1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πίνω και τρώω."

"Πίνω και τρώω."

Translation:I drink and I eat.

August 30, 2016

17 Comments


Lensman400

this means 'eat and drink' as well as 'I am eating'


jaye16

Yes, both should be given, I'll check it and add it if not. Thanks for the heads up.


dolce10

my answer of "drink and eat" was marked incorrect. Do I have to include the "I" ? I guess it is implied - yes?


Sithmobias1

How do I tell that the subject is included? It seemed like it was just looked like "eat and drink" to me...


D_..
Mod
Plus

Unless I am mistaken, 'eat and drink' in English can only stand on its own as the imperative, which is very different in Greek. The ending of the verbs here (-ω) clearly indicate it's the first person singular and the phrase means 'I (am) eat(ing) and drink(ing)'.


jaye16

This is explained in Basic 2 Tips & notes. I've now added it to Basic 1. Each Skill has Tips & note found right under the list of Lessons on the Homepage.


John610314

It could also be "I drink and eat"


jaye16

Yes, this is also accepted.


c0mputer._.v1rus

why on this you can put "πίνω" only but the other I had i had to put not only "πίνω?"


aSf6ryhz

I eat and drink is also correct amd should be accepted (it is not now).


jaye16

"I drink and eat." is a correct translation in our database.

Changing the word order results in an incorrect translation.

This has been explained in other comments on this page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.