1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "ντουντούκα"

"ντουντούκα"

Translation:megaphone

August 31, 2016

25 Comments


Stergi3

The word is a loan word. It comes from the instrument, indigenous in Armenia and Turkey and from these languages passed to the modern Greek. The modern meaning comes from it. But in the same time it is used for the instrument too. More about: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duduk


nFlavio

This is funny, because "mega" and "phone" come from Greek words, but the word for megaphone doesn't


AndreasThes

Μεγάφωνο is the greek word coming from the words "mega" (μέγας) and "phone" (φωνή) but is used for the loudspeaker. Ντουντούκα is not a genuine greek word, the greek word for megaphone is τηλεβόας Duo has chosen the word ντουντούκα just to teach the pronunciation of ντ


Ifphigenia

Because a microphone is not the same thing, a microphone uses electrical/electronic impulses to power separate speakers which project the sound, a bullhorn or megaphone uses sounds input by the human voice at the rear of the device to vibrate membranes within the middle, these then reproduce the sounds which are then amplified by the horn shape at the front. .... Thus, unlike the microphone all the sound input, amplification and output take place within a single horn shaped device.


-BellaLuna-

Ah, I knew it was an idiotic question. Thanks Gena. ^-^


Ifphigenia

Any time, you are most welcome.

There is no such thing as an idiotic question if it is genuine as opposed to these stupid trolls and you are certainly no troll. Just remember the only difficult question is the one you don't know the answer to but conversely any question however complex is easy if you do know the answer. ....... Besides, nobody learned anything without asking questions. :-))


Revenitor

Actually, though questions are important, things can be learned without asking them. And a question could be idiotic, that is, possess the qualities of an idiot or idiocy, and still be a legitamate question, though it is still usually a good idea to ask it at that point. Furthermore, what some people say is idiotic is really just ignorant, which is a whole separate issue. That, however, is not to comment on this question in particular, but just in general.

So, basically, semantics.


MarksAaron

Are the sequences 'mp' and 'nt' always pronounced like 'b' and 'd', or are there cases where they are pronounced the way they look?


Alexander_Rais

They are never pronounced "mp" nor "nt", but sometimes μπ can be "mb" and ντ can be "nd". It depends on the word. Source: my teacher, who told us how his name, Antonio, was pronounced "Andonio" in Greek because it was written Αντόνιο.


JacobPast177

One might also add that 'μπ' and 'ντ' are often used to represent the 'b' and 'd' sounds in loan words, for example αβοκάντο for 'avocado'. In this case the 'ν' is usually not pronounced (this is the general rule, but you do find some people who will pronounce αβοκάντο as 'avoKANdo' etc.). If the word in question is a proper Greek word (as in αντωνυμία) then the 'ν' is pronounced and the following 'π' or 'τ' softened to 'b' and 'd' respectively (as far as I know they are thought to not have been softened in Ancient Greek).


JMEND1

What is the gender of this word? Should I use το, ο, or η


mizinamo

ντουντούκα is feminine, like most words that end in -α and not -μα, so it's η ντουντούκα.


iamlinguanaut

What is the rule for the silence of the letter "Ν or ν" in the beginning?


mizinamo

It's not silent; the spelling with ντ shows that the pronunciation is /d/.

If it had been τουτούκα, it would be /tutuka/ rather than /du(n)duka/.


Edward105693

I have no idea how to spell this


jaye16
Mod

That's what the drop down hints are for. Under the word, you'll see small gray dots. Pass your cursor over the word and the answers will drop down. There may be more than one but it's best to use the top one.

If you are on the web you can also take advantage of the Tips & notes. On the first page of each lesson, you'll see a small light bulb. Click on it and you'll get info on that lesson.

If you have any questions let us know. Do you have the Greek keyboard?

How to get the Greek keyboard how to add accents etc. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.
THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips & notes on the first page of each lesson. Look for the image of a lightbulb.

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word is the best.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


Errortonin

why does this not translate to Duduk? or is megaphone the epistemological meaning of duduk?


jaye16
Mod

No, megaphone, loudspeaker....are the translations of ντουντούκα

See here dictionary


Jentaia

How comes Google Translate seems to be the only dictionary that can correctly translate this into my native language? And even this translates it to “old” first... Is this megaphone thingy the only greek word with “ντ” so there isn’t any more common way to teach it?


jaye16
Mod

Why would you use Google Translate or any other dictionary if you can find the exact translation for each word in the Drop Down hints?

Yes, there are plenty of other words using "ντ" but this one shows that the pronunciation is used at the start and in the middle of a word...something that is not the case for all double consonants.


note2607

Male TTS voice: Pronunciation incorrect. Reported.


jaye16
Mod

Please report here

The Official Duolingo Link for audio problems

Greek Course Audio Update https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.