1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πίνω και τρώω."

"Πίνω και τρώω."

Translation:I drink and I eat.

August 30, 2016

17 Comments


Lensman400

this means 'eat and drink' as well as 'I am eating'

August 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, both should be given, I'll check it and add it if not. Thanks for the heads up.

August 30, 2016

dolce10

my answer of "drink and eat" was marked incorrect. Do I have to include the "I" ? I guess it is implied - yes?

September 1, 2016

Sithmobias1

How do I tell that the subject is included? It seemed like it was just looked like "eat and drink" to me...

August 18, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Unless I am mistaken, 'eat and drink' in English can only stand on its own as the imperative, which is very different in Greek. The ending of the verbs here (-ω) clearly indicate it's the first person singular and the phrase means 'I (am) eat(ing) and drink(ing)'.

    August 18, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    This is explained in Basic 2 Tips & notes. I've now added it to Basic 1. Each Skill has Tips & note found right under the list of Lessons on the Homepage.

    August 18, 2017

Luke610314

    It could also be "I drink and eat"

    July 25, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, this is also accepted.

    July 25, 2017

Airsoft246

    is it pronounced "troh-oh" or just "troh"?

    December 19, 2016

franksk

    More like troh-oh, or just a longer oh

    December 27, 2016

TMRounds

    What are the non specified words for ear and drink that arent connected to i, they or the likes

    August 13, 2018

minie-marie

    How do we know when to use ο or ω?

    August 1, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.