"pee"

Translation:πι

August 30, 2016

11 Comments


viertechaos

almost "π'd" my pants laughing


jaye16
Mod

Do you know how this letter is pronounced in Engish....Pp? Oh, it's the same isn't it or didn't you notice.


hec10tor

In North America we pronounce it like pie. Hence March 14 (3.14) is pie day and you should always always eat pie on this day as a sign of how grateful you are for circles.


Silmarillion333

Gross. That's disgusting. wrinkles nose ~λamuέl


jaye16
Mod

Really? Do you know the English alphabet? Well say these letters out loud.

"... M-- N-- O-- P" OH did you just say PEE...is that disgusting? Well, think about it if you can say it in English you can say it in Greek too.


MrMacSinusMonkey

So I suppose that this doesn't actually mean "pee", right? That should probably be clarified somehow, perhaps by giving the original as "p" instead of "pee".


jaye16
Mod

This is the pronunciation. And it's exactly the same as the pronunciation of the letter P in English. This is the alphabet skill.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.