"χι και χρώμα"

Translation:hee and color

August 30, 2016

55 Comments


aLBC15

How do you know when to use an ο or a ω, and when to use accent marks?

March 27, 2018

D_..
Mod

    You will need to learn every word with its spelling. There are some rules but they are not enough to explain why words are spelled the way they are; spelling is historic. Something you will see for example in the next lessons is that active voice verbs in the first person always end in -ω, like κάνω-to do, θέλω-to want. No exceptions.

    March 27, 2018

kirakrakra

    The accent shows which syllable is stressed in a word and is the first thing a Greek ear pays attention to. They simply do not understand if the stress is wrong. If you ask for a "táxi" the Greeks think that you want law and order because τάξη is order and taxi is ταξί

    Αccent is used

    with all words which have more than one syllable if they are written in lower-case letters

    with one-syllable question words to distinguish them from pronouns or conjunctions: πού/where, που/ that, who

    with words written in capital letters when the stress is on the first letter

    It is a good idea to learn the stress, orthography and gender (if a noun) together with every new word

    March 28, 2018

Sam24600

    I typed "hi and colour" which I thought would work? Or is hi considered different to hee for phonetics?

    June 16, 2018

jaye16

    When you look at the hints shown under the words it's best to always choose the first one. The others might work in other contexts. So, here "hee" what's expected. Here are some links you might like: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

    June 16, 2018

JOrlando3

    That is actually a really poor suggestion because we ought to be typing answers without looking at the hints if we can.

    March 30, 2019

MarsTheSoap

    Hello. As a contributor, I would like to let you and all the other learners know that there is absolutely nothing wrong with looking at the hints. In fact, in many exercises, looking at the hints is the only way for a learner to be introduced to newly seen words. This is why the team is particularly careful and diligent with them, as we expect learners to look at them and learn from them. Besides, in many cases, looking at the hints can give you not only an idea of possible synonyms or constructions you may not have been aware of, but also warn you about what synonyms have been entered into the database so far, so that you avoid getting your answer marked wrong because of it.

    Of course, trying to complete an exercise is a great way to test your memory, once you've gone through a lesson, if you wish, but in no means is looking at hints considered cheating on this platform.

    April 2, 2019

JOrlando3

    Please note that I said "if we can." That means, after we have been through exercises or if we can make an educated guess based on what we already know, we shouldn't have to check the hints to see if an answer that is actually corrected has been added to the hints. If we get something wrong, that's a good way to learn. The problem comes in when we get something wrong that is actually right.

    April 9, 2019

CapitanCJ

    Why is H not accepted?

    December 29, 2018

jaye16

    This skill is intended to familiarize the learner with the Greek alphabet, there is no set/authoritative formula for the English equivalent letter.

    Read the other comments on this page to get some idea of which letters we equate with the Greek. This, in particular, should help: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

    December 29, 2018

AndrsJakab4

    Color and colour is the same

    May 8, 2019

MarsTheSoap

    Indeed and both of them are included in our database! :)

    May 8, 2019

brown458048

    can xi also be a translation?

    February 16, 2017

kirakrakra

    Chi the English name of the Greek letter Χ, χ, Greek name χει/ χι

    Xi the Εnglish name of the Greek letter Ξ, ξ, Greek name ξει/ ξι

    February 17, 2017

macherb16

    but chi is not accepted

    September 11, 2017

kirakrakra

    For some unknown reason Duo has rebaptized the letters. I find it bewildering

    September 12, 2017

jaye16

    That is because "chi" in English sounds like the "ch*ildren", or "change" etc. The actual sound is closer the h**appy". There is no official designation for the transliteration of the Greek alphabet we tried to make the sounds as close to natural as possible.

    September 12, 2017

macherb16

    I looked it up here:

    Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greek_alphabet

    Enzyclopaedia Britannica: https://www.britannica.com/topic/Greek-alphabet

    both use "chi" for χ. I cannot remember having seen "hee" in british or american scientific literature. Very common: "Chi-squared test."

    September 12, 2017

macherb16

    sorry when I insist...

    Perhaps I do not understand your policy. I thought, that I should write the translation of the asked character and not its approximate pronounciation..

    September 12, 2017

jaye16

    The Britannica shows chi for Classical Greek and for Modern Greek...on the same site

    **Χ χ khi kh approximate pronunciation Ger. Buch neither of which is what you hear in Greek.

    The Greek letter and its pronunciation are quite simply that of the H as in "happy, and honey" And the letter sounds like "Hee" that's what we learn in school in Greece.

    September 12, 2017

jaye16

    Thank you for your kind reply. "Xi" is the letter of the alphabet so there is no translation. We are trying to introduce the proper pronunciation for each letter.

    Instead of Wikipedia which can be very unreliable or the Brittanica dictionary where you found the Classic Greek and not the Modern Greek try this which we have prepared for learners.

comment/22040507

    This includes other links you might find helpful.

    September 12, 2017

kirakrakra

    There are standard names of the Greek letters which have been used for centuries in history, mathematics, ... everywhere: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greek_alphabet One can give the pronounciation separately.

    These new names are bewildering, Who knows what the letter "hee" is? With "chi" there is a good chance. Try to google them

    September 12, 2017

jaye16

    We have done a good deal of research for this course and have come up with numerous versions of the letters. There is no official version and using an incorrect one would be unfair.

    Some, such as mathematic Π coming out as pie (the food), Β sounding like bayta, a very frequent one is Γ like W in "woman" etc that we have become accustomed to these does not make them right.

    Very few courses on the internet are as full as Duo and we are aiming to make it also as correct.

    >https://www.britannica.com/topic/Greek-alphabet

    gives "chi" in the Classical Greek Alphabet

    and on the same page for *

    Modern Greek Alphabet*

    it gives: **Χ χ khi kh approximate pronunciation Ger. Buch neither of which is what you hear in Greek.<

    The Greek letter as pronounced by Greeks is quite simply as shown here:htttp://www.xanthi.ilsp.gr/filog/ch1/alphabet/alphabet.asp?vletter=22

    https://forvo.com/search/%CF%87/ Try this to hear native speakers. Type in a variety of words with X just be sure it is Modern GReek.

    September 12, 2017

JOrlando3

    Actually, they are correct in English. English pronunciation of the Greek alphabet is not the same as Greek pronunciation. Those are translations, not transliterations. Transliteration has no place in this course.

    March 30, 2019

kirakrakra

    Jaye! Oxford Learner's dictionary gives chi the 22nd letter and xi the 14th letter of the Greek Alphabet and does not know the nouns 'hee' and 'xee'

    As for Britannica it does not seem to be reliable. Greek numerals 6=ς'not ζ' as Britannica has, ξ' = 60 not 7, seven??? as Br. says.

    http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/xi?q=xi http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/chi?q=chi

    September 13, 2017

Berto29441

    Not always (see chiasmus, Chaldean... and many others)

    May 21, 2018

JOrlando3

    If we're meant to translate the letters into what English uses to name those letters, we should use the standard names that others have posted. Otherwise, a pretty wide range should be allowed. In any case, it's not a useful exercise and should be removed entirely. Perhaps a matching exercise for letters to sounds would be more useful? Duolingo is notoriously terrible with transliteration. The Korean alphabet is even worse.

    March 30, 2019

Mimi658232

    Before the sounds [ι] and [ε], the letter "χ" is pronounced like the German "ch" in "ich". So the transliteration "hee" is not acceptable. In other situations, the letter "χ" is articulated like "κ" but without stopping the flow of air. So it's neither the "h" of "happy" nor the "ch" of "loch" : even if these English sounds may seem close to the Greek sound, the articulation is different. Try with "χα χα" (= ha ha when laughing) saying "κα κα" first and then letting the air flow.

    August 21, 2018

JOrlando3

    This is why transliteration is not useful - the letter doesn't have just one appropriate transliteration. It's context-dependent. Let's just learn the alphabet without having to try to write the sounds of letters in English, shall we?

    March 30, 2019

JOrlando3

    "hi and color" was not accepted (03/30/19), but "hi" is often accepted as a translation for χι.

    March 30, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.