"הניסוי הזה לא קשור לגודל החפץ."

Translation:This experiment is not connected to the size of the object.

August 30, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mabel544786

What kind of an experiment could this be talking about, I have no imagination of when to say this, anybody?


Yaniv3011

One is standing on the 35th floor and release a tiny stone and a big rock and test their velocity at the impact moment. This experiment has nothing to do with the object size


Tom273734

That's interesting, but I would say that the result of this experiment has no connection to the object size. On the other hand the experiment itself does - the experiment tests the influence of the object size on the velocity.


Erlenmeyer71

OK fine, then you are on some other planet and you want to measure the force of gravity on that planet. You drop a rock and time its fall. It doesn't matter what size rock.


Dov360473

You didn't mention whether that planet has an atmosphere, but, if it does, then size matters less than shape and density. Is it a large flat rock, or a small aerodynamically shaped rock? Is it a rock diamond or a sedimentary rock?


Erlenmeyer71

Take it up with Newton.


Dov360473

I see that חפץ is derived from Aramaic חפצא (object), but I'm trying to find the connection to "wanting" or "desiring". It's as though "the object of my desire" is circular logic. Can anyone explain?


nizdobs

Is it because we are desirous of things (objects)?


Yaniv3011

"Connected" is not the right word. "Has nothing to do with" or "unrelated" should be a better choise


Ilene403914

Here, they say גודל החפץ but in another sample sentence they use the phrase מסה של החפץ. Why do these two, which clearly are similar in structure and even meaning, have two different forms? Is either correct in either case, or is one always smichut and the other not?


_judith_531

I do not understand your question---how is "an object's mass מסה" and "an object's size גודל" similar , let alone the same thing ?


_judith_531

Since you ask about the grammatical structure , yes , both structures' usage is synonymous.


AnAlex77

Has nothing to do with?


JamesTWils

Does "tied to" here mean something like dependent upon?


AlmogL

"Related to" maybe or "has to do with". Dependent upon is תלוי ב. But it can mean similar things.


DL-Trolls

What is the pronunciation of תלוי ל?


KMG1234567890

Non-native alert: TA LOO EE NB The preposition should be ב and not ל.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.