"This restaurant has excellent breakfasts."

Translation:למסעדה הזאת יש ארוחות בוקר מצויינות.

August 30, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexander577428

I wrote:

"יש למסעדה הזאת..."

Instead of

"למסעדה הזאת יש..."

Is this correct?


Robbie57027

I was marked wrong


zion11dotcom

la-meesadah ha-zot yesh arukhót bóker metzuyanót


CorinnaKer

why is one solution with one yud and the other with two? מצויינות as opposed to מצוינות ?


zarelha

According to the Academy for the Hebrew Language, it should always be only one yud מצוין מצוינת מצוינים מצוינות


PetrYanovich

I didn't understand that too


downtowncanada

what's the difference between זאת and זו?


AlmogL

They are the same, זו is a bit more formal.


Robbie57027

I thought זאת related to the feminine and זה to the masculine


Theresa754142

You’re correct; zot is feminine singular and ze is masculine singular.

Zo is a synonym of zot.


Robbie57027

Gotta be right spmetime


Shana74365

למה לא : המסעדה האלה יש ארוחות מצויינות


danny912421

Several things are wrong.

First, מסעדה is singular, and feminine so הזאת or הזו is correct. האלה is plural.

Second. When talking about possession, you need ל together with יש. Otherwise, saying המסעדה יש doesn't mean anything. It has to be למסעדה יש.

Third. ארוחות simply means "meals". You need the whole thing ארוחות בוקר for "breakfasts".


psheri

post from 3 years ago agrees that it is correct to write: יש למסעדה הזאת

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.