1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πίνω και τρώω."

"Πίνω και τρώω."

Translation:I drink and I eat.

August 30, 2016

23 Comments


Lensman400

this means 'eat and drink' as well as 'I am eating'


jaye16

Yes, both should be given, I'll check it and add it if not. Thanks for the heads up.


dolce10

my answer of "drink and eat" was marked incorrect. Do I have to include the "I" ? I guess it is implied - yes?


Sithmobias1

How do I tell that the subject is included? It seemed like it was just looked like "eat and drink" to me...


D_..
Mod
Plus

Unless I am mistaken, 'eat and drink' in English can only stand on its own as the imperative, which is very different in Greek. The ending of the verbs here (-ω) clearly indicate it's the first person singular and the phrase means 'I (am) eat(ing) and drink(ing)'.


jaye16

This is explained in Basic 2 Tips & notes. I've now added it to Basic 1. Each Skill has Tips & note found right under the list of Lessons on the Homepage.


John610314

It could also be "I drink and eat"


jaye16

Yes, this is also accepted.


c0mputer._.v1rus

why on this you can put "πίνω" only but the other I had i had to put not only "πίνω?"


Airsoft246

is it pronounced "troh-oh" or just "troh"?


franksk

More like troh-oh, or just a longer oh


aSf6ryhz

I eat and drink is also correct amd should be accepted (it is not now).


jaye16

"I drink and eat." is a correct translation in our database.

Changing the word order results in an incorrect translation.

This has been explained in other comments on this page.


Alexandros204367

Pretty sure that "I'm drinking and I'm eating" is a proper translation as well. It's the more grammatical way to say "I drink and I eat" without sounding like a caveman. That being said: It is apparently "not correct", which I would argue isn't right to say.


jaye16

''I drink and eat." is the general statement.

"I am drinking and eating," is what is happening at the moment you are speaking. They are both grammatically correct and none of our sentences "sound like a caveman."

Both are accepted for this translation which means that if your translation wasn't accepted you had something else wrong>

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Alisio12

My answer was counted wrong because I didn't add a small .


jaye16

A small "what"? I don't know what you mean.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.