1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα χι"

"το γράμμα χι"

Translation:The letter h

August 30, 2016

20 Comments


ReginaBetty

Shouldn't this accept "the letter chi?"


jaye16
Mod

There was "ch" in the drop down hints which I believe should have been "chi". It's been edited. Thank you for bringing it to our attention.


JamesTWils

That's why we have the beta edition.


Jaxon576719

Modern Greek though, I would do hee, or chee (say khee) at the very least, the i as in chi seems to have been superseded by the ee as in hee.


JamesTWils

The "i" in this transcription was pronounced the same way your "ee" is. English has a number of ways of writing this sound, though maybe not as many as Modern Greek. If we are translating a Greek word into English, though, maybe we should use words that can be found in an English dictionary. Chi will likely be found with this meaning, but I doubt hee will.


Jaxon576719

Probably because most people never heard of the letter hee before. Same with veeta, mee, yiota, taf, etc.


jaye16
Mod

"Chi" has been included by popular demand. :-))


michaelbro387410

Why is "Το γράμμα Χ" incorrect?


jaye16
Mod

We can't see any of the exercises learners do so it's hard to help. But in this case, it seems the sentence was in Greek so I'm assuming you should have translated it to English...unless it was a listening exercise. As I said since we can't see what it was we can't do much. Next time send a screenshot.


michaelbro387410

Actually, the exercise was, "Write in Greek what you hear". The audio was, "Το γράμμα Χ". I wrote that. However, it is incorrect, the correct answer being, "Το γράμμα Χι".
Is this just a computer program being perverse, or am I not understanding something? And, a screen shot might not help much, as you wouldn't hear the audio.


jaye16
Mod

Ok, this is what seems to have happened. Both "Το γράμμα Χι" and "Το γράμμα Χ" along with some others are correct but on the listening exercises, only one can be accepted. We'll remove this sentence as a Listening exercise, to avoid any further mix ups. We appreciate your bringing it to our attention.


michaelbro387410

Is it customary in Greek to refer to the full name of the letter, rather than just the letter symbol? If that is common practice, I can adjust my practice. (We don't have that difficulty in English - the symbol and the name are the same.)


jaye16
Mod

Here are some links to familiarize you with the Greek alphabet. You may find these a more expedient way to move on to more interesting skills, and you can always return to the first skill for review.

HINTS ON HOW TO LEARN THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

The Greek alphabet, where to find the letters on your keyboard, add accents, etc.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Good audio:

http://www.xanthi.ilsp.gr/filog/ch1/alphabet/alphabet.asp?vletter=1

Use this to hear native Greek pronunciation for a variety of words/phrases...

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

And of course the Greek Forum for a variety of links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Don't hesitate to ask anything you need clarification with.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.