"ποπ κορν"

Translation:Popcorn

August 31, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I'm not sure why but these "feel" like neuter nouns, so I'm guessing it would be "το ποπ κορν"?


Theo_Matrakas

    Yes, it is neuter ;) An important percentage of foreign words in Greek language that have not Greek endings are considered neuters.

    For example: το ασανσέρ (the lift), το σινεμά (the cinema), το καλοριφέρ (the radiator), το ουίσκι (the whiskey) e.t.c.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. I assume the declension in this case would only apply to the second word?


HorseLuisCodep

      I do not believe cinema is a foreign word. I guess it do comes from greek as images in movement "kinema"=movement


      [deactivated user]

        Σινεμά is a foreign borrowing that happened to originate in the Greek language, so yeah, you can also say that it's native. It may or may not decline, depending on your preference.


Sunshinesaway

        reading this and hearing it together made me so happy for some reason ποπ κορν!


Airsoft246

        is this their actual word for popcorn or just to teach me "p"? it isn't in yellow like the new words have been


torowan

        That is the word! If it doesn't have that highlight, it just means the system believes it has shown the word to you before.


itlva

        why is duolingo just throwing random words to us and not explaining any rules of the language


HorseLuisCodep

        you have explanations but not in the app, only in the webpage. If you do the lesson in a computer you will have explanations first.


G.Georgopoulos

        Read the bottom (mizinamo's) comment here.


6TY7ty3

        Ohmygod this is beautiful.


doizza

        How do you type in greek?


torowan

        Please reference the 'tips notes' introducing this lesson (that is, in the first lesson, in case you get this popping up randomly somewhere else).


        [deactivated user]

          Why is the Greek word two words and not one word tho


jaye16

          Because that's how it's used in Greek. Sorry, I don't mean to me humorous, yes the Greek word comes from the English but at some time in the past it was used as two words and so it remained that way.


muern

          How do I get the Greek keyboard thanks


jaye16

          HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard

          https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430663


J7xVTBxe

          Because I have not set up a greek keyboard, I have to dance around to places to copy greek words. Does anyone else have a similar problem?


jaye16

          Just read the comment above yours. You'll be surprised.

          Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.