"Το ιστορικό μετρό."

Translation:The historic subway.

August 30, 2016

4 Comments


Juan_Humaran

The word 'metro' in English marks it as incorrect. Should be ok along with 'subway'.

August 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I have added: "subway/underground/metro] Btw thanks for the follow I haven't had time to look at my stream.

August 30, 2016

Nicole966706

Historic/historical. What is the difference? (English is not my first language).

October 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"Historic" means 'famous or important in history', as in a historic occasion. "Historical" means 'concerning history or historical events', as in historical evidence.

Thus a historic event is one that was very important, whereas a historical event is something that happened in the past though it might not be important.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/historic-or-historical

October 20, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.