"Γεια σου αγόρι!"

Translation:Hello boy!

August 31, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joao1362

What is the difference between Γεια σασ and Γεια σου? Thank you =)


Jacques513140

I think I know this, though we should verify with Theo or another native speaker. the σας of Γεια σας means either that the phrase is plural, directed to more than one person like the vous in French - essentially, Hello you all (there is no equivalent in English). It is also used in the singular when speaking formally (again, like vous in French to one person). The σου is 'you' exclusively in the singular and is informal.


wchargin

Right. Εσύ/σου/σε (nominative/genitive/accusative) is the second-person singular, and εσείς/σας/σας is the second-person plural. As you point out, the plural is also used as an honorific. This is called a T–V distinction and is not uncommon.


ShawnMorga4

Actually the English (American) version would be, "Hey Ya'll"


EmileSlovenia

Equivalent is numbers maybe for the plural version but not in formality as "vous" and "σας" include a mark of respect which "y'all" doesn't have. Even when saying hi to a group of friends, it's just informal.


Niko837328

I moved to the southern US recently and have noticed that many of the blue collar local people here to actually use Y'all in the honorific sense that σας is used in Greek.

For example I often have the hostess at a restaurant tell me (even when dining alone) "I'll have a table ready for y'all in one second!"

While its certaonly not standardized in English as it is in Greek, it does seem thst at least reagonally people are using y'all that way.


nocturne72

From what I've seen, Γεια σασ is more formal, Γεια σου is more personal and intimate, used with friends and family. Please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.


wchargin

That's correct! One spelling correction: when a sigma appears as the last letter in a word, it is written as ς instead of σ; you can type this by pressing w on a Greek keyboard. So: "Γεια σας is more formal."


nocturne72

Rookie mistake on my part. I know this, remembering it in the moment, I havent quite got the hang of yet. Thank you for the correction.


wchargin

No problem; you'll get it soon. (In fact, I sometimes use it by mistake when typing in English, as in "some habitw are hard to break"!)


nocturne72

That iς hilariouς! ;)


[deactivated user]

    To be fair, s:ς::ſ:σ, although ſ is an old (archaic?) form of s.


Dabaka93

    Γειά σας is plural, so you can say hello to several people at the same time, and also it's formal (even if you talk to one person).


Mattenhall

    Would "Hello to you boy!" be an ok translation?


Ifi412

    this would be 'γεια σου σε εσενα αγορι' even though it is correct it is not necessary​


Liebert_

    Shoulde a comma be added before the word ''boy''? As it acts as a vocative?


TiagoMoita_PT

    I'm not an English native, but 'Hello, boy' doesn't sound natural to me. I'd rather say 'Hello, my boy'. But then again, that might a different meaning in Greek...


JDSamurai

    From this native English (American) speaker's experience, "hello" usually stands on its own. Hello. You wouldn't add anything else to it.

    Some exceptions: Someone in a subordinate position might say "hello, sir" or "hello, Mrs. Smith." And you might use it with other words if you weren't sure you were talking to the right person(s). "Hello, shipping department?"

    If you wanted to use this sort of greeting on an informal basis with someone you know well, you would probably use "hey". "Hey, dude."

    Hi works with names. "Hi, Anne." I suppose hello does too, but kind of in a friendly but formal tone. "Hello, John" reinforces the name you just heard. "Well, hello, stranger" meaning you haven't seen the person in a long time, but you know them well. You wouldn't say this to an actual stranger!. You could even get away with "hello, woman" to your wife if it was clear you were being a wise guy, but again you would never say this to a woman you didn't know well.

    Your mileage may vary. But likely you won't need to add a generic descriptive noun after the word "hello." It's usually clear whom you're addressing.


_Dimitris_

    Don't forget the comma! Γεια σου, αγόρι!


ThcRlQdu

    The translation gave me Goodbye boy instead of Hello boy for Γεια σου αγόρι! Any explanation?


wchargin

    As discussed in the other comments, γεια σου can mean both hello and goodbye, not unlike the Italian ciao.


AndrewsSuzy

    Just a note ref the phrase "hello boy" - you'd rarely say that....assuming you're speaking to a child, you might say (GB English) "hello young man". 'Boy" as a form of address has a negative connotation and suggests disdain for the other.


KeithJones949537

    I appear to have four different words accepting "goodbye" as the translation. Am I missing something somewhere along the line?


michaelo19

    You're level 12 Italian, so you probably know that goodbye can be "ciao" or "arrivederci" and both have different transliterations but function the same way. Similar in Greek and other languages.


Michael747273

    Any ideas or tricks on how to remember the letters in "γεια"? I really struggle with this.


philipduerdoth

    Post-it stickers with it in upper and lower case, in as many different locations about the house as the family will tolerate.


Melesteic

    Isn't it "γειά"?


troll1995

    It's a one-syllable word, so there is no accent mark. (it is pronounced as ya and not yeea).


Prof_Pinea

    one means (informal, in the singular) hello, goodbye the other means your health

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.