1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The firefighter is not hurry…

"The firefighter is not hurrying over to the man, but to the Belgian child."

Translation:Nem a férfihez siet oda a tűzoltó, hanem a belga gyerekhez.

August 31, 2016

4 Comments


guilth

why not: a tűzoltó nem a férfihez siet oda, hanem a belga gyerekhez?


Presetview

That should be accepted too.


S9a4M

How should I know when over is át and when oda?


EemiN1

Is there a rule when to use back vowel or front vowel harmony when declining the word férfi? I wrote férfihoz and it was regarded as a typo.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.