"το γράμμα χι"

Translation:The letter h

2 years ago

15 Comments


piguy3

Pity the Greeks in English language statistics classes!

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

:-)

2 years ago

ReginaBetty

Shouldn't this accept "the letter chi?"

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

There was "ch" in the drop down hints which I believe should have been "chi". It's been edited. Thank you for bringing it to our attention.

2 years ago

JamesTWils

That's why we have the beta edition.

2 years ago

JamesTWils

I could have sworn it just accepted that fro me and then this time rejected it.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

"Chi" has been included by popular demand. :-))

2 years ago

CamiloSchenone

can the χι be represented with ji? (I'm a spanish speaker so that's why the question)

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

I find the best English equivalent to be: "h" as in "happy". That's why we used "hee" sometimes "chi" the is confusing and comes out like: ch in "change" which it's not. Some dictionaries have audio which should help. Try this there is a link with several dictionaries together at the end of this post. Right now try this one: there is a word ready, click the microphone icon on the Greek side and get the sound.
First try this: https://translate.google.com/?hl=en#el/en/x%CF%89%CE%BC%CE%B1

Please let me know if it works out. :)

Link with multidictionaries: http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

We are preparing a Resouce site with other hints. It should be ready today and there will be options to ask questions.

2 years ago

TriggerSmooth
Plus

If you pronounce "happy" like it were "χαππι" then you have a heavy Spanish accent :-)

IPA: /x/

Spanish has a sound equivalent for "χ", as does Russian with Cyrillic letter "х", as does Czech and Slovak with their alphabet letter "ch".

But "χ" does definitely NOT translate to "the letter h" or "the letter hee". It's misleading to treat different alphabets as "translations" of each other and expect 1:1 equivalency.

Names in other alphabets get transliterated, not translated, and then it's not an exact science, it depends on target language.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, we tend to specify the 'ch' sound in the word "loch", but not everyone even pronounces that correctly with some people giving it a 'k' sound which would be wrong. Still, we are used to saying "chi" for this letter and it is accepted by Duolingo.

They could specify the beginning 'h' sound in "Hannukah", but then we also spell it as "Chanukah". I agree that 'x' is a heavier, breathier sound than k, but if you tried to turn the k from a plosive sound to a fricative sound (rolled) you would at least be in the right place. 'h' sound is produced further down in the throat, while the the x and k are produced in the top back of the mouth in the "velar" area.

Many languages consider the 'j' sound to be what in English is more of a 'y' sound. Some dialects in Spanish may well use a similar sound for 'j' as in "ojo", but not everyone in Spanish uses 'j' for only that sound. Perhaps if they do the Greek from Spanish course, they should include it as a possible answer, but probably not from English.

Check the link that piguy3 gave above. In addition the IPA uses "x" for this sound "voiceless velar fricative".

If you click the right arrow in the following chart, you can see the rest of the chart, including "velar" sounds, and you can click on each IPA symbol to hear its sound. http://www.internationalphoneticalphabet.org/ipa-sounds/ipa-chart-with-sounds/ Here is a diagram to see where in the throat these sounds are made. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Place_of_articulation The 'h' sound is a "voiceless glottal fricative".

2 years ago

piguy3

Ah, seeing jaye's reply, I think I misunderstood your question. You were asking about pronunciation? Yes, there you may well be in luck: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_velar_fricative This precise sound doesn't exist in most varieties of English, but it does in major Spanish varieties.

2 years ago

piguy3

Not in English, I'd say. Obvioiusly, "j" in English represents a very different sound than Spanish, so "chi" it is. It's a familiar character for those in certain disciplines where it's generally pronounced "k-eye" (one syllable). /ˈkaɪ/ in IPA. Or, less commonly in my experience (possibly more frequent in religious contexts, not sure, but that's the one time I've heard it like this), "key" /ˈkiː/

2 years ago

AnthonyMcW3

Objection. Chi is not "h" in any universe.

5 months ago

jaye16
Mod

In our efforts to describe the pronunciation of the Greek letter Χχ many English equivalents have been used including: "[h/chi/hi/hee/chee".

Check out so of these sources.

https://www.tripsavvy.com/learn-the-greek-alphabet-1525969

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chi https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chi_(letter)

Also, check out the Greek Forum where you'll find other resources. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

5 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.