1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα λ"

"το γράμμα λ"

Translation:The letter l

August 30, 2016

13 Comments


suzen90

I hear 'lamza' but it's written as lambda. Can anyone explain?


kitkatknickknack

The letter "lamda/lambda" spelled out in Greek is: "λάμδα". The "δ" letter, delta, is pronounced more like the English hard "th" (the/that/this). It is my guess that is what the automated voice is trying to pronounce


suzen90

Thank you, that explains well.


rbotros

Why on earth wouldn't "το γράμμα λάμδα" be accepted? The grading here makes no sense.


Damien272192

The app is ambiguous between wanting an answer that is 'το γραμμα λ' OR 'το γράμμα λάμδα'. Sometimes its the further, sometimes the latter with no apparent way to tell upfront other than guess!


Stella933361

When the listening exercise says "lamda" how am I supposed to know that the answer is supposed to be "λ" and not "λάμδα"?


D_..
Mod

    Either should work. If not, please report it using the REPORT button.


RaulLimon6

    I type I but it says incorrect does anyone know why


D_..
    Mod

      If you're typing I it is wrong because you're typing the wrong letter. You're typing the capital i, not the small l.
      Ll
      Ii


gracie170037

      It says λ, so why is the correcr answer ι? They are different letters right?


gracie170037

      I am so stupid thats an english l not greek ι


jaye16
      Mod

      It's ok. That's not an unusual confusion. See here for more information on the alphabet which can make learning it easier.

      This is the Greek Forum

      https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

      Check out some of the links about the alphabet, hints to help you learn, etc

      And if you have any other questions just ask.


fmthepot

      I hear lamda. Sometimes I must write λ, and sometimes λαμδα. If it not the ''good'', my answer is false. But how could I do ?

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.