Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What does he say?"

Translation:Τι λέει;

2 years ago

11 Comments


D_..
D_..
Mod

Τι should not have an accent!

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Oh my how true. Slip of the finger. Thanks for pointing it out.

2 years ago

Kags
Kags

It's still expecting one here (done as a strengthening exercise on the web). In an earlier question in this exercise asking me to translate "What does the man say?" it didn't want one ... although the hover hint misled me into adding one ...

1 year ago

Jon345104

Is there ever an accent on τι if so does it change the meaning

1 month ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Some people add an accent. It's not needed. No, there is no difference in meaning.

1 month ago

lisafromqueens

Back in my Greek School days (in the US), I'm sure I was taught that question words get accents. Is that not the case these days?

2 years ago

LostInNature

Could it also be what does she say?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course, "She" and even "It" ( something we see written) are possible and included as acceptable translations.

1 year ago

Mimi658232
Mimi658232

Τι λέει αυτός; I know αυτός is an option here, but if I insist to use it, is it the correct place?

1 week ago

Mimi658232
Mimi658232

The answer is yes. I had the same sentence again, and i could try it.

1 week ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Good move and as you see αυτός can be used at the beginning or end...and for longer sentences in other places as well. We can't keep up with the alternative word order in Greek. :) But it makes for a very rich means of expression.

1 week ago