1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιος είναι γρηγορότερος;"

"Ποιος είναι γρηγορότερος;"

Translation:Who is faster?

August 31, 2016

18 Comments


Jon345104

Which is faster


G.Georgopoulos

You also need to add "one":Which one is faster?


Juan_Humaran

How about objects that are male in Greek? Wouldn't it then be correct as well to say "which is faster?", for example talking about computers "οι υπολογιστές"


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, you can use this phrase even for objects and animals which are considered males in Greek like ο υπολογιστής, ο γάτος (the male cat), ο λόγος (the speech) e.t.c.


Stuart338779

Why is there no accent on "ποιος"?


D_..
Mod

Because it's a single syllable word. Check the pronunciation of the word on its own by clicking on it. The only accented/stressed single syllable words are πώς=how and πού=where (unlike πως=that and που=who/which). As for τι/τί, some people think the jury is still out... but it is not stressed in contemporary Modern Greek.


Juan_Humaran

In another exercise we discussed how you can also (and maybe should) in particular circumstances stress μού, τού, and σού. For example to distinguish between "ο θείς μου έδωσε ένα μηλο" and "ο θείος μού έδωσε ένα μήλο".


D_..
Mod

True, I forgot about those!!


Emile110

Thank you for clarifying


3kprDRZ7

Very useful, thanks!


bdelykleon

Why don't you accept "which one is faster"?


Dimitra956826

It's been added. ^.^


fazulakis

"Which is faster" is also correct English.


fionagirl6

Please add "Which is faster" to the accepted phrases.


Nicholas358161

How about "who is fastest" ? shouldn't that be accepted ?


Dimitra956826

I don't think this makes much sense in English. When the Superlative is used, there has to be an article, both in English and in Greek. "Who is fastest?", without the, isn't grammatically correct. :/


Richardths

As a native English speaker I would say both "Who is fastest", and "Who is the fastest". Both are correct grammatical English.


robert672165

No. The point of the lesson is the difference between comparative and superlative.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.