"What amazing lightning!"

Translation:איזה ברק מדהים!

August 31, 2016

3 Comments


cberkstresser

Probably my misunderstanding, but I was expecting to see: איזה ברקים מדהים

Is איזה ברק מדהים as written something like "What an amazing lightning bolt"?

August 31, 2016

AlmogL

Are you asking because מדהים ends with ים? Or because "lightning" is general rather than a single lightning bolt? "What an amazing lightning bolt" is a good translation in my opinion. מדהים (if that's what you're asking) ends with ים because it comes from the root דהם, its plural form would be מדהימים.

August 31, 2016

Sugarless10

I run into this, too. Translating "lightning" from English to Hebrew has me guessing every time whether they've decided it's plural or singular in the sentence.

November 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.