"The firefighter is not hurrying over to the man, but to the Belgian child."

Translation:Nem a férfihez siet oda a tűzoltó, hanem a belga gyerekhez.

August 31, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


guilth

why not: a tűzoltó nem a férfihez siet oda, hanem a belga gyerekhez?


Presetview

That should be accepted too.


eminens2

Accepted it. 2021.07.14.


S9a4M

How should I know when over is át and when oda?


EemiN1

Is there a rule when to use back vowel or front vowel harmony when declining the word férfi? I wrote férfihoz and it was regarded as a typo.


Sotech1

Don't worry, you was right. Only the newest grammar accepts the '-hez' suffix. The (more) correct suffix is the '-hoz' because the original word is "férfiú" and its last vowel is a back vowel.


eminens2

Yes, it is right. + férfi plural: férfiak! 2021.07.14.


Joachim734726

Hoz vagy hez and why or how does it matter to become a reject as opposed to merely a typo?


Manu7780620

A tűzolto nem siet oda a férfihez hanem a belga gyerekhez.

Is not accepted. Why not?


EemiN1

I would guess the reason is the emphasis. That sentence emphasises that the firefighter is not HURRYING, but maybe walking slowly. Instead, the emphasis should be on the férfi because it's not him to whom the firefighter is hurrying, but the Belgian child.


AnneMarie318900

Why is this sentence option incorrect: A tűzoltó nem siet oda a férfihez, hanem a belga gyerekhez.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.