"הבחור לא מסתובב."

Translation:The young man does not turn around.

August 30, 2016

9 Comments


DmitryTure

doesn't "מסתובב" mean "to hang around"?

October 12, 2016

rBhr5

Duo first tells us it can mean 'hang around' or 'turn around' and then doesn't accept one of them (in this case it only accepted 'turns around' for me). We can only know in context which one it means, and since there is no context here, either one should be accepted as correct.

June 11, 2018

NatashaSha386361

Why can't a בחור be "a guy"?

October 23, 2018

AdamReisman

How would you say "walks around" or "strolls about"?

November 8, 2016

houthakker72

A little puzzled that this does not accept: The young man doesn't turn around.

(young man is suggested in the drop-down gloss for בחור, but perhaps I am missing some subtlety ?)

August 30, 2016

AlmogL

In my opinion it should be accepted.

August 31, 2016

nanetterand

would circulate not be an appropriate translation for מסתובב

February 19, 2018

AdamReisman

I think that's a good translation.

February 20, 2018

clairelanc3

Hang around?

November 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.