"Ευχαριστώ αγόρι!"

Translation:Thank you, boy!

August 30, 2016

60 Comments


Drachmatikal

Is it possible to change the nouns to other Proper nouns that are different to Boy Boy Boy Boy?

August 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I like your idea it would enrich the course. I'll have to look into it. thanks a lot.

August 30, 2016

Kadmos_Thebes

Let me just add, that the phrase CAN be used with the addition of «ρε» only humorously and only among friends, regardless of age. This is slang: Ευχαριστώ, ρε αγόρι!

Μπράβο σε όλους. Ξαφνιάζομαι και χαίρομαι κάθε φορά που διαπιστώνω την προσπάθειά σας και διαβάζω τις εμπεριστατωμένες σας απαντήσεις. Σου χαρίζω λοιπόν ένα... γλώμισμα. (lingot) :p

January 8, 2017

kirakrakra

Γλώμισμα! You got a "γλώμισμα" for that

January 8, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

January 8, 2017

JamesTWils

Is it typical to address a boy directly as αγορι? It sounds rude to me in English to address someone as "boy."

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

No, of course, it is not at all typical and might come across as rude. With the choices available for vocabulary this seemed a good idea at the time. I'm not sure it can be changed at this point but will try.

August 31, 2016

JamesTWils

Fine for beginners, I suppose, as long as we don't all learn to be rude to Greek kids.

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Your point is well taken. At this level, in the course, we're stressing vocabulary and a bit of grammar. I'm sure we'll get to much smoother sentences in a while.

August 31, 2016

JamesTWils

That is absolutely as it should be. Thank you for putting the course together. I hope our suggestions help.

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Indeed your feedback is a great help. We all know that when you get too close to something you lose sight of reality. So, your suggestions are vital to get the course on the right track. And thank you to all of you who take the time to point out errors and make suggestions.

August 31, 2016

vvsey

But this particular lesson is "Phrases", so I guess we assume we are learning things people actually say here. That is, useful phrases. In other lessons, it is more acceptable to have meaningless sentences. :)

June 19, 2017

NRPL123

I was wondering this also. We already learned the name Eleni, so we could say thank you to her :) and maybe also learn a male name.

January 22, 2017

troll1995

It's not necessarily rude or weird though, it depends on context.It may be friendly, rude, joking or even suggestive depending on context.

January 22, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thank you, I've added that idea to the file we keep for the new tree. It might help out in other sentences as well.

January 22, 2017

ElisavetTh

I'm a greek native speaker and if you put "αγόρι" at the end it doesn't sound rude but it sounds kinda weird to be honest. You can just say "γεια σου" or "γεια".

October 1, 2016

kirakrakra

But γεια σου is a greeting only. If he has done something for you and you want to thank him nicely, what do you say?

October 1, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Ευχαριστώ παιδί μου/αγόρι μου/αγόρακι μου. "Thank you, my child", I know it sounds odd in Eng. but not in Gr. Αnd it doesn't mean he is your child. :D

The polite form (those older than you, strangers, someone working in an official capacity etc) "Σας ευχαριστω.".

October 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

@kirakrakra Yes, "dear" might fit as long as you take into account how well you know each other etc. Eg. I'm old so can use "dear" everywhere. If I were a lot younger I wouldn't use it for a stranger. Aren't languages the best?

October 2, 2016

kirakrakra

I think this παιδϊ μου, Τάσο μου, ...could be "dear" in English

October 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for your valuable input. Yes, indeed this sentence needs work. I've reported it and suggest we add context or at least "αγόρι μου".

October 1, 2016

kirakrakra

I would say "αγόρι μου". This is what I hear, not to speak of "λεβέντη"

September 30, 2016

kuzux

I started to think it's kind of like 'lan'/'len'/'ulen'/'la' etc. commonly used as punctuation (these words are ultimately derived from 'oglan', the word for boy). Adding it to the end is common when speaking to close friends, would otherwise be rude/very weird

November 20, 2016

AnCatDubh

Well, this explains why a Eucharist is called that :Þ

September 3, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That is so beautiful !!

September 3, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

The Eucharist.

January 7, 2017

kirakrakra

Oh, yes. Θεία Ευχαριστία (Lord's Supper)

January 7, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

it's funny because however it is called, Communion, Lord's Supper, the original Greek preserves the aspect of gratitude & thankfulness

January 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, another usage. Well done.

January 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, another usage. Well done.

January 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Well done. Holy Communion etc.

January 7, 2017

Mac_Wallace

For those who made the connection between this word and English 'Eucharist': it comes from the Ancient Greek words εὖ (an adv. meaning 'well', but can be taken as great or abundant) and χάρις (meaning grace or a gift)! So, going by the Greek, the Eucharist is a great or abundant gift.

May 26, 2017

nphx2

Perhaps a nitpick, but I think a comma would be appropriate in the translation Thank you, boy!

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, the comma softens it a bit but I haven't heard back about making changes to the Greek sentences.

August 31, 2016

Akilo

Not just softens. A comma indicates the vocative case in English. It is required when addressing someone. But, I understand it might be difficult to change at this point.

September 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course, as you say the comma is needed but at this point, I can't add it because the trees are locked. I did manage to get it in the English to Greek version for what it's worth. :-)) When the sentences are unlocked (when a general overhaul is done) I can try again. Thanks for the feedback. This is really a community site.

September 2, 2016

Akilo

Cool. Perhaps the changes can be made later.

I am enjoying the course so far. Thanks for the hard work. :-)

September 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'm keeping a catalog of edits needed for that great day. Thanks so much. Hearing you are enjoying the course means a great deal. Please get back to us with your feedback it is needed and appreciated.

September 2, 2016

Sarmelina

I agree that the use of the word "boy" in this context can sound derogatory. I do appreciate all the efforts that have gone into creating these lessons, and have been waiting a long time for it to launch, so I'm very grateful ! My suggestion is to always use appropriate sentences and commonly used words and phrases, most especially for rank beginners of this language.

September 24, 2016

nelly_bbc

How does one tell if ypsilon is pronounced like ph in English or if it is like ee?

October 4, 2016

kirakrakra

υ is usually pronounced like iota or the i of in : ύψιλον (ipsilon) with the i of in

Exceptions the diphtongs:

αυ is AF ευ is EF before voiceless sounds: Π, Κ, Τ ::: Φ, Χ, Θ ::: Σ, Ξ, Ψ: αυτός (aftoss), ευχαριστώ (efharistó)

av resp. ev otherwise: Ευρώπη (evrópi)

ου is the single vowel-sound of foot: ευχαριστούμε (efharistoome)

the diphtong is stressed if the accent is on the last vowel: αύριο two separate vowels if the accent is on the first vowel: άυπνος (aaypnos)/ sleepless

Here is everything about pronounciation. Apparently for koinee but it also goes for modern Greek http://individual.utoronto.ca/NT_Greek_Online/Documents/Lesson01-ModernGreekPronunciation.pdf

I just saw -Dimitris comment and added the rows about when a diphtong when separate vowels: άυλος (aailos)/immaterial but ***αυλός (avloss)

October 5, 2016

_Dimitris_

Let me add the cases that:

ευ is ef before φ (εύφορος, ευφορία, ευφάνταστος, Ευφράτης)

ευ is ev before β: Εύβοια (the island)

October 5, 2016

JamesTWils

It's definitely f before an unveiled consonant, but I wonder whether it is always f after ε or whether it is a v before vowels and voiced consonants.

October 4, 2016

_Dimitris_

In words like άυπνος (sleepless), άυλος (immaterial), αϋπνία (insomnia), εξαϋλώνω (annihilate), εξαΰλωση (annihilation) υ is an /i/.

October 5, 2016

miliarma

Yeah, the full sentence sounds like: Ευχαριστώ αγόρι;

August 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Go here for useful links to get the Greek keyboard. There are also some tips on using Latin characters for the Greek.

comment/17556409

September 6, 2016

Stergi3

It is a bit weird the pronunciation of "αγόρι", the "ο" is too long I think.

August 31, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Correct, it is unnaturally long, try this.

    August 31, 2016

aimanshtayan

    Please, why " Thanks boys " is incorrect ?

    December 15, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    That would be "αγορια" in the plural. The α at the end changes it to plural.

    December 15, 2018

aimanshtayan

    Why " Thanks boys " is incorrect ?

    December 15, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    I just answered that question above.

    December 15, 2018

David176903

    If I were to write "Ευχαριστώ εσύ" , would that mean "Thank you"? Or is there some rule that I don't wich says that my sentence is false?

    January 5, 2019

kirakrakra

    No, not εσύ, you must have σε ευχαρίστώ. Ευχαριστώ is a verb in first person sing. present (I thank) and εσύ/ you is a direct object and must be in accusative

    January 5, 2019

Samuel846762

    Is 'υ' & 'ψ' pronounced the same and when do we use χ with the 'h' or 'x' sound and do 'ς' & 'σ' sound the same?

    January 12, 2019

kirakrakra

    Υ, υ is pronounced like e in me ( αυ, ευ like av, ev or af, ef if before soundless consonants)

    Ψ, ψ is pronounced ps

    Χ, χ like a hard h

    Ξ, ξ like x

    Σ, σ which is written ς if the last letter, is pronounced s except before β, γ, δ, μ, ν, ρ when it becomes [z]

    See and listen to Foundalis in http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkalpha.htm

    January 13, 2019

Lordlahmacun

    Thank you boy, very cool

    January 26, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.