"Ποιος είναι γρηγορότερος;"

Translation:Who is faster?

August 31, 2016

18 Comments


Jon345104

Which is faster

October 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

You also need to add "one":Which one is faster?

October 28, 2018

Juan_Humaran

How about objects that are male in Greek? Wouldn't it then be correct as well to say "which is faster?", for example talking about computers "οι υπολογιστές"

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, you can use this phrase even for objects and animals which are considered males in Greek like ο υπολογιστής, ο γάτος (the male cat), ο λόγος (the speech) e.t.c.

August 31, 2016

Nicholas358161

How about "who is fastest" ? shouldn't that be accepted ?

October 25, 2018

Dimitra956826

I don't think this makes much sense in English. When the Superlative is used, there has to be an article, both in English and in Greek. "Who is fastest?", without the, isn't grammatically correct. :/

October 25, 2018

Nicholas358161

You are right, it is more grammatically correct to say the fastest. Thanks!

October 25, 2018

Dimitra956826

You're welcome. ^.^

October 25, 2018

Stuart338779

Why is there no accent on "ποιος"?

February 8, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Because it's a single syllable word. Check the pronunciation of the word on its own by clicking on it. The only accented/stressed single syllable words are πώς=how and πού=where (unlike πως=that and που=who/which). As for τι/τί, some people think the jury is still out... but it is not stressed in contemporary Modern Greek.

    February 8, 2017

Juan_Humaran

    In another exercise we discussed how you can also (and maybe should) in particular circumstances stress μού, τού, and σού. For example to distinguish between "ο θείς μου έδωσε ένα μηλο" and "ο θείος μού έδωσε ένα μήλο".

    February 8, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      True, I forgot about those!!

      February 8, 2017

Emile110

      Thank you for clarifying

      August 13, 2017

bdelykleon

      Why don't you accept "which one is faster"?

      August 11, 2017

Dimitra956826

      It's been added. ^.^

      August 11, 2017

fazulakis

      "Which is faster" is also correct English.

      October 9, 2017

fionagirl6

      Please add "Which is faster" to the accepted phrases.

      January 18, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

      "what is faster"?

      April 9, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.