1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "ποπ κορν"

"ποπ κορν"

Translation:Popcorn

August 31, 2016

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I'm not sure why but these "feel" like neuter nouns, so I'm guessing it would be "το ποπ κορν"?


Theo_Matrakas

    Yes, it is neuter ;) An important percentage of foreign words in Greek language that have not Greek endings are considered neuters.

    For example: το ασανσέρ (the lift), το σινεμά (the cinema), το καλοριφέρ (the radiator), το ουίσκι (the whiskey) e.t.c.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. I assume the declension in this case would only apply to the second word?


HorseLuisCodep

      I do not believe cinema is a foreign word. I guess it do comes from greek as images in movement "kinema"=movement


ZhouPeixin

      Σινεμά is a foreign borrowing that happened to originate in the Greek language, so yeah, you can also say that it's native. It may or may not decline, depending on your preference.


Sunshinesaway

      reading this and hearing it together made me so happy for some reason ποπ κορν!


pye20

      ~>3,599 BCE • 1st corn pop made when seed corn got too close to the fire

      3,600 BCE • 1st known popcorn • Corn was first domesticated about 10,000 years ago in what is now Mexico. Archaeologists discovered that people have known about popcorn for thousands of years. In Mexico, for example, remnants of popcorn have been found that date to around 3600 BC. · Popcorn


Airsoft246

      is this their actual word for popcorn or just to teach me "p"? it isn't in yellow like the new words have been


torowan

      That is the word! If it doesn't have that highlight, it just means the system believes it has shown the word to you before.


6TY7ty3

      Ohmygod this is beautiful.


itlva

      why is duolingo just throwing random words to us and not explaining any rules of the language


G.Georgopoulos

      Read the bottom (mizinamo's) comment here.


HorseLuisCodep

      you have explanations but not in the app, only in the webpage. If you do the lesson in a computer you will have explanations first.


Vini625613

      The male voice is completely obfuscated and unintelligible...


jaye16
      Mod

      Yes, thanks for the report. Duolingo is testing a new audio system.


Vini625613

      Thanks, I'm loving the course though. Really well done!


ZhouPeixin

      Why is the Greek word two words and not one word tho


jaye16
      Mod

      Because that's how it's used in Greek. Sorry, I don't mean to me humorous, yes the Greek word comes from the English but at some time in the past it was used as two words and so it remained that way.


muern

      How do I get the Greek keyboard thanks


jaye16
      Mod

      HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.