"What does he say?"

Translation:Τι λέει;

2 years ago

13 Comments


D_..
Mod

Τι should not have an accent!

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Oh my how true. Slip of the finger. Thanks for pointing it out.

2 years ago

Kags

It's still expecting one here (done as a strengthening exercise on the web). In an earlier question in this exercise asking me to translate "What does the man say?" it didn't want one ... although the hover hint misled me into adding one ...

1 year ago

Jon345104

Is there ever an accent on τι if so does it change the meaning

6 months ago

jaye16
Mod

Some people add an accent. It's not needed. No, there is no difference in meaning.

6 months ago

lisafromqueens

Back in my Greek School days (in the US), I'm sure I was taught that question words get accents. Is that not the case these days?

2 years ago

LostInNature

Could it also be what does she say?

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course, "She" and even "It" ( something we see written) are possible and included as acceptable translations.

1 year ago

Mimi658232

Τι λέει αυτός; I know αυτός is an option here, but if I insist to use it, is it the correct place?

4 months ago

Mimi658232

The answer is yes. I had the same sentence again, and i could try it.

4 months ago

jaye16
Mod

Good move and as you see αυτός can be used at the beginning or end...and for longer sentences in other places as well. We can't keep up with the alternative word order in Greek. :) But it makes for a very rich means of expression.

4 months ago

Lordlahmacun

Τι YEET

1 month ago

BaalZeboob

https://ibb.co/2khRWpB Is that not correct? Is it because of the wrong letter σ instead of ς ?

1 month ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.