"Γεια σου αγόρι!"

Translation:Hello boy!

2 years ago

63 Comments


CodyORB

Would "Hello to you boy!" be an ok translation?

2 years ago

HarleyQuinn51

no only hello boy would work

9 months ago

Ifi412

this would be 'γεια σου σε εσενα αγορι' even though it is correct it is not necessary​

5 months ago

Joao1362

What is the difference between Γεια σασ and Γεια σου? Thank you =)

2 years ago

Jacques513140

I think I know this, though we should verify with Theo or another native speaker. the σας of Γεια σας means either that the phrase is plural, directed to more than one person like the vous in French - essentially, Hello you all (there is no equivalent in English). It is also used in the singular when speaking formally (again, like vous in French to one person). The σου is 'you' exclusively in the singular and is informal.

2 years ago

wchargin

Right. Εσύ/σου/σε (nominative/genitive/accusative) is the second-person singular, and εσείς/σας/σας is the second-person plural. As you point out, the plural is also used as an honorific. This is called a T–V distinction and is not uncommon.

2 years ago

ShawnMorga4

Actually the English (American) version would be, "Hey Ya'll"

1 year ago

Globalistar

Equivalent is numbers maybe for the plural version but not in formality as "vous" and "σας" include a mark of respect which "y'all" doesn't have. Even when saying hi to a group of friends, it's just informal.

1 year ago

Zan3Bullard

Y'all is used in formal situations also, if we can be said to have a difference between formal & informal. -from Tx

8 months ago

Michael747273

OK, you have to tell people you are joking! But, very funny! Only in Texas.

5 months ago

nocturne72

From what I've seen, Γεια σασ is more formal, Γεια σου is more personal and intimate, used with friends and family. Please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

2 years ago

wchargin

That's correct! One spelling correction: when a sigma appears as the last letter in a word, it is written as ς instead of σ; you can type this by pressing w on a Greek keyboard. So: "Γεια σας is more formal."

2 years ago

nocturne72

Rookie mistake on my part. I know this, remembering it in the moment, I havent quite got the hang of yet. Thank you for the correction.

2 years ago

wchargin

No problem; you'll get it soon. (In fact, I sometimes use it by mistake when typing in English, as in "some habitw are hard to break"!)

2 years ago

nocturne72

That iς hilariouς! ;)

2 years ago

_Dimitris_

:DDD

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    To be fair, s:ς::ſ:σ, although ſ is an old (archaic?) form of s.

    2 years ago

Dabaka93

    Γειά σας is plural, so you can say hello to several people at the same time, and also it's formal (even if you talk to one person).

    7 months ago

Liebert_

    Shoulde a comma be added before the word ''boy''? As it acts as a vocative?

    2 years ago

_Dimitris_

    yes

    2 years ago

_Dimitris_

    Don't forget the comma! Γεια σου, αγόρι!

    2 years ago

KeithJones949537

    I appear to have four different words accepting "goodbye" as the translation. Am I missing something somewhere along the line?

    2 years ago

michaelo19

    You're level 12 Italian, so you probably know that goodbye can be "ciao" or "arrivederci" and both have different transliterations but function the same way. Similar in Greek and other languages.

    2 years ago

KeithJones949537

    gotcha, thank you

    2 years ago

MoniqueArm8

    I have the same thing

    1 year ago

ThcRlQdu

    The translation gave me Goodbye boy instead of Hello boy for Γεια σου αγόρι! Any explanation?

    1 year ago

wchargin

    As discussed in the other comments, γεια σου can mean both hello and goodbye, not unlike the Italian ciao.

    1 year ago

TiagoMoita_PT

    I'm not an English native, but 'Hello, boy' doesn't sound natural to me. I'd rather say 'Hello, my boy'. But then again, that might a different meaning in Greek...

    1 year ago

jdberry300

    From this native English (American) speaker's experience, "hello" usually stands on its own. Hello. You wouldn't add anything else to it.

    Some exceptions: Someone in a subordinate position might say "hello, sir" or "hello, Mrs. Smith." And you might use it with other words if you weren't sure you were talking to the right person(s). "Hello, shipping department?"

    If you wanted to use this sort of greeting on an informal basis with someone you know well, you would probably use "hey". "Hey, dude."

    Hi works with names. "Hi, Anne." I suppose hello does too, but kind of in a friendly but formal tone. "Hello, John" reinforces the name you just heard. "Well, hello, stranger" meaning you haven't seen the person in a long time, but you know them well. You wouldn't say this to an actual stranger!. You could even get away with "hello, woman" to your wife if it was clear you were being a wise guy, but again you would never say this to a woman you didn't know well.

    Your mileage may vary. But likely you won't need to add a generic descriptive noun after the word "hello." It's usually clear whom you're addressing.

    1 year ago

rogruman

    so... Geia jou means hello?

    2 years ago

philipduerdoth

    Geia sou, or γεια σου, means both Hello and Goodbye.

    Greek is such an easy language. :-)

    2 years ago

kdb119

    It all seems Greek to me! ;-)

    2 years ago

philipduerdoth

    It's all Chinese to me.

    2 years ago

Zan3Bullard

    Ich verstehe nur Wurst. Und Bahnhof ;)

    8 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Geia is really similar to Gaia (Earth)

      2 years ago

Stergi3

      Misconception, not any relation even it sounds almost the same :)

      Γεια is "Υγεία"=Health. You know this word already https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hygiene . The H before y not said in the word today, and for convenience, this word is "Γεια", informally, because "Υγεία" is different, formal or informal, it is used when it is necessarry to talk about somebody's health.

      So the Greeks wish "To your health" when the meet somebody or leave somebody. It is so simple, I think.

      When you drink a coffee or water in a cafe, you can say: Γεια μας or "Στην υγειά μας"=to our health. The same when you drink a drink, whatever it is.

      P.S. About salutation:

      Καλημέρα=before 12 am (about)

      Καλησπέρα= after 12 am (about), afternoon, when you meet somebody

      Καληνύχτα=evening, when you leave somebody at night

      Γεια σου (inf.), Γεια σας (form.), when you meet or leave somebody, instead of the above.

      There are more, if you like:

      Ciao= Italian, and slung: Τσάγια= teas, just joking and cheerfully,

      Χαίρετε=Formal, specially between olders,

      Notice that the Ancient salutation was Χαίρε imperative of the verb Χαίρω (Ancient), now χαίρω disappeared, but still exists and used Χαίρομαι= I am glad, happy.

      Χαιρετώ=Hello, a bit formal and stylistic.

      All these can be used when you meet or leave somebody instead of Γεια.

      Many youngsters mostly, use "hello" as it is in English, indifferently, between friends, but never formally.

      You can accompany Γεια with the name of the person, nickname or κύριε (masc.) or κυρία= Mr., Μrs...., or the word "παιδιά" or "κορίτσια". It depends of the intimacy. The word "δεσποινίς"=Miss, not used, it is old-fashioned, but can be met.

      Generally speaking it depends on the cirmustance, the disposition, the hour, the character etc. which form one can use. But it plays an important role how to salute somebody, as it happens in every language I think. A rude or an extremely polite or intimate salutation plays an important role in human relations.

      2 years ago

kirakrakra

      Καλησπέρα is good evening and should be used after 6 PM. Due to a misunderstanding of the words "afternoon" and "evening" some Greeks have started to use it wrongly. Καλήν εσπέρα (oldfashionated) became καλησπερα. Εσπέρα an old word for βράδυ/ evening. Οι Εσπερίδες/ the Hesperides are the daughters of the goddess Night/ Νύχτα

      2 years ago

wchargin

      Do you mean "after 6 PM", or am I grossly misunderstanding something?

      2 years ago

kirakrakra

      Yes I meant PM, now corrected, thanks to you. It is not only yes/ ναι which is confusing:

      pm = μμ and am = πμ, or

      post meridiem = after midday = μετά μεσημέρι

      ante meridiem = before midday = πριν μεσημέρι

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        wierd.

        2 years ago

wchargin

        Πολύ ενδιαφέρον—ευχαριστώ!

        2 years ago

Spartakos22

        Yeah, speaking of Hygiene : in French when we toast (choking glasses !) we say "A ta santé" (informal) or "à votre santé (formal or plural), or just "Santé", which means "Cheers" in english and means... health in French ! Like in Spanish with the "A tu salud" or the german "Zum Wohl" or the Irish "Slainte", all these terms refer to the health, I discovered that when I was travelling 25 years ago and I was delighted to...

        1 year ago

philipduerdoth

        Are you sure it is 'health' you are remembering or the glass of something that accompanied the words? :-)

        1 year ago

segviolation

        In ancient times people would literally salute each other with raised hands. I can't help but notice that χαίρω sounds a lot like the word for hand χέρι although the spelling is different. Do you know of any evidence of these having a common root?

        1 year ago

troll1995
        Mod

        Gaia is Γαία in Greek. ;)

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          I was transliterating

          2 years ago

Courtney437323

          The duo lingo translation said "goodbye" instead of "hello"

          1 year ago

kirakrakra

          It is both. You can use γεια σου/ σας all the day and night both when you meet and when you separate

          1 year ago

philipduerdoth

          Does the native Greek speaker feel any sense of the foreigner's answer (ie my answer) being inappropriately informal if I say γεια σου just five or ten minutes after meeting him/her?

          1 year ago

YPSILONZ

          It depends on the circumstances and the individual. It's different if you are casually meeting new friends or people you will do business with. Some people don't really care for formalities while others like to keep their distances. The right thing is to ask for permission: "Μπορούμε να μιλάμε στον ενικό;" You will usually be easily forgiven as a foreigner, whatever mistakes you make anyway. Most Greeks will be enthusiastic just to hear you speak our language.

          1 year ago

kirakrakra

          We have to wait for a native Greek to answer. Meanwhile, maybe you could be more precise. Do you remember to greet him/ her after a while or do you want to leave him/ her after only 5-10 minutes? The first day of the week or of the month must have time for good wishes. For the great lucky day which is both, you must reserve at least half an hour

          1 year ago

philipduerdoth

          I enjoy waking up my Greek friends and neighbours, and everyone else with καλο μινα on the first of each month, but I only get the chance to do this on twelve days a year. The response is often as if they didn't realise it was a new month.

          But I haven't heard of the first day of the week before. How would that go? καλη εβδομαδα perhaps?

          1 year ago

kirakrakra

          Yes. Now you can start to use Καλή Εβδομάδα whenever you enter a place or see a neighbour and get all these Greek good wishes in return.

          1 year ago

philipduerdoth

          That above was months ago. Since then, I have heard many many times (in Cyprus) καλή μεσημέρη.

          or καλή σας μεσημέρη.and

          καλή σας όρεξη

          Is there any end to the revelations? :-)

          1 year ago

Atena_Ileana

          It is not very clear to me how to pronounce the word "Γεια". I listened it also on "Forvo" and "acapela" and what I hear is something like "ia".

          1 year ago

troll1995
          Mod

          It's more like a "ya" ;)

          1 year ago

Atena_Ileana

          Thanks

          1 year ago

Langenth

          Yes but why? Is it a rule? I also have the same problem with the word 'γυναίκα'. The letter Γ seems to be skipped, is this also a rule?

          1 year ago

kirakrakra

          the letter "γ " is pronounced like a gutteral "g" before the vowel sounds "ah," "oh," and "oo"; however, it is pronounced like

          a rough "y" before the vowel sounds "ee" (η, ι, υ, ει, οι) and "eh" (ε,αι)

          See and listen to regular palatalization in http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grphdetl.htm

          1 year ago

kirakrakra

          ya is good (now corrected from Troll...)

          from υγεία/ health to υγειά σου/ may you have health to γεια σου/ hello (comes from health, I think) https://el.forvo.com/search/%cf%85%ce%b3%ce%b5%ce%af%ce%ac%20%cf%83%ce%bf%cf%85/

          1 year ago

philipduerdoth

          It sounds very close to the German Ja (yes) if you know any German, that is.

          1 year ago

kirakrakra

          yes both the German and Swedish JA are close to ΓΕΙΑ

          1 year ago

UnaKyriaco

          I managed to download the Greek keyboard so ignore my post!

          5 days ago
          Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.