"Πίνω και τρώω."

Translation:I drink and I eat.

August 30, 2016

16 Comments


Lensman400

this means 'eat and drink' as well as 'I am eating'

August 30, 2016

jaye16

Yes, both should be given, I'll check it and add it if not. Thanks for the heads up.

August 30, 2016

dolce10

my answer of "drink and eat" was marked incorrect. Do I have to include the "I" ? I guess it is implied - yes?

September 1, 2016

Sithmobias1

How do I tell that the subject is included? It seemed like it was just looked like "eat and drink" to me...

August 18, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Unless I am mistaken, 'eat and drink' in English can only stand on its own as the imperative, which is very different in Greek. The ending of the verbs here (-ω) clearly indicate it's the first person singular and the phrase means 'I (am) eat(ing) and drink(ing)'.

    August 18, 2017

jaye16

    This is explained in Basic 2 Tips & notes. I've now added it to Basic 1. Each Skill has Tips & note found right under the list of Lessons on the Homepage.

    August 18, 2017

Luke610314

    It could also be "I drink and eat"

    July 25, 2017

jaye16

    Yes, this is also accepted.

    July 25, 2017

LEMorin3

    It is not.

    April 19, 2018

jaye16

    Could you please give more information so we know what you are referring to? We have no way of knowing what your exercise was, what you wrote or what the problem was.

    April 20, 2018

LEMorin3

    I've completed 3 out of 6 in level 2 of Basics1. So the problem appeared in the third or the second, I think. -- My comment was made under the headline where you put your question, isn't that enough to tell you what I referred to? As far as I can see, it's not possible to return to an old question, so I can't repeat what I did to produce my "error" (I drink and eat, instead of I drink and I eat). To put it in another way: you said "Yes, this is also accepted." I said: "It is not". If you know what you referred to, you also know what I referred to.

    April 20, 2018

JanetOlson3

    When I typed, "I eat and drink", it was marked incorrect. I had to type, "I eat and I drink".

    September 22, 2018

jaye16

    The problem is not the "I" but the fact that it should be:

    I drink and eat. ;)

    Yes, it's understandable since the usual English is "eat and drink" but we are translating for teaching purposes so need to stick closer to the original.

    September 22, 2018

Airsoft246

    is it pronounced "troh-oh" or just "troh"?

    December 19, 2016

franksk

    More like troh-oh, or just a longer oh

    December 27, 2016

TMRounds

    What are the non specified words for ear and drink that arent connected to i, they or the likes

    August 13, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.