1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This restaurant has excellen…

"This restaurant has excellent breakfasts."

Translation:למסעדה הזאת יש ארוחות בוקר מצויינות.

August 30, 2016

12 Comments


Alexander577428

I wrote:

"יש למסעדה הזאת..."

Instead of

"למסעדה הזאת יש..."

Is this correct?


CorinnaKer

why is one solution with one yud and the other with two? מצויינות as opposed to מצוינות ?


PetrYanovich

I didn't understand that too


zarelha

According to the Academy for the Hebrew Language, it should always be only one yud מצוין מצוינת מצוינים מצוינות


downtowncanada

what's the difference between זאת and זו?


AlmogL

They are the same, זו is a bit more formal.


zion11dotcom

la-meesadah ha-zot yesh arukhót bóker metzuyanót


Shana74365

למה לא : המסעדה האלה יש ארוחות מצויינות


danny912421

Several things are wrong.

First, מסעדה is singular, and feminine so הזאת or הזו is correct. האלה is plural.

Second. When talking about possession, you need ל together with יש. Otherwise, saying המסעדה יש doesn't mean anything. It has to be למסעדה יש.

Third. ארוחות simply means "meals". You need the whole thing ארוחות בוקר for "breakfasts".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.