1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ευχαριστώ αγόρι!"

"Ευχαριστώ αγόρι!"

Translation:Thank you, boy!

August 30, 2016

67 Comments


Drachmatikal

Is it possible to change the nouns to other Proper nouns that are different to Boy Boy Boy Boy?


jaye16
Mod

I like your idea it would enrich the course. I'll have to look into it. thanks a lot.


Kadmos_Thebes

Let me just add, that the phrase CAN be used with the addition of «ρε» only humorously and only among friends, regardless of age. This is slang: Ευχαριστώ, ρε αγόρι!

Μπράβο σε όλους. Ξαφνιάζομαι και χαίρομαι κάθε φορά που διαπιστώνω την προσπάθειά σας και διαβάζω τις εμπεριστατωμένες σας απαντήσεις. Σου χαρίζω λοιπόν ένα... γλώμισμα. (lingot) :p


kirakrakra

Γλώμισμα! You got a "γλώμισμα" for that


Kadmos_Thebes

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


JamesTWils

Is it typical to address a boy directly as αγορι? It sounds rude to me in English to address someone as "boy."


jaye16
Mod

No, of course, it is not at all typical and might come across as rude. With the choices available for vocabulary this seemed a good idea at the time. I'm not sure it can be changed at this point but will try.


JamesTWils

Fine for beginners, I suppose, as long as we don't all learn to be rude to Greek kids.


jaye16
Mod

Your point is well taken. At this level, in the course, we're stressing vocabulary and a bit of grammar. I'm sure we'll get to much smoother sentences in a while.


JamesTWils

That is absolutely as it should be. Thank you for putting the course together. I hope our suggestions help.


jaye16
Mod

Indeed your feedback is a great help. We all know that when you get too close to something you lose sight of reality. So, your suggestions are vital to get the course on the right track. And thank you to all of you who take the time to point out errors and make suggestions.


vvsey

But this particular lesson is "Phrases", so I guess we assume we are learning things people actually say here. That is, useful phrases. In other lessons, it is more acceptable to have meaningless sentences. :)


NRPL123

I was wondering this also. We already learned the name Eleni, so we could say thank you to her :) and maybe also learn a male name.


troll1995
Mod

It's not necessarily rude or weird though, it depends on context.It may be friendly, rude, joking or even suggestive depending on context.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you, I've added that idea to the file we keep for the new tree. It might help out in other sentences as well.


[deactivated user]

    I'm a greek native speaker and if you put "αγόρι" at the end it doesn't sound rude but it sounds kinda weird to be honest. You can just say "γεια σου" or "γεια".


kirakrakra

    But γεια σου is a greeting only. If he has done something for you and you want to thank him nicely, what do you say?


jaye16
    Mod

    Ευχαριστώ παιδί μου/αγόρι μου/αγόρακι μου. "Thank you, my child", I know it sounds odd in Eng. but not in Gr. Αnd it doesn't mean he is your child. :D

    The polite form (those older than you, strangers, someone working in an official capacity etc) "Σας ευχαριστω.".


jaye16
    Mod

    @kirakrakra Yes, "dear" might fit as long as you take into account how well you know each other etc. Eg. I'm old so can use "dear" everywhere. If I were a lot younger I wouldn't use it for a stranger. Aren't languages the best?


kirakrakra

    I think this παιδϊ μου, Τάσο μου, ...could be "dear" in English


jaye16
    Mod

    Thank you for your valuable input. Yes, indeed this sentence needs work. I've reported it and suggest we add context or at least "αγόρι μου".


kirakrakra

    I would say "αγόρι μου". This is what I hear, not to speak of "λεβέντη"


kuzux

    I started to think it's kind of like 'lan'/'len'/'ulen'/'la' etc. commonly used as punctuation (these words are ultimately derived from 'oglan', the word for boy). Adding it to the end is common when speaking to close friends, would otherwise be rude/very weird


AnCatDubh

    Well, this explains why a Eucharist is called that :Þ


jaye16
    Mod

    That is so beautiful !!


    [deactivated user]

      The Eucharist.


kirakrakra

      Oh, yes. Θεία Ευχαριστία (Lord's Supper)


      [deactivated user]

        it's funny because however it is called, Communion, Lord's Supper, the original Greek preserves the aspect of gratitude & thankfulness


jaye16
        Mod

        Yes, another usage. Well done.


Mac_Wallace

        For those who made the connection between this word and English 'Eucharist': it comes from the Ancient Greek words εὖ (an adv. meaning 'well', but can be taken as great or abundant) and χάρις (meaning grace or a gift)! So, going by the Greek, the Eucharist is a great or abundant gift.


nphx2

        Perhaps a nitpick, but I think a comma would be appropriate in the translation Thank you, boy!


jaye16
        Mod

        Yes, the comma softens it a bit but I haven't heard back about making changes to the Greek sentences.


Akilo

        Not just softens. A comma indicates the vocative case in English. It is required when addressing someone. But, I understand it might be difficult to change at this point.


jaye16
        Mod

        Yes, of course, as you say the comma is needed but at this point, I can't add it because the trees are locked. I did manage to get it in the English to Greek version for what it's worth. :-)) When the sentences are unlocked (when a general overhaul is done) I can try again. Thanks for the feedback. This is really a community site.


Akilo

        Cool. Perhaps the changes can be made later.

        I am enjoying the course so far. Thanks for the hard work. :-)


jaye16
        Mod

        I'm keeping a catalog of edits needed for that great day. Thanks so much. Hearing you are enjoying the course means a great deal. Please get back to us with your feedback it is needed and appreciated.


nelly_bbc

        How does one tell if ypsilon is pronounced like ph in English or if it is like ee?


kirakrakra

        υ is usually pronounced like iota or the i of in : ύψιλον (ipsilon) with the i of in

        Exceptions the diphtongs:

        αυ is AF ευ is EF before voiceless sounds: Π, Κ, Τ ::: Φ, Χ, Θ ::: Σ, Ξ, Ψ: αυτός (aftoss), ευχαριστώ (efharistó)

        av resp. ev otherwise: Ευρώπη (evrópi)

        ου is the single vowel-sound of foot: ευχαριστούμε (efharistoome)

        the diphtong is stressed if the accent is on the last vowel: αύριο two separate vowels if the accent is on the first vowel: άυπνος (aaypnos)/ sleepless

        Here is everything about pronounciation. Apparently for koinee but it also goes for modern Greek http://individual.utoronto.ca/NT_Greek_Online/Documents/Lesson01-ModernGreekPronunciation.pdf

        I just saw -Dimitris comment and added the rows about when a diphtong when separate vowels: άυλος (aailos)/immaterial but ***αυλός (avloss)


_Dimitris_

        Let me add the cases that:

        ευ is ef before φ (εύφορος, ευφορία, ευφάνταστος, Ευφράτης)

        ευ is ev before β: Εύβοια (the island)


JamesTWils

        It's definitely f before an unveiled consonant, but I wonder whether it is always f after ε or whether it is a v before vowels and voiced consonants.


_Dimitris_

        In words like άυπνος (sleepless), άυλος (immaterial), αϋπνία (insomnia), εξαϋλώνω (annihilate), εξαΰλωση (annihilation) υ is an /i/.


miliarma

        Yeah, the full sentence sounds like: Ευχαριστώ αγόρι;


jaye16
        Mod

        Go here for useful links to get the Greek keyboard. There are also some tips on using Latin characters for the Greek.

comment/17556409


killerman64

        is Ευχαριστώ related to хорошо (good, in Russian)?


ChromateX

        When do you pronounce the Upsilon as an F, V or Y?


Stergi3

        It is a bit weird the pronunciation of "αγόρι", the "ο" is too long I think.


D_..
        Mod

        Correct, it is unnaturally long, try this.


Samuel846762

        Is 'υ' & 'ψ' pronounced the same and when do we use χ with the 'h' or 'x' sound and do 'ς' & 'σ' sound the same?


kirakrakra

        Υ, υ is pronounced like e in me ( αυ, ευ like av, ev or af, ef if before soundless consonants)

        Ψ, ψ is pronounced ps

        Χ, χ like a hard h

        Ξ, ξ like x

        Σ, σ which is written ς if the last letter, is pronounced s except before β, γ, δ, μ, ν, ρ when it becomes [z]

        See and listen to Foundalis in http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkalpha.htm


zellos_

        agori is in the nominative?


kirakrakra

        Rather in vocative, the one you are talking to is in vocative in Gr. But αγόρι = nominative, accusative and vocative. Only genitive is different αγοριού


rbotros

        Can someone tell me whether the Greek voice recordings are more accurate on Duo or Google Translate? Upon first hearing, I could hardly make out the phonemes of Ευχαριστώ, and many other words seem more difficult to pronounce on Duo. When I listen to them on Translate, they sound much crisper and more clearly enunciated. Which is more like actual Greek?


Samuel612644

        Are the r's in greek pronounced a little like L's?


kirakrakra

        Some Greeks sometimes pronounce an R as L. I don't think it is considered correct


jaye16
        Mod

        I think you might be referring to words that are used either with an R or an L. for example...αδελφό /αδερφό or άνδρας/άντρας etc but those are specific words. Greeks do not normally use an L in place of Rs in other words that have only one correct spelling.


kirakrakra

        I know those words which can have both r and l. I was referring to a word like γρήγορα which very often becomes γλήγορα.


jaye16
        Mod

        Yes, I see what you mean. "γρήγορα" has only one accepted pronunciation as do most words but of course there are always personal and regional differences. That's true for all languages.

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.