1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "λουλούδι και ντουντούκα"

"λουλούδι και ντουντούκα"

Translation:Flower and megaphone

August 30, 2016

40 Comments


MagnusMJansson

It might not be intended, but this sentence seems like a good illustration of the difference between "δ", that despite being the fourth letter in the alphabet sounds like a voiced "th" while the "d" sound is found through "ντ".


Jim.Haan

Yes thank you!


AlexCopeland1

Sounds like an unorthodox pub name


SteveAlves1

Megaphone? Really? This is beginning level for the alphabet. Is that standard vocabulary in Greek preschool? Crazy


jaye16
Mod

Actually, in preschool, it's much easier to teach the children how to read. The learners may be young but their level of Greek comprehension is higher than the average non-Greek speaker. The preschool child already understands and uses a great many words and knows by basic syntax through using the language.

We must assume that those who are learning Greek as a second language do not know any words or even the alphabet. However, they do have experience in at least their native language which will be a foundation for the new language.

Thus we are trying to teach the alphabet in the first skill using simple words.

Before the word "megaphone" is introduced there have been exercises with"

LESSON 1 α,ανανάς, άλφα, το, ο, όμικρον, ν, γραμμα,

LESSON 2 κ, κακό, δάδα, μαμά, μ,
μι, δ, δέλτα, κάππα LESSON 3 λ,, λάμδα, καλό, ε, ελένη, η, έψιλον, ταυ,τ LESSON 4 γ, γεγονός, ιλιάδα, ήδη, ήτα, γάμα, γεγονός, μπαμπάς, ι γιώτα LESSON 5 λουλούδι, π, και, ποπ κορν, ξυλόφωνο, ξ, ντουντούκα

See here for some other assistance in learning the alphabet as other helpful links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Hope they help.


Jaxon576719

The word "ντουντούκα" is by far the most useful word to learn in the ABC section of the Greek course. It teaches as "ντ"="d", and "ου"="u". Genius design of the course!


ElsieAnder5

Ok your just amazing thanks for the tip


AlexOssaR

It's less about learning the words and more about learning the pronunciation


Matt744718

Thank you, I was wondering the same thing. It makes sense as a vocabulary word from a pronunciation standpoint, but otherwise it seems a ridiculous choice.


jaye16
Mod

Perhaps, you find it ridiculous but this is a word showing you how to pronounce a double consonant ντ =>d and a diphthong ου => ou as in Shoe. ...hey two for one.


Juanita838536

Bullhorn is a hand held device cone shaped that magnifies the voice. Also called megaphone. I


62526R52682983

wait, but ντουντούκα on google translate comes up as "donut"... what?!


jaye16
Mod

That wouldn't be the first mistake Google has made. Try this for verification.

Also, please note the other comments on this page all refer to "bullhorn, megaphone or loudspeaker''.

https://www.google.gr/search?q=%CE%BD%CF%84%CE%BF%CF%85%CE%BD%CF%84%CE%BF%CF%8D%CE%BA%CE%B1

These are two good links to help you navigate Duolingo.

comment/22040507

And here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

P.S. I have sent an edit report to Google let's see when they change it.


ElsieAnder5

Good job thanks for helping the comunity


Franz460815

It's funny, because the English (and international) word "megaphone" comes from ancient Greek. Is there still in modern Greek a word like μεγάφωνος or something like that?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course, "μεγάφωνος" is the word used now.

We have used "ντουντούκα" because it contains two very important double sounds...

"ντ"= the sound of D and "ου" which gives the "ou" sound as in "you, shoe".


Franz460815

Ευχαριστώ πολύ


ColinScott18

It comes up as 'dude' on mine. Maybe google are just having a laugh


jaye16
Mod

It comes up as "dude" on google. I'm not surprised. Google translate is often unreliable. Believe me there's a reason we go through so much time and trouble to give the definitions of the words.


Tarhund

Düdük means whistle in turkish ντουτουκ it's in greek. Probably common ancestor


gringoton

Lately I follow studying Greek with Turkish. I will be on the lookout for düdük, Doukan967798!


BrunoKtos

Sounds like an avant-garde movie title


jaye16
Mod

Thank you now we know what to suggest when learners ask "But where will we ever use those "sentences." :-) Here's a lingot for your humor and thinking outside the box.


Libertydoc

Of the many strange phrases in Duo, this one tops them all. No relationship whatsoever.


Kags

Just me with the mental image of the mouth of the megaphone being used as an unconventional vase for the cut flower then!


Libertydoc

Lots of water going to leak out of that puppy. :)


jaye16
Mod

This skill is meant to help you learn the Greek alphabet and how the letters sound and a few simple words are used to do that. You will also need to access your Greek keyboard.

If you prefer you can go straight to the links:

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents, how to pronounce the letters and more:

comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

THE GREEK ALPHABET

comment/22424028 s etc.

Some simple hints to get you started:

If you have questions just ask.


Libertydoc

Quick reply. Thanks. I do understand the concept. I also understand the difference between pedagogy and andragogy, the education of adults. In andragogy, a relationship to the existing activities of the day enhances learning. Most of Duolingo is set up that way. This particular phrase was not.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's something the team discovered when we came on board. The course was created 4 years ago and the team that was present at the time tried it's best to introduce an alphabet that was very different from any of the others.

We are now creating a new skill and believe, with the new innovations since released by Duolingo, that our new method is much improved. Any advice you can give will be greatly appreciated.


Libertydoc

That makes sense as this course looks like the system did when I started studying with Duo over 4 years ago. Other courses have updated continually and I've appreciated the changes. I've just started Greek so I'll comment as I learn.


jaye16
Mod

That's right we are still in Tree 1 while others have passed us by. We'd appreciate any feedback you could give.


ElsieAnder5

So what is up with this sentence , is it like a greek slang or just for learning purpouses?dose anyone know?


jaye16
Mod

Just some words to help you learn the sounds of the Greek letters. Be sure to read the comments on this page for more info.


Simona619392

What is the megaphone?????


ElsieAnder5

megaphone--- noun 1. a large funnel-shaped device for amplifying and directing the voice.


jaye16
Mod

Thanks so much ElsieAnders. Just a few days ago you were asking this question and now you are helping others. What a wonderful cooperative community we have.


gringoton

Καρότο και ραβδί ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.