"η, ήτα"

Translation:ee, eeta

2 years ago

36 Comments


Meowby

I don't understand what this means

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, I think there's an error. Let me check it out.

2 years ago

liteekorn
liteekorn

isn't η supposed to be "e"?

2 years ago

OlliBite
OlliBite

It´s actually supposed to be ´h.´

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

The Greek letter is "η" and we call it "ητα". It sounds like "ee" or "eeta". Look at the Tips & notes (at the top left of the exercise page) and there you will find more information about the alphabet.

And if you just move your cursor over the words / letters (see the small gray dots) you will see the answers.

1 year ago

NRDICKERSON4
NRDICKERSON4Plus

They're likely mobile users. The mobile version of the app, currently 12/08/2017, doesn't offer tips and notes. I signed in online and was surprised to see this. I was 50% done with Spanish and understood if something sounded okay but i had no clue why it sounded like that or could explain it to someone. I started from the beginning again and I'm learning it with rhe gramnar notes. For most of us mobile users, the only place we find out grammar tips and hints are in the comment sections of the questions.

10 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

There is no translation actually in single letters.

2 years ago

josefrichter

"h" is probably an error, isn't it?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, it has been edited. Thank you for your interest.

2 years ago

Andbam

I still suggests: i,h

2 years ago

JnEsZ
JnEsZ

Still seeing it

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

What are you still seeing?[?]

1 year ago

suzen90
suzen90

How do you know if it's ι, ιτα or η, ήτα? It sounds the same rights?

2 years ago

YoavLewy
YoavLewy

I didn't understand this one. Can anyone explain please?

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Here you were given two items/letters in Greek to translate into Eng. as shown on the alphabet chart in the Tips&Notes section. That would be as you see above "ee eeta" , You could also have hovered your cursor over the words and seen the answer. Have you seen the Tips&Notes which you can find on every page top left. And now also see the Greek Forums which you might like: here. Let me know how you make out.

2 years ago

ellada224

it tells me the correct answer is "i, η" which is very odd, using the greek letter in the translation

1 year ago

Aland710500

Same here. Suggested answer for "η, ήτα" is "i, η".

1 year ago

stuartjr341

Same here, which is odd as it asks for the English translation

9 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

That is an odd bug we encounter sometimes. Thank you for reporting it we'll continue to try to correct it.

9 months ago

edwaraus000

same here, idk what it means

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

"η" is one of the letters of the Greek alphabet. It sounds like: "ee" as in "see". The letter has a name which is: "ήτα" which sounds like: "eeta". Please look at the Tips&Notes found on each page (top left) and also the use the drop down hints. That is when you pass your cursor over a word the hints will appear below it.

1 year ago

OlliBite
OlliBite

I searched the Greek alphabet online and there is no letter that´s spelled ´eeta´ however, I did see one named ´eta.´ But it´s the letter h (the Greek name pronounced ´ay-tah´) and makes the sound ´ay´ like in the word ´obey.´ My confusion is where Duolingo pronounces it ´ee´ and spells it Eeta. Which one is correct? Or does it go both ways?

Edit: And now that I think about it, when the recorded woman says "ήτα" or "η" I can´t tell whether she´s pronouncing it ¨é¨ or ¨ey¨

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Why doesn't Duolingo accept η as Greek "h"? Maybe it does not have the same pronunciation as well as usage, but it IS "h".

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Greek does not have Hh which is pronounced as "hu" in "hurry". The Greek Ηη is a vowel and is pronounced as "ee" as in "see, knee, eat". Read the Tips & notes for the ABC skill (click Tips & notes at the top left of the exercise page) for information about the Greek alphabet and how to get the Greek keyboard.
You might like this for help: here

1 year ago

Mattess
Mattess

Transcription as "i ita" should be accepted as well, this weird eeta thing drives me crazy

1 year ago

photographos

the app seems to be very inconsistent in accepting answers with or without the comma.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

I have never seen an answer rejected because of a punctuation error nor for wrong or missing accents. I don't know if the app has a tech problem.
In general, the ABC skill has some problems. If you can get to the next lesson you'll find fewer such issues.

1 year ago

Lhyz5555
Lhyz5555

I know "η" sounds like "ee", but the answer can't be "ee ee" but "ee eta".

1 year ago

Arietta4

Why are we learning the letters as pronunciation word

11 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

It was necessary to teach the Greek alphabet so that learners could recognize words and since the names of the letters sound just as the letter in a word sounds it seems logical to introduce the learner to the alphabet as Greek words.

So, "άλφα" is pronounced "ah" in a word and (except for rare exceptions it is always the same). "Βητα" is pronounced "vee" etc.

We have also prepared a link with more details. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

11 months ago

Jane604853

Shouldn't it be i

9 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

That is also possible. There is no official way to transliterate the letters and we try to emphasize the sound but i is also possible.

9 months ago

OliverDrey1

Why is "ee the" not accept?

6 months ago

AliBannatyne

This is seriously confusing

5 months ago

True101506

I don't understand

3 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

The skill (lesson) you are at is teaching the Greek alphabet. ήτα (Ηη) is one of the letters. See here for a full list of the letters. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 Don't try to learn them all at once just keep the link for reference.

If you have any other questions just ask.

3 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.