"ποπ κορν"

Translation:Popcorn

August 31, 2016

30 Comments


nimnoris

I'm not sure why but these "feel" like neuter nouns, so I'm guessing it would be "το ποπ κορν"?

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, it is neuter ;) An important percentage of foreign words in Greek language that have not Greek endings are considered neuters.

For example: το ασανσέρ (the lift), το σινεμά (the cinema), το καλοριφέρ (the radiator), το ουίσκι (the whiskey) e.t.c.

August 31, 2016

nimnoris

Thank you. I assume the declension in this case would only apply to the second word?

August 31, 2016

HorseLuisCodep

I do not believe cinema is a foreign word. I guess it do comes from greek as images in movement "kinema"=movement

June 10, 2018

Sunshinesaway

reading this and hearing it together made me so happy for some reason ποπ κορν!

March 10, 2017

pye20

Corn was first domesticated about 10,000 years ago in what is now Mexico. Archaeologists discovered that people have known about popcorn for thousands of years. In Mexico, for example, remnants of popcorn have been found that date to around 3600 BC. · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popcorn

September 16, 2018

dfroat

It did me too but I couldn't tell you why.

February 17, 2019

Airsoft246

is this their actual word for popcorn or just to teach me "p"? it isn't in yellow like the new words have been

December 19, 2016

torowan

That is the word! If it doesn't have that highlight, it just means the system believes it has shown the word to you before.

December 19, 2016

TheSoviet27

DID THE GREEKS EVEN HAVE POPCORN?!?!?!!?!?!?!?1

October 14, 2016

torowan

Did they? They do. Recession notwithstanding! :)

December 11, 2016

ODq03

We are humans too

May 7, 2017

SabineBH

Corn was imported to Europe from the Americas after colombus' voyage, so I'm pretty sure ancient Greeks did not have it, but modern Greeks do.

April 28, 2017

Riley45874

XD

September 14, 2018

6TaL7tAl3

Ohmygod this is beautiful.

January 22, 2018

Gatu77

Поп means Orthodox priest in Russian. And in Romanian too, if I remember correctly.

July 19, 2018

doizza

How do you type in greek?

September 20, 2016

torowan

Please reference the 'tips notes' introducing this lesson (that is, in the first lesson, in case you get this popping up randomly somewhere else).

December 11, 2016

Vicentepea19

It all depends of the type Abc machine you have.

April 29, 2017

Thanina328272

Hello, so I al,using the duolingo application not the web version and I am wondering how'the learning is'only'exercice?why there isnt any pictures/audio or pdf to'learn beforhand then doing the exercices!I find it a bit odd to have flower (in greek) to be asked to'translate in english when I am barely starting it with just 4 letters ?

June 19, 2017

MeirivanC.

ποπ κορν

January 7, 2018

EmmalynWhi

Umm, if it shows it twice, and it has two popcorns, then wouldnt you put it twice?

November 16, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

What do you mean?

November 17, 2018

itlva

why is duolingo just throwing random words to us and not explaining any rules of the language

January 23, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Read the bottom (mizinamo's) comment here.

January 23, 2019

HorseLuisCodep

you have explanations but not in the app, only in the webpage. If you do the lesson in a computer you will have explanations first.

January 23, 2019

FrenchByte

It's never shown me Pi or Rho before...

February 26, 2019

Revenitor

Why does Greek have loanwords from languages younger than it? This all seems so messed up. Greek should be taking from Hebrew and PIE, and giving to Latin and the Romance, not importing from English! I think the Greek language authority needs to pull an Icelandic.

January 7, 2017

KenjiroVan

This question is easily awnsered by common sense

September 6, 2017

ODq03

❤❤❤❤❤ YOU HAVE TAKE AAALL OF OUR WORDS WE ARE THE BEST PEOPLE IN THE WORLD NOT EVEN TRY TO TOLD YOU THAT BUT YOU'RE AN ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

May 7, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.