1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πίνω νερό και τρώω ψωμί."

"Πίνω νερό και τρώω ψωμί."

Translation:I drink water and eat bread.

August 30, 2016

25 Comments


EmM5

Greek is a "pro-drop" language, meaning the subject is not necessarily expressed overtly. This is because it can be easily inferred from the verb endings (e.g. -ω for active,-μαι for passive). English on the other hand is not a "pro-drop" language, so the subject must always be present.

August 31, 2016

HaraldDrum

Like some of the romance languages, yes?

April 18, 2017

mizinamo

That's right.

For example, Spanish is pro-drop as well, but French is not.

April 19, 2017

David-O-509

I am reminded of the first ever sentence translated in modern times out of Ancient Hittite : "Now you have bread to eat and you have water to drink'. A nice parallel....

September 9, 2016

niscate

I'm sorry but I have to ask now: What's the difference between ι and η or between ο and ω?

March 12, 2017

mizinamo

They are pronounced the same but used to be pronounced differently many thousands of years ago -- that's why there are separate letters.

Nowadays, the spelling follows etymological/historical rules, so in many cases, you have to learn which letter to use.

It is very much like "ee/ea" in English -- "meet" and "meat" sound exactly the same for nearly all English speakers, though a few dialects still preserve a difference there. All others simply have to learn which word takes which spelling.

April 19, 2017

niscate

Thanks!

April 20, 2017

bondybondbond

so you dont need the subject here/ reflected within the verb?

August 30, 2016

jaye16

You're referring to the Greek, "πίνω" and "τρώω" both show they are "I" from the suffix "ω" on the verb. You could use εγώ= Ι, but it's really not needed and not often used. "Εγώ πίνω και εγώ τρώω..."

August 30, 2016

bondybondbond

Helpful reply, have a lingot for that :)

August 31, 2016

TheHoloSeraph

When do i use ο instead of ω and η instead of ι?

September 17, 2017

mizinamo

In the "body" of the word, you just have to learn the spelling.

It is like "ea" versus "ee" in English. Why do we write "leaf" but "beef", "seat" but "street", and so on when they sound identical?

There are historical reasons (the sounds used to be different), and this is true for Greek as well -- but in terms of the modern language, you just have to learn the spelling, because both Greek and English use a historical spelling.

In the endings, it's a bit easier, as grammar (not just history/etymology) can help you.

For example, a word ending in an /o/ sound will end in -ω if it's a verb but in -ο if it's a noun. (A bit simplified but mostly true.) Similarly, a noun eing in an /i/ sound will end in -η if it's feminine but in -ι if it's neuter. (Again, a bit simplified.)

September 17, 2017

Eireani

δεν ειναι και το "τρωγω" ¨το ιδιο?

June 25, 2018

jaye16

Yes, and of course it is equally acceptable as a translation.

June 26, 2018

mizinamo

The meaning is the same but the pronunciation is slightly different -- in a "type what you hear" exercise, you can't use that spelling if the voice says τρώω.

June 26, 2018

haimb20

How can i know when to translate "πίνω νερό καί τρώω ψωμί" to "I'm drinking water and eating bread" rather than "I drink water and eat bread" ?

The last sentence was almost the same and translated to present participle form with the "ing" ending

October 17, 2018

jaye16

Greek has only one present form and this sentence can be translated as either...

''I drink water and eat bread."

or "I am drinking water and eating bread." etc

Both forms are accepted for this sentence. If it was not accepted there might have been another problem since we can't see what you wrote you should send us a screenshot so we can understand what the problem was.

October 17, 2018

EileenUshe

in english it would not matter if we put the bread

May 27, 2019

mizinamo

in english it would not matter if we put the bread

Your sentence seems to be incomplete.

What did you want to say?

May 28, 2019

HobbitTheGrouch

I'm having an issue, where the prompt says the phrase, and gives me options to pick the words in Greek, but when I enter the correct phrasing, it tells me I'm wrong and says the answer is "I drink water and eat bread" in English. Anyone else having this issue?

October 3, 2019

jaye16

Let me see if I understand.

We moderators cannot see your sentence or the kind of exercise it was. You had a listening exercise where the sentence was said in GReek and you had a choice of words (in Greek) but when you chose the right words it said the answer should have been in English?

That seems to be a technical glitch and it's the first we've heard. You need to report it to:https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Did this happen today? Did you report it as "My sentence should be accepted.? That might help.

October 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.