"το γράμμα λ"

Translation:The letter l

August 30, 2016

12 Comments


suzen90

I hear 'lamza' but it's written as lambda. Can anyone explain?

September 20, 2016

kitkatknickknack

The letter "lamda/lambda" spelled out in Greek is: "λάμδα". The "δ" letter, delta, is pronounced more like the English hard "th" (the/that/this). It is my guess that is what the automated voice is trying to pronounce

September 21, 2016

suzen90

Thank you, that explains well.

September 21, 2016

VasilikiMp2

This is "lamda" not "lamza".

February 22, 2018

18ashtonl

why won't the keyboard pop up for me in greek? I keep getting it wrong

January 23, 2017

RaulLimon6

I type I but it says incorrect does anyone know why

January 14, 2018

D_..
Mod

If you're typing I it is wrong because you're typing the wrong letter. You're typing the capital i, not the small l.
Ll
Ii

January 14, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

That's L or i?

April 27, 2018

Emil954351

L

December 16, 2018

AshleyN922598

This is dumb... I'm spelling it exactly as I chose it in the exercises but it says it's wrong.... duolingo sucks at teaching Greek.

January 16, 2018

minsi94

I write the right words but still fail...

January 12, 2018

Masa70022

Me too. I have the same problem

January 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.