1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα έψιλον"

"το γράμμα έψιλον"

Translation:The letter epsilon

August 30, 2016

26 Comments


KyleKinder1

Having a heck of a time with the listening in the ABC section. Half the time it wants just the letter like ε, and the other half it wants it spelled out, like εψιλον. Frustrating because they sound the exact same.


mephyle

Yes, it is very frustrating, because it is just random whether the accepted answer will be the letter alone or the name of the letter spelled out. First it is one, and then it is the other one, and often I get it “wrong” both times. Mod, you say, “If you have learned the alphabet…” well my problem is that I have not learned the alphabet yet, that’s why I’m still working on this circle. And it is impeding my progress to try to distinguish between random quirks like this and genuine errors that I am sometimes making.


D_..
Mod
Plus

If you have learned the alphabet, I suggest moving on from that skill and don't try to keep it gold. It will have served its purpose and there's no point going back. :) The course contributors have said this skill will not be a part of the new tree but of course until that is released the skill will be there. So, take what you need from it and enjoy the rest of the course! :)


confused.sloth

But that one non-gold will haunt me for the rest of my time on Duolingo :/


cassieb98

I had a greek teacher once who taught us a way to memorise the ψ, she basically told us that the letter looked like a hayfork and that people who use hayforks are psychopaths thus the ps-sound (even though it doesn't make that sound in english, it might've made more sense in dutch lol or in Greek of course)


kirakrakra

Ψ is the trident of the god Poseidon/ η τρίαινα του Ποσειδώνα, θεός της θάλασσας


Lasse432657

First time I wrote εψίλον and got wrong for not writing ε.... Second time the right opposite... Weritting ε getting wrong for not write ting the full word???????


Daniella902380

It's a mess!!!!! I always rewrite the other version and it's the wrong one... crazy!!!!


Lasse432657

Yes it's a mess, and specially since the new audio.. It's only to guess sometimes. In some of the questions, you can compare the pronunciation between questions and answer, in order to guess the right answer. Frustrating, slow and for sure not good!!


jaye16

I really cannot understand what you are trying to explain. You should have made a Report if your answer was not accepted and you think it should have been.

Before you do any more look at how to use Duolingo.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


doctorzc

Is the "ps" of ψ pronounced like "psh"? The audio sounds a little "psh"-ish.


jaye16

No, it's really ps think of "lollipops". The listening is really new and still being tested.


iavrup

Thank god i leanrnt these in Physics


Calebpomery

the greek words on duolingo is a litttel wrong


Eldiqc

effing e versus epsilon. There is no difference in the pronunciation.


aSf6ryhz

This is an audio excerise and το γραμμα ε should be accepted. Its time for duolingo to fix their errors instead of just being defensive regarding THEIR ERROR.


Bean459985

The audio for epsilon sounds very distinctly like ep-shee-leen. Is that right?


BGaruva

The greek σίγμα has a beautiful sound!


drew45112

I have learned the alphabet but the answer is sometimes the letter only and sometimes the letter spelled out. It's not really clear what it wants. So, you just have to repeat until you give it what it wants.


jaye16

Yes, and you'll noticed a lot of errors in the ABC skill.

My advice. Leave it and move on. Since now know the letters. And you can always review resources:

Tips and notes ABC skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes

And here for many more:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


PatriciaPa54523

When they say to type what you hear, sometimes it's ok to type just the Greek letter and other times it's not ok and you need to spell out the sound of the letter in Greek. No telling which one they will consider right or wrong.


Adrika212865

Um... I just want to say that... um... I love learning Greek and it makes it easy for me because I really don't care if it's difficult. I wanted to say that could anyone of you just say me if μ=π


confused.sloth

this is funny and rather confusing because in German, 'Epsilon' is 'y' instead of 'e' XD


kirakrakra

No, there is no letter with the name epsilon in German. However the Ge. letter Y, y is Ypsilon just as the Greek Υ, υ = Ύψιλον. The sound of the German Y, y is like En. Y in yes see https://www.google.gr/search?q=deutsche+alphabet&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=el-gr&client=safari#imgrc=NS0XkHZdEkRHpM

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.