"το γράμμα π"

Translation:The letter p

August 30, 2016

15 Comments


piguy3

I guess you could call me a fan ;)

August 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Writing in Greek or Greeklish (Greek with Latin characters)

comment/17556409

September 13, 2016

Kyukiou

Can someone explain which accent mark is on the letter a? I have tried typing "γράμμα" using a custom Polytechnic keyboard and I'm shifting+a to make that. and I still get it 'incorrect'. :( Maybe my eyes are really bad and I can't tell it apart.

September 1, 2016

piguy3

I was using this one: http://gate2home.com/Greek-Keyboard and don't recall any problems. But I know some parts of the Duolingo machinery are super clunky on things that aren't so different (the nikud in Hebrew and some things in Russian transliteration are two examples I know).

Unicode has both 03AC for alpha w/ tonos and the possibility of plain alpha + combining acute accent (Unicode 0301). Looking at these in even a huge font in Word, they seem identical (and to the character you posted, too). Any modern software should handle them identically by running the appropriate checks on the text input string to reconcile the alternate ways of entering what appears as the same character, but that's no guarantee that it actually will.

September 1, 2016

Kyukiou

Is the accent mark on top of the a in γράμμα an acute symbol? I guess that's what I was meaning to say.--- EDIT: If I knew which diacritics symbol it was I could figure it out from there. The diacritics are so hard to see on my screen.

September 1, 2016

piguy3

Yes, acute. The history of such matters is of some interest, fwiw: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greek_diacritics

September 2, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Nice link there. Trying to pronounce the tones correctly always made my head spin!

October 10, 2016

Revenitor

Also called the apex. Same as in Classical Latin.

January 7, 2017

Chucklenuts7

next time i get this i'm gonna see if it accepts "the letter 3.14".

May 29, 2017

Sunshinesaway

Now I understand where the pi symbol comes from

March 10, 2017

CoolStuffYT

I love pi! I've memorized the following: 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884197169399375105820944944592307816 and counting...

March 17, 2017

BoazV.

Lol(lol) only what I know about π=3,141 592 653... XD

March 15, 2018

LendMeName

US/CA keyboard: to gramma p
Greek keyboard: to gr;amma p

November 10, 2018

ShatteredSans

I am pretty sure it is supposed to be pi

August 31, 2016

Revenitor

The letter π is called pi in English, yes. Pronounced πι in Greek.

January 7, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.