"הבחור לא מסתובב."

Translation:The young man does not turn around.

August 30, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rBhr5

Duo first tells us it can mean 'hang around' or 'turn around' and then doesn't accept one of them (in this case it only accepted 'turns around' for me). We can only know in context which one it means, and since there is no context here, either one should be accepted as correct.


DmitryTure

doesn't "מסתובב" mean "to hang around"?


NatashaSha386361

Why can't a בחור be "a guy"?


houthakker72

A little puzzled that this does not accept: The young man doesn't turn around.

(young man is suggested in the drop-down gloss for בחור, but perhaps I am missing some subtlety ?)


AlmogL

In my opinion it should be accepted.


AdamReisman

How would you say "walks around" or "strolls about"?


Theresa754142

Ha-bakhur lo mistovev.


nanetterand

would circulate not be an appropriate translation for מסתובב


AdamReisman

I think that's a good translation.


VidAdler

He is too old for the Hokey Pokey? Yad yamin bifnim, yad yamin bachutz, yad yamin bifnim, uminaarim otah haytayv,

Osim ’Tahokey pokey u mistovivim, zot haTorah kulah.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.