"Ελένη"

Translation:Eleni

August 30, 2016

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UltraG

I thought it was Greece

August 30, 2016

bajewy

You might be thinking of Ελλάδα (greece) or Έλληνες (greeks.) Ελένη is a female name possibly meaning "bright [light.]"

August 31, 2016

Summer.Breeze

Same, sorry. What you educated us on is good to know. :) Thanks, bajewy.

September 9, 2016

Nunito89

And I thought it was Greek

August 31, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

It is also means Greek. Like the name Franck/Franco/François/Francisco are a name, and also mean "French". As Italo is a name too.

January 31, 2017

kirakrakra

Πέτρο Χιόνι NO! Έλλην (now Έλληνας) is Hellene in English and still what the Greeks call themselves. The origin is Ελλάς (now Ελλάδα) in English Hellas, still the Greek name of Greece. For some odd reason, Hellene and Hellas is only used for the ancient Greece in the western world.

January 31, 2017

mizinamo

"Hellene" in English, with final -e -- or at least that is the form I have always seen.

May 3, 2017

kirakrakra

Yes you are right. I corrected it, thanks Έλληνας = Hellene, nowadays Greek.

May 3, 2017

ThomasMRS

same

September 2, 2016

HelenZable

Wow it was freaky to hear my name out of nowhere.

August 31, 2016

eleni39

Eleni is a beautiful name! :)

September 12, 2016

kg90x

It is. I had a crush in high school on a girl named Eleni. Beautiful name.

November 6, 2016

xmasinparis

why'd you never tell me!?

April 17, 2017

Sterrana1998

Eleni/Helen is a really common name in Greece..Glad to see it on here!

September 1, 2016

Summer.Breeze

My nurse's name (who helped me as a baby in Greece, where I was born) was named Helen/Ελενι. :)

September 9, 2016

wlaughlin1

The face that launched a thousand omicrons

September 30, 2016

Imiariet

Why omicrons?

March 29, 2017

joannam13

im greek and i think i know at least 10 elenis/elenas/helens

September 6, 2016

GuiCrispim

Is there a rule to use ι, η and υ? For instance, the correct answer is Ελένη and not Ελένι

September 22, 2016

thanosisback

Just a few basic: Feminine nouns and names ending in ee are written with "η" (Like is the Ελενη case, η αδελφη - the sister, η αγαπη - The love). Neuter endings are written with "ι". (το αγόρι - the boy, το κορίτσι - the girl, το σπιτι - the house). [Bear in mind that greek genders are formal] But basically, is a matter of spelling. Legend says that in ancient greeks spaelling was associated with pronunciation that is η was pronounced ee (long) and i was pronounced e (short) but in modern greek all FIVE of them (η, ι, υ, and the diphogs οι, ει) sound the same.

October 3, 2016

Ellis_Michael

I had no idea what Ελένη was so I typed a question mark "?" and it told me I had the correct answer. Why?

September 24, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Bug to report.

January 31, 2017

Paul_Clayton

Was so confident and proud as I typed out 'Greek', only to be confronted with the red rectangle of learning lol

April 1, 2017

xmasinparis

I must say, I was taken aback when I saw my own name

April 17, 2017

S.Eleni

But why? It's such a common name.
Countless times people have said to me "I know someone (else) whose name is Eleni!" or "I once knew someone whose name was Eleni" or something to that effect, and I am literally the second Greek person they've ever met!

September 24, 2017

kirakrakra

Εleni is the second most popular female name in Greece. Maybe from Homer's Helen of Troy/ η Ωραία Ελένη, the most beautiful woman in the world which became the cause of a 10 year long war. Maybe from Saint Helena/ Αγία Ελένη (250-330) the mother of Constantine the Great. She went to Jerusalem where she found a lot of relics. She also made her son convert to Christianity and thereby the Byzantine and Roman world became Christian.

  1. Γεώργιος (a Saint), 2. Μαρία (Jesus' mother), 3. Δημήτρης (a Saint) , 4. Ελένη,... a ranking list from http://www.greeknamedays.gr/populargreeknames.php
September 24, 2017

AAVMAELIAVWN

what does eleni mean

October 25, 2016

kirakrakra

The etymology of Ελένη is unknown, some say from Σέλινος/ moon. It is an ancient name. The Greeks did not consider H a real sound only a blowing for which they had no letter but a funny sign like an apostroph. In short when we take such a word to another language we write this sign from the wind as H: Helen, Helene, Helena, Hélène ... also Lena I think all come from Ελένη

October 29, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Eleini is a female name.

Variants: Hélène, Elen, Ellen, Elene, Elena, Helena, Hellen , Elin, Elina, Helena, Helene Elin, Helena, Helene, Ella, Elle, Ellie, Elly, Lena, Nell, Nelle, Nellie, Nelly Shelena, Elaine, Jelena, Jalena Jela, Jelka, Alena, Alenka, Lenka, Heleen, Heleentje, Leena, Eliina, Heli, Lena, Lene, Leni , Eleni (Greek), Heléna, Léan, Ileana , Elīna, Helēna, Ileana, Ilinca, Lenuța, Yelena, Alyona, Olena, Lesya

January 31, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Another possible etymology would be that it derives from the word ἑλεῖν = to snatch/to abduct/to conquer-- or even the words ἑλεῖν+ναῦς = to destroy the ship[s].

January 8, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Interesting. What are your sources?

January 31, 2017

Imiariet

Wow! You found something very interesting!

March 29, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

So, I can translate it "Helen"? Edit: Answering my own question: yes.

January 31, 2017

KKGarcia2

can some one tell me how to type in greek if you have an older apple mack book.

October 25, 2016

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips Notes (top left of page) which has a lot of information.

You will also find HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK IN THE TIPS NOTES.

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

And to automatically switch from languages try this link: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa

November 15, 2016

bajewy

Go into system preferences - > language & text - > click on Greek.

You can switch between languages by clicking on the flag in menu bar (near the time.)

October 26, 2016

Hello21072004

Elena or Eleni?

October 26, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

There's no "a". Eleni. I hear more Elèné personnally.

January 31, 2017

PatonJLewis

I would rather not have random proper names sprinkled into language lessons, especially at an early stage like this. I would prefer to focus on the basic words of the language itself.

December 28, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Your point is well taken however this word was presented not in the interest of teaching the name itself but the letters of the alphabet and their pronunciation.

December 29, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but we learn both at the same time.

January 31, 2017

gibbano

See the Louis Ck sketch about people complaining about wifi on planes

June 22, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, yes, yes, one more confusing thing. Or in this case, a sentence where this name is capitalized, so we could guess.

January 31, 2017

CostelloMusic98

Is that the Greek form for the name Helen?

January 5, 2017

troll1995

Yep. ;) Actually, Helen is the English form of the Greek name, which means "bright, agleam".

January 5, 2017

kirakrakra

No Helen is the English form of the ancient Greek name 'Ελένη (the ´ before E is a small blowing sound like Hhh)

January 5, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and from which comes the present day Ελένη.

January 5, 2017

nahuatl1939

here we are asked to translate, not to write what we hear . the obvious answer is GREEK, Since HOMER nobody ) but the Greeks themselves used the term ELENI. The Romans called them Greeks from the name of an obscur tribe, I don´t remember why. ELLAS is the name of the country and we translate it as GREECE. Nobody uses HELLADE anymore.

November 11, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Ελένη means Helen, not Greek. The word you're probably thinking of is Hellene. Many people before you mistakenly took Ελένη for the name of the country (which is now Ελλάδα), just see all the other comments in this discussion! :D

    November 11, 2017

OTAKUmeetsGREECE

    so is this supposed to be a letter?

    October 15, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

    A person name.

    January 31, 2017

JNeal134

    Ok, it says to type what I hear in Greek, so I typed ελένη, but got it wrong. The I tried typing it in English and it said "Correct (You have a typo in your answer)! Another way to type this is ελένη" what the heck?

    March 25, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, there does seem to be a glitch in the system. Are you using the website or the Android?

    March 25, 2017

JNeal134

    Android

    May 16, 2017

WaterMelonieLiu

    i didn't do anything i pressed dkip it said I WAS CORRECT!

    June 11, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    That's the first time I've ever heard that but sometimes computers make mistakes. This was a good one. Hope you are always so lucky.

    If you are new to Duolingo you may find these tips helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

    HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard

comment/17706271

    June 11, 2017

K9ZtB

    I don't know how anyone heard Ελἐνη. I played it over and over and I was sure it started with a k sound. Kai omni would have been my guess, but that didn't match with anything in the lesson.

    September 15, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    I've just tested it several times on both normal and slow speed and it's fine. I think you'll get used to it in time.

    September 15, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.