1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ti is feljöttök a fára?"

"Ti is feljöttök a fára?"

Translation:Are you also coming up the tree?

August 30, 2016

8 Comments


clairelanc3

I think there should be a difference between "a fahoz" which is really up to the tree without actually climbing onto the tree and "a fara" which seems to mean you go on top


guilth

Is this phrase in english right: "Are you too coming up to the tree?" really?


jsiehler

No, it's not very good.


Rachelle73965

In that position, "also" feel more natural than "too".


bazakerettye

" a fára"....mikor -on...mikor -to és mikor -onto az elöljáró?


Lili920420

Unless the meaning is: Are you also coming as far as the tree? the sentence in English sounds weird. Or perhaps it means: Are you coming up onto the tree? which would sound more sensible. Please check this.


jzsuzsi
Mod

I am going to change the English translation to " Are you also coming up the tree? "

The Hungarian sentence is about climbing the tree, not just coming until you arrive at the tree.


Harold77079

In common American English the sentence would read Are you coming up to the tree too? The too is definitely misplace. If the sentence was structure the way DL recommends an English speaker would use also, but even then the sentence is unnatural

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.