"Πίνω νερό και τρώω ψωμί."

Translation:I drink water and eat bread.

August 30, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmM5

Greek is a "pro-drop" language, meaning the subject is not necessarily expressed overtly. This is because it can be easily inferred from the verb endings (e.g. -ω for active,-μαι for passive). English on the other hand is not a "pro-drop" language, so the subject must always be present.


Matthew595891

Thank you! I came to the comments to understand why there was no subject. Was not disappointed.


HaraldDrum

Like some of the romance languages, yes?


mizinamo

That's right.

For example, Spanish is pro-drop as well, but French is not.


DaibhidhR

Strictly, Greek is an optional pro-drop language. You can drop the pronoun. Other languages, such as Irish, are compulsory pro-drop languages. You have to drop the pronoun when there is a personal ending.


Vini625613

I know nothing about Irish, but would it be erroneous or just subtly incorrect to not drop the pronoun when required?


D_..

In Greek or Irish? ;) In Greek, you include the pronoun to put emphasis on the subject of the verb, even if it is subtle, otherwise there's no good reason for it.
Using the pronoun all the time when talking/writing is a quick giveaway of a non native speaker. :) That does not mean that we don't use personal pronouns daily all the time, but their presence is justified by the slightly altered meaning. For example:
Θα διαβάσω το βιβλίο μου = I will read my book.
Εγώ θα διαβάσω το βιβλίο μου = Ι'm going to read my book and I don't care what you do / if the world burns / leave me alone! :D


Vini625613

Oh, sort of like a voice tone emphasis technique. I speak portuguese (Brazil) and am loving starting Greek, wonderful language.


DaibhidhR

I've just corrected my post as I thought I was on the Scottish Gaelic site! Sorry.


DaibhidhR

It is strictly a choice. Táim or tá mé 'I am'; táimid or tá muid (= 'we are') although one version will normally be preferred in any given dialect.

There is no difference in meaning - it is just a choice according to dialect and personal preference.

If you want to emphasise the person they have extra endings that can be added, but they can be added to either the synthetic form (táimse) or the analytic form (tá mése) equally.

One interesting thing you will see, that you don't see in many languages in Europe, is the similarity between the ending and the pronoun.

Είμαι εγώ: με

This is because most languages have this strange word εγώ that does not resemble με. Irish (and other Celtic languages) just use the equivalent of με as it has lost the nominative/accusative contrast completely.


David-O-509

I am reminded of the first ever sentence translated in modern times out of Ancient Hittite : "Now you have bread to eat and you have water to drink'. A nice parallel....


niscate

I'm sorry but I have to ask now: What's the difference between ι and η or between ο and ω?


mizinamo

They are pronounced the same but used to be pronounced differently many thousands of years ago -- that's why there are separate letters.

Nowadays, the spelling follows etymological/historical rules, so in many cases, you have to learn which letter to use.

It is very much like "ee/ea" in English -- "meet" and "meat" sound exactly the same for nearly all English speakers, though a few dialects still preserve a difference there. All others simply have to learn which word takes which spelling.


DaibhidhR

A lot of English words come from Greek or are related to it, so this old spelling has two effects.

Firstly it makes it easier to recognize the connections, since there is a strict relationship. Often the shape of the letter, especially the capitals is the clue, so Ι = I, Β = B, Υ = Y, Ε = E. They don't all work, eg Η = E.

Secondly, if you can recognise the English word it will be a good clue as to which Greek letter to use when there is a choice.


bondybondbond

so you dont need the subject here/ reflected within the verb?


jaye16

You're referring to the Greek, "πίνω" and "τρώω" both show they are "I" from the suffix "ω" on the verb. You could use εγώ= Ι, but it's really not needed and not often used. "Εγώ πίνω και εγώ τρώω..."


bondybondbond

Helpful reply, have a lingot for that :)


TheHoloSeraph

When do i use ο instead of ω and η instead of ι?


mizinamo

In the "body" of the word, you just have to learn the spelling.

It is like "ea" versus "ee" in English. Why do we write "leaf" but "beef", "seat" but "street", and so on when they sound identical?

There are historical reasons (the sounds used to be different), and this is true for Greek as well -- but in terms of the modern language, you just have to learn the spelling, because both Greek and English use a historical spelling.

In the endings, it's a bit easier, as grammar (not just history/etymology) can help you.

For example, a word ending in an /o/ sound will end in -ω if it's a verb but in -ο if it's a noun. (A bit simplified but mostly true.) Similarly, a noun eing in an /i/ sound will end in -η if it's feminine but in -ι if it's neuter. (Again, a bit simplified.)


haimb20

How can i know when to translate "πίνω νερό καί τρώω ψωμί" to "I'm drinking water and eating bread" rather than "I drink water and eat bread" ?

The last sentence was almost the same and translated to present participle form with the "ing" ending


jaye16

Greek has only one present form and this sentence can be translated as either...

''I drink water and eat bread."

or "I am drinking water and eating bread." etc

Both forms are accepted for this sentence. If it was not accepted there might have been another problem since we can't see what you wrote you should send us a screenshot so we can understand what the problem was.


JuriyaSan

Is the ψ pronounced differently depending on the next sound? I hear psh here not ps, is that correct?


jaye16

There is no "sh" in Greek (except in some regional dialects).
To hear native speakers pronounce Greek see here:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


Despina672998

How do you pronounce τρώω


EmanuelC98

Oh, so Greek is like Portuguese We can say either "Eu bebo água" or just "Bebo água"


D_..

If you mean ignore the pronoun unless to show emphasis, then yes, that's it!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.