1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα έψιλον"

"το γράμμα έψιλον"

Translation:The letter epsilon

August 30, 2016

23 Comments


cassieb98

I had a greek teacher once who taught us a way to memorise the ψ, she basically told us that the letter looked like a hayfork and that people who use hayforks are psychopaths thus the ps-sound (even though it doesn't make that sound in english, it might've made more sense in dutch lol or in Greek of course)


kirakrakra

Ψ is the trident of the god Poseidon/ η τρίαινα του Ποσειδώνα, θεός της θάλασσας


KyleKinder1

Having a heck of a time with the listening in the ABC section. Half the time it wants just the letter like ε, and the other half it wants it spelled out, like εψιλον. Frustrating because they sound the exact same.


D_..
Mod

If you have learned the alphabet, I suggest moving on from that skill and don't try to keep it gold. It will have served its purpose and there's no point going back. :) The course contributors have said this skill will not be a part of the new tree but of course until that is released the skill will be there. So, take what you need from it and enjoy the rest of the course! :)


mephyle

Yes, it is very frustrating, because it is just random whether the accepted answer will be the letter alone or the name of the letter spelled out. First it is one, and then it is the other one, and often I get it “wrong” both times. Mod, you say, “If you have learned the alphabet…” well my problem is that I have not learned the alphabet yet, that’s why I’m still working on this circle. And it is impeding my progress to try to distinguish between random quirks like this and genuine errors that I am sometimes making.


doctorzc

Is the "ps" of ψ pronounced like "psh"? The audio sounds a little "psh"-ish.


jaye16
Mod

No, it's really ps think of "lollipops". The listening is really new and still being tested.


iavrup

Thank god i leanrnt these in Physics


Imthebestlearner

Why is Duolingo teaching us only letters?


jaye16
Mod

You are still on the first skill which will teach you the Greek alphabet which you will need to use to do the other 72 skills. No worry there is a lot more to learn and we hope you find it easy and enjoyable. Read the Tips&Notes to get more information.


kirakrakra

As a matter of fact it is not ONLY letters but also numbers. In the ancient Greek number system, STILL IN USE, every letter is a also a number. A', B', Γ', Δ' = 1, 2, 3, 4


Bean459985

The audio for epsilon sounds very distinctly like ep-shee-leen. Is that right?


Calebpomery

the greek words on duolingo is a litttel wrong


drew45112

I have learned the alphabet but the answer is sometimes the letter only and sometimes the letter spelled out. It's not really clear what it wants. So, you just have to repeat until you give it what it wants.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and you'll noticed a lot of errors in the ABC skill.

My advice. Leave it and move on. Since now know the letters. And you can always review resources:

Tips and notes ABC skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes

And here for many more:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Lasse432657

First time I wrote εψίλον and got wrong for not writing ε.... Second time the right opposite... Weritting ε getting wrong for not write ting the full word???????


jaye16
Mod

I really cannot understand what you are trying to explain. You should have made a Report if your answer was not accepted and you think it should have been.

Before you do any more look at how to use Duolingo.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


PatriciaPa54523

When they say to type what you hear, sometimes it's ok to type just the Greek letter and other times it's not ok and you need to spell out the sound of the letter in Greek. No telling which one they will consider right or wrong.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.