"Egy autó áll a kapuhoz, én pedig az autóhoz állok."

Translation:A car drives up to the gate, and I walk up to the car.

August 31, 2016

22 Comments


O_Matty

Why "up to" and not just "to"? Also, how are we supposed to guess the verb? I wrote "A car goes to the gate, and I go to the car." What in the above sentence would make that wrong?

October 29, 2016

RyagonIV

The weirdnesses of English. :´D

"Drives/pulls up to" implies the car is close to the gate and moves in such a matter that it ends up parking right in front of it. This is what the Hungarian sentence is expressing.
"Drives to" rather means that it's a bit further away, and the gate is it's general goal, but it may not end up right there. Might park in a parking lot instead and the driver walks over to the gate.

And cars don't exactly "go", unless traffic "goes slow" or something. Cars drive, park, pull up, or generally "move".

December 15, 2016

Patricia460976

Generally yes, but regionally sometimes it is said "is the car going?" to mean "is the car sitting in the driveway while turned on" or some similar situation.

August 14, 2017

RyagonIV

Ah, certainly. I think most people would say "The car is running" in this case, though.

August 14, 2017

Muschmule

Sentences like this make me think I will never learn Hungarian. Isn't áll - stand?

May 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes. :)
The car comes to a stand at the gate and I go over and stand by the car.

May 19, 2017

Muschmule

Thank you for the explanation. But I would never cone up with a translation like that :)

May 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Yeah, English is a bit weird there. Doesn't like combining verbs of no movement with directional indicators, so you have to get creative.

May 19, 2017

Muschmule

Thanks a lot! :)

May 19, 2017

Patricia460976

Lol, it seems natural to me!

August 14, 2017

guilth

áll=drives up? wtf?

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

That's how cars move, by driving, whereas people move by walking.

The movement is implied by the -hoz endings.

At the end of the movement, the car and the person stand, which is why áll is used.

But in English, we can't "stand to somewhere". (Despite valiant attempts by the course to teach this construction.) So the concept of movement in those sentences has to be expressed somehow else in English.

August 31, 2016

_paranoia_

It is very difficult to guess whether Duolingo will want a more direct translation, or such an indirect translation as this. It is difficult to guess that this indirect translation is the one that it wants. I find this unit very frustrating. It hasn't gotten any better since the last time I practiced it, although I am reporting a lot.

September 14, 2016

jeliason

Why not "moves to" for both? That makes sense in English and doesn't provide many different and incorrect translations like this.

March 7, 2017

Krisbaudi

This time I tried it with another version: A car drives up to the gate, whereas I stand at (or to) the car. My problem in this sentence is, that I see too many possibilities. Is it one car or two? Standing, driving, parking, walking up too.....???. Copy and paste is the only solution here.

March 27, 2017

Tamas_

A car goes to the gate, and I walk up to the car. - Egy autó megy a kapuhoz, én pedig felsétálok az autóhoz.

February 12, 2018

AzzyDassler

In some other sentence with "áll" + "-hoz/hez/höz" ("A rendorok az ajtóhoz áll" or sth like that) a translation "The policemen stand by the door" is accepted. So, naturally, I'd try it here and it obviously does not work. I get the whole "stand to sth" issue that is invalid in English. But I don't get why basically same stuff is accepted in one case and not in the other. Or is it just not same?

March 27, 2018

RyagonIV

An argument that people often make is that cars apparently don't exactly "stand" in English. I don't think that is weird, but then again I'm not a native. :´)

I really enjoy the "pulls up" translation for this situation, which is accepted in a few sentences. A car moves to some spot and comes to a halt there.

March 27, 2018

Patricia460976

A car is considered to be "standing" if it is in a spot with its motor running (i.e., the driver is letting off a passenger for example).

March 27, 2018

Richard604037

The nightmare sentence of vague possibilities where English has numerous permutations that mean much the same but the computer can't cope with all of them. I put " a car parks at the gate and I go up to the car" but it wasn't accepted. Now, the verb for getting to the car which the computer wants is walk but, of course, setal is nowhere to be seen. I would say that go is just as accurate. Equally, we know that, in this instance, all doesn't simply mean stand because kapuhoz denotes movement. If a car parks at the gate, it's just the same as if it drove up to the gate and stopped. So, what we have here is a sentence which requires memory. You have to know what the computer is willing to accept rather than what is an acceptable translation. We will all despair of this one!

January 25, 2019

clairelanc3

Will I ever understand? In the previous sentece "go" was rejected ,and the car was standing by the fence ,here I try ""stand" and it is rejected again! If I am right "áll"means "to go and stand,to move up to". Isn't it rather a problem with the English translation,altjough we can understand what it means in Hungarian?

September 23, 2018

RyagonIV

Áll generally means "to stand", and if used with something that indicates that a movement is happening, it means something like "move to that point and end up standing there". English doesn't have one single satisfying way to translate this concept, so there's a lot of working-around happening in this course. There are many ways to express that in English, and this course is still in beta stage, so not all the answers are accepted yet. Please report anything you come across that you think should be accepted.

September 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.