1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γεια σου αγόρι!"

"Γεια σου αγόρι!"

Translation:Hello boy!

August 31, 2016

74 Comments


Joao1362

What is the difference between Γεια σασ and Γεια σου? Thank you =)


Jacques513140

I think I know this, though we should verify with Theo or another native speaker. the σας of Γεια σας means either that the phrase is plural, directed to more than one person like the vous in French - essentially, Hello you all (there is no equivalent in English). It is also used in the singular when speaking formally (again, like vous in French to one person). The σου is 'you' exclusively in the singular and is informal.


wchargin

Right. Εσύ/σου/σε (nominative/genitive/accusative) is the second-person singular, and εσείς/σας/σας is the second-person plural. As you point out, the plural is also used as an honorific. This is called a T–V distinction and is not uncommon.


ShawnMorga4

Actually the English (American) version would be, "Hey Ya'll"


EmileSlovenia

Equivalent is numbers maybe for the plural version but not in formality as "vous" and "σας" include a mark of respect which "y'all" doesn't have. Even when saying hi to a group of friends, it's just informal.


Niko837328

I moved to the southern US recently and have noticed that many of the blue collar local people here to actually use Y'all in the honorific sense that σας is used in Greek.

For example I often have the hostess at a restaurant tell me (even when dining alone) "I'll have a table ready for y'all in one second!"

While its certaonly not standardized in English as it is in Greek, it does seem thst at least reagonally people are using y'all that way.


nocturne72

From what I've seen, Γεια σασ is more formal, Γεια σου is more personal and intimate, used with friends and family. Please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.


wchargin

That's correct! One spelling correction: when a sigma appears as the last letter in a word, it is written as ς instead of σ; you can type this by pressing w on a Greek keyboard. So: "Γεια σας is more formal."


nocturne72

Rookie mistake on my part. I know this, remembering it in the moment, I havent quite got the hang of yet. Thank you for the correction.


wchargin

No problem; you'll get it soon. (In fact, I sometimes use it by mistake when typing in English, as in "some habitw are hard to break"!)


nocturne72

That iς hilariouς! ;)


[deactivated user]

    To be fair, s:ς::ſ:σ, although ſ is an old (archaic?) form of s.


Dabaka93

    Γειά σας is plural, so you can say hello to several people at the same time, and also it's formal (even if you talk to one person).


CodyORB

    Would "Hello to you boy!" be an ok translation?


Ifi412

    this would be 'γεια σου σε εσενα αγορι' even though it is correct it is not necessary​


Liebert_

    Shoulde a comma be added before the word ''boy''? As it acts as a vocative?


TiagoMoita_PT

    I'm not an English native, but 'Hello, boy' doesn't sound natural to me. I'd rather say 'Hello, my boy'. But then again, that might a different meaning in Greek...


JDSamurai

    From this native English (American) speaker's experience, "hello" usually stands on its own. Hello. You wouldn't add anything else to it.

    Some exceptions: Someone in a subordinate position might say "hello, sir" or "hello, Mrs. Smith." And you might use it with other words if you weren't sure you were talking to the right person(s). "Hello, shipping department?"

    If you wanted to use this sort of greeting on an informal basis with someone you know well, you would probably use "hey". "Hey, dude."

    Hi works with names. "Hi, Anne." I suppose hello does too, but kind of in a friendly but formal tone. "Hello, John" reinforces the name you just heard. "Well, hello, stranger" meaning you haven't seen the person in a long time, but you know them well. You wouldn't say this to an actual stranger!. You could even get away with "hello, woman" to your wife if it was clear you were being a wise guy, but again you would never say this to a woman you didn't know well.

    Your mileage may vary. But likely you won't need to add a generic descriptive noun after the word "hello." It's usually clear whom you're addressing.


Andrew211782

    Does anybody else think this seems as if you're talking to your dog?


_Dimitris_

    Don't forget the comma! Γεια σου, αγόρι!


KeithJones949537

    I appear to have four different words accepting "goodbye" as the translation. Am I missing something somewhere along the line?


michaelo19

    You're level 12 Italian, so you probably know that goodbye can be "ciao" or "arrivederci" and both have different transliterations but function the same way. Similar in Greek and other languages.


MoniqueArm8

    I have the same thing


ThcRlQdu

    The translation gave me Goodbye boy instead of Hello boy for Γεια σου αγόρι! Any explanation?


wchargin

    As discussed in the other comments, γεια σου can mean both hello and goodbye, not unlike the Italian ciao.


AndrewsSuzy

    Just a note ref the phrase "hello boy" - you'd rarely say that....assuming you're speaking to a child, you might say (GB English) "hello young man". 'Boy" as a form of address has a negative connotation and suggests disdain for the other.


rogruman

    so... Geia jou means hello?


philipduerdoth

    Geia sou, or γεια σου, means both Hello and Goodbye.

    Greek is such an easy language. :-)


kdb119

    It all seems Greek to me! ;-)


philipduerdoth

    It's all Chinese to me.


Zan3Bullard

    Ich verstehe nur Wurst. Und Bahnhof ;)


QkeleQ10

    Wat zeg je? Het is allemaal Chinees voor mij.


    [deactivated user]

      Geia is really similar to Gaia (Earth)


Stergi3

      Misconception, not any relation even it sounds almost the same :)

      Γεια is "Υγεία"=Health. You know this word already https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hygiene . The H before y not said in the word today, and for convenience, this word is "Γεια", informally, because "Υγεία" is different, formal or informal, it is used when it is necessarry to talk about somebody's health.

      So the Greeks wish "To your health" when the meet somebody or leave somebody. It is so simple, I think.

      When you drink a coffee or water in a cafe, you can say: Γεια μας or "Στην υγειά μας"=to our health. The same when you drink a drink, whatever it is.

      P.S. About salutation:

      Καλημέρα=before 12 am (about)

      Καλησπέρα= after 12 am (about), afternoon, when you meet somebody

      Καληνύχτα=evening, when you leave somebody at night

      Γεια σου (inf.), Γεια σας (form.), when you meet or leave somebody, instead of the above.

      There are more, if you like:

      Ciao= Italian, and slung: Τσάγια= teas, just joking and cheerfully,

      Χαίρετε=Formal, specially between olders,

      Notice that the Ancient salutation was Χαίρε imperative of the verb Χαίρω (Ancient), now χαίρω disappeared, but still exists and used Χαίρομαι= I am glad, happy.

      Χαιρετώ=Hello, a bit formal and stylistic.

      All these can be used when you meet or leave somebody instead of Γεια.

      Many youngsters mostly, use "hello" as it is in English, indifferently, between friends, but never formally.

      You can accompany Γεια with the name of the person, nickname or κύριε (masc.) or κυρία= Mr., Μrs...., or the word "παιδιά" or "κορίτσια". It depends of the intimacy. The word "δεσποινίς"=Miss, not used, it is old-fashioned, but can be met.

      Generally speaking it depends on the cirmustance, the disposition, the hour, the character etc. which form one can use. But it plays an important role how to salute somebody, as it happens in every language I think. A rude or an extremely polite or intimate salutation plays an important role in human relations.


kirakrakra

      Καλησπέρα is good evening and should be used after 6 PM. Due to a misunderstanding of the words "afternoon" and "evening" some Greeks have started to use it wrongly. Καλήν εσπέρα (oldfashionated) became καλησπερα. Εσπέρα an old word for βράδυ/ evening. Οι Εσπερίδες/ the Hesperides are the daughters of the goddess Night/ Νύχτα


wchargin

      Do you mean "after 6 PM", or am I grossly misunderstanding something?


kirakrakra

      Yes I meant PM, now corrected, thanks to you. It is not only yes/ ναι which is confusing:

      pm = μμ and am = πμ, or

      post meridiem = after midday = μετά μεσημέρι

      ante meridiem = before midday = πριν μεσημέρι


wchargin

      Πολύ ενδιαφέρον—ευχαριστώ!


Spartakos22

      Yeah, speaking of Hygiene : in French when we toast (choking glasses !) we say "A ta santé" (informal) or "à votre santé (formal or plural), or just "Santé", which means "Cheers" in english and means... health in French ! Like in Spanish with the "A tu salud" or the german "Zum Wohl" or the Irish "Slainte", all these terms refer to the health, I discovered that when I was travelling 25 years ago and I was delighted to...


philipduerdoth

      Are you sure it is 'health' you are remembering or the glass of something that accompanied the words? :-)


segviolation

      In ancient times people would literally salute each other with raised hands. I can't help but notice that χαίρω sounds a lot like the word for hand χέρι although the spelling is different. Do you know of any evidence of these having a common root?


troll1995
      Mod

      Gaia is Γαία in Greek. ;)


      [deactivated user]

        I was transliterating


Courtney437323

        The duo lingo translation said "goodbye" instead of "hello"


kirakrakra

        It is both. You can use γεια σου/ σας all the day and night both when you meet and when you separate


philipduerdoth

        Does the native Greek speaker feel any sense of the foreigner's answer (ie my answer) being inappropriately informal if I say γεια σου just five or ten minutes after meeting him/her?


YPSILONZ

        It depends on the circumstances and the individual. It's different if you are casually meeting new friends or people you will do business with. Some people don't really care for formalities while others like to keep their distances. The right thing is to ask for permission: "Μπορούμε να μιλάμε στον ενικό;" You will usually be easily forgiven as a foreigner, whatever mistakes you make anyway. Most Greeks will be enthusiastic just to hear you speak our language.


kirakrakra

        We have to wait for a native Greek to answer. Meanwhile, maybe you could be more precise. Do you remember to greet him/ her after a while or do you want to leave him/ her after only 5-10 minutes? The first day of the week or of the month must have time for good wishes. For the great lucky day which is both, you must reserve at least half an hour


philipduerdoth

        I enjoy waking up my Greek friends and neighbours, and everyone else with καλο μινα on the first of each month, but I only get the chance to do this on twelve days a year. The response is often as if they didn't realise it was a new month.

        But I haven't heard of the first day of the week before. How would that go? καλη εβδομαδα perhaps?


kirakrakra

        Yes. Now you can start to use Καλή Εβδομάδα whenever you enter a place or see a neighbour and get all these Greek good wishes in return.


philipduerdoth

        That above was months ago. Since then, I have heard many many times (in Cyprus) καλή μεσημέρη.

        or καλή σας μεσημέρη.and

        καλή σας όρεξη

        Is there any end to the revelations? :-)


Atena_Ileana

        It is not very clear to me how to pronounce the word "Γεια". I listened it also on "Forvo" and "acapela" and what I hear is something like "ia".


troll1995
        Mod

        It's more like a "ya" ;)


Langenth

        Yes but why? Is it a rule? I also have the same problem with the word 'γυναίκα'. The letter Γ seems to be skipped, is this also a rule?


QkeleQ10

        It's like Gia. The G (Gamma) is barely hearable. It's like the "zachte g" in Dutch.


troll1995
        Mod

        It's more like Ya


philipduerdoth

        It sounds very close to the German Ja (yes) if you know any German, that is.


kirakrakra

        yes both the German and Swedish JA are close to ΓΕΙΑ


philipduerdoth

        And Arabic, however that may be written. :-)


Langenth

        Why is the Γ at the beginning of 'Γεια' isn't pronounced? I tried listening to it in other places and still the same. I have the same question with the word 'γυναίκα'. Am I missing something?


philipduerdoth

        γυναίκα—start with an English Ye, as in the marriage ceremony '...Ye are to declare it...'. If you are not aware of this word, 'Ye' then take the 'y' sound in English 'yes'. That is exactly the sound of Γ in Γυναικα and Γ in Γεια σου.


UnaKyriaco

        I managed to download the Greek keyboard so ignore my post!


Michael747273

        Any ideas or tricks on how to remember the letters in "γεια"? I really struggle with this.


philipduerdoth

        Post-it stickers with it in upper and lower case, in as many different locations about the house as the family will tolerate.


Melesteic

        Isn't it "γειά"?


troll1995
        Mod

        It's a one-syllable word, so there is no accent mark. (it is pronounced as ya and not yeea).


Prof_Pinea

        one means (informal, in the singular) hello, goodbye the other means your health

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.