"Η καμηλοπάρδαλη είναι ζώο"

Translation:The giraffe is an animal

August 30, 2016

10 Comments


pheonican

Καμηλοπάρδαλη - Literally Cameleopard

August 30, 2016

Kags

... Which is an archaic English word for giraffe!

September 12, 2016

bonbayel

interesting

October 23, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Good catch and very interesting observation.

August 30, 2016

Lng52-._

Could you say: Η καμηλοπάρδαλη είναι ένα ζώο?

October 15, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that would also be accepted but we don't use the indefinite article in Greek as much as in English.

October 15, 2016

JamesL629559

Ancient Greek κάμηλος

December 26, 2017

TwinTip

Οι καμηλοπαρδάλεις είναι ολογράμματα

August 22, 2018

bonbayel

Υγιατί;

August 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Good question. Who's to say?

August 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.