1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What does he say?"

"What does he say?"

Translation:Τι λέει;

August 30, 2016

14 Comments


LostInNature

Could it also be what does she say?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course, "She" and even "It" ( something we see written) are possible and included as acceptable translations.


Mimi658232

Τι λέει αυτός; I know αυτός is an option here, but if I insist to use it, is it the correct place?


Mimi658232

The answer is yes. I had the same sentence again, and i could try it.


jaye16
Mod

Good move and as you see αυτός can be used at the beginning or end...and for longer sentences in other places as well. We can't keep up with the alternative word order in Greek. :) But it makes for a very rich means of expression.


HastaLaVista83

I first tried "Τι μιλάει;", but then I saw that "Τι λέει; is correct. What's the difference between "μιλάω" and "λέω"? Is it like Russian "говорить" and "сказать" meaning "to talk" resp. "to say"? Does the Greek language have aspects as the Slavic languages do?


jaye16
Mod

" μιλάω'' is "speak/talk" while "λέω" is "say/tell" All depending on the context.


BaalZeboob

https://ibb.co/2khRWpB Is that not correct? Is it because of the wrong letter σ instead of ς ?


shemayokamaraii

Is this just straight up irregular?


D_..
Mod

    Which part? Greek does not use an auxiliary verb to form questions and the personal pronoun is commonly dropped, so no irregularities there. What = Τι and says = λέει, so it's all as regular as it can be!


da.tab

    What does ti and kaveis mean separately

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.