Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"το γράμμα έψιλον"

Translation:The letter epsilon

1 year ago

26 Comments


cassieb98
cassieb98

I had a greek teacher once who taught us a way to memorise the ψ, she basically told us that the letter looked like a hayfork and that people who use hayforks are psychopaths thus the ps-sound (even though it doesn't make that sound in english, it might've made more sense in dutch lol or in Greek of course)

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Ψ is the trident of the god Poseidon/ η τρίαινα του Ποσειδώνα, θεός της θάλασσας

1 year ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

Is the "ps" of ψ pronounced like "psh"? The audio sounds a little "psh"-ish.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

No, it's really ps think of "lollipops". The listening is really new and still being tested.

1 year ago

Ifphigenia
Ifphigenia

You have a typo in "tested" that you may wish to correct :-))))

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

You think? Thanks. :-{

1 year ago

Ifphigenia
Ifphigenia

:-))

1 year ago

Ian_Leb
Ian_Leb

I think you're wrong here ;-)

8 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Where are we wrong please give more information so we can correct any errors.

8 months ago

autumnmarieellis

why is it only teaching us letters? #imthebestlearner it isn't it starts off as letters then it goes to words. but you have to wait till you learn a lot of greek so that's why.

1 year ago

Imthebestlearner

Why is Duolingo teaching us only letters?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

You are still on the first skill which will teach you the Greek alphabet which you will need to use to do the other 72 skills. No worry there is a lot more to learn and we hope you find it easy and enjoyable. Read the Tips&Notes to get more information.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

And could we skip this section in future releases?

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

As a matter of fact it is not ONLY letters but also numbers. In the ancient Greek number system, STILL IN USE, every letter is a also a number. A', B', Γ', Δ' = 1, 2, 3, 4

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Hmm. It'd be cool if it taught us that explicitly, too.

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Here: Classical Greek Numbers: http://gwydir.demon.co.uk/jo/numbers/greek/

and your name: ΣαριαχΛιλυ is

200+1+100+10+1+600+30+10+30+400=1382

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Fascinating! Thank you!

I made some tinycards decks to learn them. :D
Classic Greek Numbers (spells out the letter names) and Classic Greek Numbers (with Greek symbols)

1 year ago

KyleKinder1

Having a heck of a time with the listening in the ABC section. Half the time it wants just the letter like ε, and the other half it wants it spelled out, like εψιλον. Frustrating because they sound the exact same.

5 months ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

If you have learned the alphabet, I suggest moving on from that skill and don't try to keep it gold. It will have served its purpose and there's no point going back. :) The course contributors have said this skill will not be a part of the new tree but of course until that is released the skill will be there. So, take what you need from it and enjoy the rest of the course! :)

5 months ago

Becca-girl

Please join my greek club

3 months ago

Juanita838536

How do you know when they want you to spell the letter out or when they want the letter? FRUSTRATING If you give both it is still wrong!

2 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's a glitch and we're hoping to fix it. Just go on to the other skills where there are not so many issues.

2 months ago

autumnmarieellis

this is the weirdest what is a epsilon even?????? LOLis it a thing??? a person?? it is weird and they didn't pronounce it right. did anybody else have that problem?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Since Greek uses a different alphabet from English and the course uses written exercises to teach, you need to know the Greek alphabet. See here for help.

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Why is γράμμα sometimes only accepted when spelled with one (1) μ

8 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

If you were asked to type this in English from Greek there is a glitch. This sentence has been Disabled and should not have been shown. Was this in a Strengthen skill or multiple choice exercise? These are administered by the Duobot which sometimes has these glitches.

8 months ago