1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιο είναι μεγαλύτερο;"

"Ποιο είναι μεγαλύτερο;"

Translation:Which one is bigger?

August 31, 2016

10 Comments


Juan_Humaran

"Which one is bigger?" would be ok as well? "Which is bigger?" sounds like it should be followed by options.

Or maybe the proper translation for my example in English would be "ποιό απο αυτά είναι τα μεγαλύτερα;"?


Theo_Matrakas

Alternatives added!!! Thanks :D


GiEmmePi

Also "Which is the bigger one?" maybe?


troll1995

Right! It's added! Thanks for reporting it. ;)


Thetouriste

Who is the biggest?


D_..
Mod
Plus

The original Greek phrase gives a neuter subject which would not be translated as 'Who'. You can go to Ποιος/Ποια/Ποιο from English, but when translating from Greek, 'who' is only an option when talking about Ποιος/Ποια and referring to people. Neuter is not an option when referring to people in English. Then, 'the biggest' is the superlative, which would be 'ο μεγαλύτερος' (or 'το μεγαλύτερο' in neuter) in Greek, so your suggestion is not correct in this case. :)


Nicholas358161

" which one is the biggest"?


Dimitra956826

This would actually be superlative, not comparative. :) The sentence should have been "Ποιο είναι το μεγαλύτερο;" for superlative to work (Just like D_.. mentioned in her comment right above). ^.^


Nicholas358161

Understood, thanks for the explanation!


Dimitra956826

You're welcome. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.