"Λέγεται ότι η Κίνα έχει όμορφα μέρη."

Translation:It is said that China has beautiful places.

August 30, 2016

17 Comments


Juan_Humaran

Wouldn't it be a possible answer "They say that China has beautiful places"?

August 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I'll include it and thanks. While the sentence is given as passive it's always good to have alternatives.

August 30, 2016

Mitillos

With the Greek audio alone, it can sound like "Λέγετε ότι...". That is, it can also sound as if it is in the active voice for the second person in the plural (You are saying...).

September 16, 2016

chrisoxe

"it is said that in china there are beautiful places"... is it a bit of a stretch? the meaning is pretty close I think

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

The meaning is the same but when doing computerised languages there are set translations acceptable and this doesn't seem to be one. The other shown above is closer to the Greek.

September 26, 2016

Vistonreve

"It is said that China has nice places" Is it correct?

October 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Please read my comment above on a similar sentence.

October 7, 2016

Vistonreve

Sorry, I don't find any answer to my question. I ask if the word "nice" is accurate. Thanks in advance.

October 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Oh, sorry I misunderstood. Yes, "nice" should be acceptable for "όμορφα" I'll include it now and thank you.

October 7, 2016

Vistonreve

Thanks :-)

October 8, 2016

jurgen_maes

'one says' or 'it is said' should be both correct translations.

October 8, 2016

jaye16
Mod

From what I can see "It is said" is the correct translation given. As for "one says" although it is rather formal we can add it to the correct translations.

October 9, 2016

Gitirana

I wrote "They say China has beautiful places" and it was considered wrong. The absence of a word corresponding to "ότι" could never be treated as something wrong, for the conjunction "that" in english is absolutely facultative.

If one asks what might be the translation of "They say China has beautiful places", from English TO GREEK, then the answer could be "Λέγεται ότι η Κίνα έχει όμορφα μέρη."... This shows 2 things: 1) The use of 'ότι' in Greek, in this case (I suppose) is obligatory; 2) "Λέγεται ότι η Κίνα έχει όμορφα μέρη." may be translated to English as "They say China has beautiful places".

If this translation is wrong, then I should consider the translation of "He does not understand" (for example) into Greek should be something like "Αυτός δεν κάνει καταλαβαίνειν" or "Αυτός κάνει δεν καταλαβαίνει"... Yes, that is really strange... Translating is not changing word by word. We must consider the characteristics of each language, EVEN WHEN THEY GIVE US CHOICES!!

Finally: if the absence of "that" must be treated as a mistake, then the absence of the article to "China" could also be treated in the same way... "They say that THE China has beautiful places"!! Gosh!!!...

March 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

You are absolutely right. This can just as correctly be expressed without "that". Please be aware that all the courses are created by volunteers and we depend on input from the community to correct any errors or omissions we may have.

As this is still the first version of the Gr-En course you must realize the team started out "cold" and the course is still in Beta or a testing phase. We are trying to make it as correct as humanly possible. Thanks to the previous and present teams we have created 74 skill, using over 2000 words and over 6000 sentences. Errors have occurred and we always appreciate them being pointed out and always edit them.

Shortly we hope to start the new tree which will encompass the many edits we have made a great many of which have been suggested by the community.

Your input is greatly appreciated, and we will, of course, edit the incubator to reflect your corrections. We look forward to your further contributions.

March 23, 2017

Gitirana

Thank you VERY MUCH for your attention, Jaye!! You may be sure I highly consider and appreciate all the work of volunteers, specially for being so, volunteer, and still with great quality!! By chance, could you, please, tell me, if you know, why this Greek course hasn't shown speaking exercises until now, level 11, in which I am?

March 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for your consideration. If you mean speaking in which the learner can interact with the bot I think many of the new course do not have that feature yet. As I explained we are still in Beta but hopefully, we will have it in the new tree which we are actively planning now. The speaking along with other features are regulated by Duolingo and the team has no means of implementing it. We too look forward to it.

March 23, 2017

Gitirana

Ok, thanks for your attention again!! :D

March 23, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.