"Ποιο είναι μεγαλύτερο;"

Translation:Which one is bigger?

August 31, 2016

10 Comments


Juan_Humaran

"Which one is bigger?" would be ok as well? "Which is bigger?" sounds like it should be followed by options.

Or maybe the proper translation for my example in English would be "ποιό απο αυτά είναι τα μεγαλύτερα;"?

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Alternatives added!!! Thanks :D

August 31, 2016

GiEmmePi

Also "Which is the bigger one?" maybe?

March 7, 2017

troll1995

Right! It's added! Thanks for reporting it. ;)

March 7, 2017

Thetouriste

Who is the biggest?

May 5, 2018

D_..
Mod

    The original Greek phrase gives a neuter subject which would not be translated as 'Who'. You can go to Ποιος/Ποια/Ποιο from English, but when translating from Greek, 'who' is only an option when talking about Ποιος/Ποια and referring to people. Neuter is not an option when referring to people in English. Then, 'the biggest' is the superlative, which would be 'ο μεγαλύτερος' (or 'το μεγαλύτερο' in neuter) in Greek, so your suggestion is not correct in this case. :)

    May 5, 2018

Nicholas358161

    " which one is the biggest"?

    October 31, 2018

Dimitra956826

    This would actually be superlative, not comparative. :) The sentence should have been "Ποιο είναι το μεγαλύτερο;" for superlative to work (Just like D_.. mentioned in her comment right above). ^.^

    October 31, 2018

Nicholas358161

    Understood, thanks for the explanation!

    October 31, 2018

Dimitra956826

    You're welcome. ^.^

    October 31, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.