"το γράμμα έψιλον"

Translation:The letter epsilon

August 30, 2016

22 Comments


cassieb98

I had a greek teacher once who taught us a way to memorise the ψ, she basically told us that the letter looked like a hayfork and that people who use hayforks are psychopaths thus the ps-sound (even though it doesn't make that sound in english, it might've made more sense in dutch lol or in Greek of course)

August 31, 2016

kirakrakra

Ψ is the trident of the god Poseidon/ η τρίαινα του Ποσειδώνα, θεός της θάλασσας

October 29, 2016

KyleKinder1

Having a heck of a time with the listening in the ABC section. Half the time it wants just the letter like ε, and the other half it wants it spelled out, like εψιλον. Frustrating because they sound the exact same.

March 3, 2018

D_..
Mod

    If you have learned the alphabet, I suggest moving on from that skill and don't try to keep it gold. It will have served its purpose and there's no point going back. :) The course contributors have said this skill will not be a part of the new tree but of course until that is released the skill will be there. So, take what you need from it and enjoy the rest of the course! :)

    March 3, 2018

mephyle

    Yes, it is very frustrating, because it is just random whether the accepted answer will be the letter alone or the name of the letter spelled out. First it is one, and then it is the other one, and often I get it “wrong” both times. Mod, you say, “If you have learned the alphabet…” well my problem is that I have not learned the alphabet yet, that’s why I’m still working on this circle. And it is impeding my progress to try to distinguish between random quirks like this and genuine errors that I am sometimes making.

    March 6, 2019

doctorzc

    Is the "ps" of ψ pronounced like "psh"? The audio sounds a little "psh"-ish.

    August 30, 2016

jaye16

    No, it's really ps think of "lollipops". The listening is really new and still being tested.

    August 30, 2016

Imthebestlearner

    Why is Duolingo teaching us only letters?

    November 1, 2016

jaye16

    You are still on the first skill which will teach you the Greek alphabet which you will need to use to do the other 72 skills. No worry there is a lot more to learn and we hope you find it easy and enjoyable. Read the Tips&Notes to get more information.

    November 1, 2016

kirakrakra

    As a matter of fact it is not ONLY letters but also numbers. In the ancient Greek number system, STILL IN USE, every letter is a also a number. A', B', Γ', Δ' = 1, 2, 3, 4

    November 1, 2016

Bean459985

    The audio for epsilon sounds very distinctly like ep-shee-leen. Is that right?

    March 18, 2019

Calebpomery

    the greek words on duolingo is a litttel wrong

    April 2, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.