on the top ABC skill then below is Basic 1 etc. There are other sections as you advance. For example Strengthen Skill which is a review of what you have learned. Or Test Out if you know the language a bit and want to move faster.

Hope that helps and come to us for any questions you have.

Oh, and I have reported that error you found so it will be correct. Thanks again.

February 4, 2017

cocoa175178

what?

April 28, 2017

Rae.F

In the Greek alphabet, their equivalent of the Latin letter n is ν.

April 28, 2017

ANameNoOneHas

How would you pronounce " ν "

May 2, 2017

wchargin

The name of the letter is "νι", which is pronounced just like the English word "knee."

May 2, 2017

Rae.F
May 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028. In addition, each sentence has the audio version.

May 2, 2017

Fv7Q1

Εγω καταγομαι απο την Ελλαδα και ξερω τελεια ελληνικα ( i come from greece and i know very very well greek)

May 5, 2017

Rae.F

In English, we say "I come from Greece and I know Greek very, very well."

May 7, 2017

Lais924190

N is v ?

August 14, 2017

Lais924190

N is v?

August 14, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "Ν ν" are the capital and lower case letters. All you need to do is to look at the Tips notes on the homepage of the first skill ABC right under the list of Lessons. There you'll find a lot of information about the Greek alphabet. Also see this for further help

comment/22040507

Also, read the comments on this page.

August 14, 2017

Rae.F

You just need to get used to it. The Latin and Greek alphabets are related to each other, but they diverged thousands of years ago.

August 14, 2017

jaye16
Mod

In the link above you will see which letters are the same and where to find all the letters on the keyboard. You'll get used to it quickly.

August 14, 2017

RolandArellano

where do I lern that "V" means n???

October 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Just read the other comments on this page.

October 9, 2017

Rae.F

If you use the desktop site instead of the mobile app, you learn it on the first lesson page:
skill/el/ABC

October 9, 2017

puuussss

What is the meaning of 'v'

May 5, 2018

jaye16
Mod

You are in the first skill it is teaching you the Greek alphabet. Νν is one of the letters of the Greek alphabet. Read the other commnets on this page and you'll find links to help you.

May 5, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

May 5, 2018

Tanja457374

Hello, where ist the translation? I can not see it?

November 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's just the letter "n".

November 19, 2018

ULTRASANS99

v = n?

December 13, 2016

Rae.F

Yes. It's a different alphabet.

December 13, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.