1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "χι και χρώμα"

"χι και χρώμα"

Translation:hee and color

August 30, 2016

34 Comments


aLBC15

How do you know when to use an ο or a ω, and when to use accent marks?


D_..
Mod
Plus

You will need to learn every word with its spelling. There are some rules but they are not enough to explain why words are spelled the way they are; spelling is historic. Something you will see for example in the next lessons is that active voice verbs in the first person always end in -ω, like κάνω-to do, θέλω-to want. No exceptions.


kirakrakra

The accent shows which syllable is stressed in a word and is the first thing a Greek ear pays attention to. They simply do not understand if the stress is wrong. If you ask for a "táxi" the Greeks think that you want law and order because τάξη is order and taxi is ταξί

Αccent is used

with all words which have more than one syllable if they are written in lower-case letters

with one-syllable question words to distinguish them from pronouns or conjunctions: πού/where, που/ that, who

with words written in capital letters when the stress is on the first letter

It is a good idea to learn the stress, orthography and gender (if a noun) together with every new word


Sam24600

I typed "hi and colour" which I thought would work? Or is hi considered different to hee for phonetics?


jaye16

When you look at the hints shown under the words it's best to always choose the first one. The others might work in other contexts. So, here "hee" what's expected. Here are some links you might like: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936


JOrlando3

That is actually a really poor suggestion because we ought to be typing answers without looking at the hints if we can.


MarsTheSoap

Hello. As a contributor, I would like to let you and all the other learners know that there is absolutely nothing wrong with looking at the hints. In fact, in many exercises, looking at the hints is the only way for a learner to be introduced to newly seen words. This is why the team is particularly careful and diligent with them, as we expect learners to look at them and learn from them. Besides, in many cases, looking at the hints can give you not only an idea of possible synonyms or constructions you may not have been aware of, but also warn you about what synonyms have been entered into the database so far, so that you avoid getting your answer marked wrong because of it.

Of course, trying to complete an exercise is a great way to test your memory, once you've gone through a lesson, if you wish, but in no means is looking at hints considered cheating on this platform.


CapitanCJ

Why is H not accepted?


jaye16

This skill is intended to familiarize the learner with the Greek alphabet, there is no set/authoritative formula for the English equivalent letter.

Read the other comments on this page to get some idea of which letters we equate with the Greek. This, in particular, should help: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


AndrsJakab4

Color and colour is the same


MarsTheSoap

Indeed and both of them are included in our database! :)


brown458048

can xi also be a translation?


kirakrakra

Chi the English name of the Greek letter Χ, χ, Greek name χει/ χι

Xi the Εnglish name of the Greek letter Ξ, ξ, Greek name ξει/ ξι


macherb16

but chi is not accepted


kirakrakra

For some unknown reason Duo has rebaptized the letters. I find it bewildering


JOrlando3

"hi and color" was not accepted (03/30/19), but "hi" is often accepted as a translation for χι.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.