1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ελένη"

"Ελένη"

Translation:Eleni

August 30, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UltraG

I thought it was Greece


bajewy

You might be thinking of Ελλάδα (greece) or Έλληνες (greeks.) Ελένη is a female name possibly meaning "bright [light.]"


Summer.Breeze

Same, sorry. What you educated us on is good to know. :) Thanks, bajewy.


Nunito89

And I thought it was Greek


HelenZable

Wow it was freaky to hear my name out of nowhere.


eleni39

Eleni is a beautiful name! :)


kg90x

It is. I had a crush in high school on a girl named Eleni. Beautiful name.


xmasinparis

why'd you never tell me!?


Sterrana1998

Eleni/Helen is a really common name in Greece..Glad to see it on here!


Summer.Breeze

My nurse's name (who helped me as a baby in Greece, where I was born) was named Helen/Ελενι. :)


wlaughlin1

The face that launched a thousand omicrons


joannam13

im greek and i think i know at least 10 elenis/elenas/helens


GuiCrispim

Is there a rule to use ι, η and υ? For instance, the correct answer is Ελένη and not Ελένι


thanosisback

Just a few basic: Feminine nouns and names ending in ee are written with "η" (Like is the Ελενη case, η αδελφη - the sister, η αγαπη - The love). Neuter endings are written with "ι". (το αγόρι - the boy, το κορίτσι - the girl, το σπιτι - the house). [Bear in mind that greek genders are formal] But basically, is a matter of spelling. Legend says that in ancient greeks spaelling was associated with pronunciation that is η was pronounced ee (long) and i was pronounced e (short) but in modern greek all FIVE of them (η, ι, υ, and the diphogs οι, ει) sound the same.


Ellis_Michael

I had no idea what Ελένη was so I typed a question mark "?" and it told me I had the correct answer. Why?


AAVMAELIAVWN

what does eleni mean


kirakrakra

The etymology of Ελένη is unknown, some say from Σέλινος/ moon. It is an ancient name. The Greeks did not consider H a real sound only a blowing for which they had no letter but a funny sign like an apostroph. In short when we take such a word to another language we write this sign from the wind as H: Helen, Helene, Helena, Hélène ... also Lena I think all come from Ελένη


PERCE_NEIGE

Eleini is a female name.

Variants: Hélène, Elen, Ellen, Elene, Elena, Helena, Hellen , Elin, Elina, Helena, Helene Elin, Helena, Helene, Ella, Elle, Ellie, Elly, Lena, Nell, Nelle, Nellie, Nelly Shelena, Elaine, Jelena, Jalena Jela, Jelka, Alena, Alenka, Lenka, Heleen, Heleentje, Leena, Eliina, Heli, Lena, Lene, Leni , Eleni (Greek), Heléna, Léan, Ileana , Elīna, Helēna, Ileana, Ilinca, Lenuța, Yelena, Alyona, Olena, Lesya


Kadmos_Thebes

Another possible etymology would be that it derives from the word ἑλεῖν = to snatch/to abduct/to conquer-- or even the words ἑλεῖν+ναῦς = to destroy the ship[s].


PERCE_NEIGE

Interesting. What are your sources?


Imiariet

Wow! You found something very interesting!


Paul_Clayton

Was so confident and proud as I typed out 'Greek', only to be confronted with the red rectangle of learning lol


xmasinparis

I must say, I was taken aback when I saw my own name


S.Eleni

But why? It's such a common name.
Countless times people have said to me "I know someone (else) whose name is Eleni!" or "I once knew someone whose name was Eleni" or something to that effect, and I am literally the second Greek person they've ever met!


kirakrakra

Εleni is the second most popular female name in Greece. Maybe from Homer's Helen of Troy/ η Ωραία Ελένη, the most beautiful woman in the world which became the cause of a 10 year long war. Maybe from Saint Helena/ Αγία Ελένη (250-330) the mother of Constantine the Great. She went to Jerusalem where she found a lot of relics. She also made her son convert to Christianity and thereby the Byzantine and Roman world became Christian.

  1. Γεώργιος (a Saint), 2. Μαρία (Jesus' mother), 3. Δημήτρης (a Saint) , 4. Ελένη,... a ranking list from http://www.greeknamedays.gr/populargreeknames.php

KKGarcia2

can some one tell me how to type in greek if you have an older apple mack book.


jaye16

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips Notes (top left of page) which has a lot of information.

You will also find HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK IN THE TIPS NOTES.

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

And to automatically switch from languages try this link: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa


bajewy

Go into system preferences - > language & text - > click on Greek.

You can switch between languages by clicking on the flag in menu bar (near the time.)


PERCE_NEIGE

So, I can translate it "Helen"? Edit: Answering my own question: yes.


JNeal134

Ok, it says to type what I hear in Greek, so I typed ελένη, but got it wrong. The I tried typing it in English and it said "Correct (You have a typo in your answer)! Another way to type this is ελένη" what the heck?


jaye16

Yes, there does seem to be a glitch in the system. Are you using the website or the Android?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.