"το γράμμα λ"

Translation:The letter l

August 30, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rbotros

Why on earth wouldn't "το γράμμα λάμδα" be accepted? The grading here makes no sense.


D_..

Doesn't the exercise ask you to translate in English?


EilishCara

Οn mine it says “type what you hear” and then “type in Greek”, so I typed in «το γράμμα λάμδα» and it said incorrect.


Nathalie975642

It asked my to write what is read in Greek and my answer το γράμμα λάμδα was marked wrong.


jaye16

It looks right so I don't know what the problem was. You should have made a Report so we can see what's going on.


Damien272192

The app is ambiguous between wanting an answer that is 'το γραμμα λ' OR 'το γράμμα λάμδα'. Sometimes its the further, sometimes the latter with no apparent way to tell upfront other than guess!


Stella933361

When the listening exercise says "lamda" how am I supposed to know that the answer is supposed to be "λ" and not "λάμδα"?


D_..

Either should work. If not, please report it using the REPORT button.


BenWheatley

FYI, this is still happening. I have been reporting it for a while.


suzen90

I hear 'lamza' but it's written as lambda. Can anyone explain?


kitkatknickknack

The letter "lamda/lambda" spelled out in Greek is: "λάμδα". The "δ" letter, delta, is pronounced more like the English hard "th" (the/that/this). It is my guess that is what the automated voice is trying to pronounce


suzen90

Thank you, that explains well.


fmthepot

I hear lamda. Sometimes I must write λ, and sometimes λαμδα. If it not the ''good'', my answer is false. But how could I do ?


Elizabeth859607

I just had two 'write what you hear' exercises in a row. They both said the same thing, so when on the first I typed ' το γράμμα λάμδα' and it was incorrect because it wanted 'το γράμμα λ', the next time I typed 'το γράμμα λ' and it was incorrect because it had wanted 'το γράμμα λάμδα'!


RaulLimon6

I type I but it says incorrect does anyone know why


D_..

If you're typing I it is wrong because you're typing the wrong letter. You're typing the capital i, not the small l.
Ll
Ii


LasseDSwe

It should accept λάμδα!!!!


Georgia71105

If I type λ it's wrong, if I type λάμδα, it's wrong! What's right???


jaye16

There is a glitch in the database. See the alphabet here,

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Then move on to the other Skills which are glitch free.

Sorry for the inconvenience. We have a new Greek Tree ready and are awaiting its release.


AlanS76921

When the listening exercise says "lamda" how am I supposed to know that the answer is supposed to be "λ" and not "λάμδα"? This problem is still not fixed!!!!! With the listening exercise the speaker says "λάμδα" whether she intends one to answer "λ" or "λάμδα" and what she wants is very random as she swaps from one intended answer to the other. Most frustrating.


Fighter.Boy

Confusing with " λ " and " λάμδα "


jaye16

There is a glitch in the database. See the alphabet here,

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Then move on to the other Skills which are glitch-free.

Sorry for the inconvenience. We have a new Greek Tree ready and are awaiting its release.

this is already explained on this page. Please always read the comments.


RitchelJos

Same, I really don't know why "το γράμμα λ"! It makes no sense!


fukanchik

This is really annoying. The voice says λαμδα but requires λ


3kprDRZ7

I have reported that 'το γράμμα λάμδα' (which is what I heard) was not accepted - let's hope it will be soon!


PurpleDunk14

This is BS! Putting λ works for some but others which are the exact same question but it expects λαμδα. Needs fixed.


jaye16

If you had read the other comments on this page you will have seen this:

There is a glitch in the database.

See the alphabet here,

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Then move on to the other Skills which are glitch-free.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

this is already explained on this page. Please always read the comments.

You will soon be getting the New Greek Tree which doens'tn have this proglem.


SimonBinks1

This is ridiculous. How can you possibly hear whether it's the single letter or the letter spelled phonetically?


Gwyllt

I followed the instruction to type what I heard, and I heard Greek. There was no instruction to translate, so my answer was marked wrong. Small point I suppose, but unnecessarily confusing when from now on I have to wonder if the instruction on the screen is the correct one.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.