"Εσύ είσαι παιδί."

Translation:You are a child.

August 31, 2016

8 Comments


Gerardd88

Why no article? Is Greek, like some other languages, not very eager to to put indefinite articles before people? Would a sentence like "I am a teacher" also be without an a? Or is there a different reason?

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

In Greek many times the use of articles is optional and most speakers don't use it for brevity

EDIT Yes, you can say είμαι ένας δάσκαλος and είμαι δάσκαλος. Both are used and are correct.

August 31, 2016

AnyaKramer

Is it bad that I can only recognize the word for child because it sounds like baby?

November 18, 2016

ChrysiCh.

Imho whatever suits you is fine, I also use various kinds of mnemonics that help me memorise a new word I'm learning as well. Why don't you try to relate it with "pediatrician" which actually derives from the word "παιδί"? I think that these words sound even more close too. Hope it helps :)

May 23, 2017

jenna405451

But..."you are child" shouldn't be the English translation, as that's not grammatically correct in English. Doesn't seem consistent with how duolingo typically structures these exercises

February 28, 2017

Dimitra956826

Thank you for your comment. I just corrected this one. "You are child" in English would only make some kind of sense if it was said or written like "You are, child." with a comma, indicating a pause to tell the first part from the second one. But there is no comma, so yeah. It was incorrect ^.^

February 28, 2017

Jon345104

Should Εσύ είσαι ένα παιδί be a valid correct answer

April 7, 2018

Helen768499

I translated: " eσυ εισαι ενα παισει" into English: You are a child. According to Duo, my answer was incorrect. For Duo, the correct answer is: You are a child. The same thing I wrote!

January 31, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.