1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Λέγεται ότι η Κίνα έχει όμορ…

"Λέγεται ότι η Κίνα έχει όμορφα μέρη."

Translation:It is said that China has beautiful places.

August 30, 2016

12 Comments


Juan_Humaran

Wouldn't it be a possible answer "They say that China has beautiful places"?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I'll include it and thanks. While the sentence is given as passive it's always good to have alternatives.


Mitillos

With the Greek audio alone, it can sound like "Λέγετε ότι...". That is, it can also sound as if it is in the active voice for the second person in the plural (You are saying...).


chrisoxe

"it is said that in china there are beautiful places"... is it a bit of a stretch? the meaning is pretty close I think


jaye16
Mod

The meaning is the same but when doing computerised languages there are set translations acceptable and this doesn't seem to be one. The other shown above is closer to the Greek.


Vistonreve

"It is said that China has nice places" Is it correct?


jaye16
Mod

Please read my comment above on a similar sentence.


Vistonreve

Sorry, I don't find any answer to my question. I ask if the word "nice" is accurate. Thanks in advance.


jaye16
Mod

Oh, sorry I misunderstood. Yes, "nice" should be acceptable for "όμορφα" I'll include it now and thank you.


jurgen_maes

'one says' or 'it is said' should be both correct translations.


jaye16
Mod

From what I can see "It is said" is the correct translation given. As for "one says" although it is rather formal we can add it to the correct translations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.