"ντουντούκα"

Translation:megaphone

August 31, 2016

39 Comments


Stergi3

The word is a loan word. It comes from the instrument, indigenous in Armenia and Turkey and from these languages passed to the modern Greek. The modern meaning comes from it. But in the same time it is used for the instrument too. More about: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duduk

August 31, 2016

nFlavio

This is funny, because "mega" and "phone" come from Greek words, but the word for megaphone doesn't

October 16, 2016

Ifphigenia

Because a microphone is not the same thing, a microphone uses electrical/electronic impulses to power separate speakers which project the sound, a bullhorn or megaphone uses sounds input by the human voice at the rear of the device to vibrate membranes within the middle, these then reproduce the sounds which are then amplified by the horn shape at the front. .... Thus, unlike the microphone all the sound input, amplification and output take place within a single horn shaped device.

August 31, 2016

-BellaLuna-

Ah, I knew it was an idiotic question. Thanks Gena. ^-^

August 31, 2016

Ifphigenia

Any time, you are most welcome.

There is no such thing as an idiotic question if it is genuine as opposed to these stupid trolls and you are certainly no troll. Just remember the only difficult question is the one you don't know the answer to but conversely any question however complex is easy if you do know the answer. ....... Besides, nobody learned anything without asking questions. :-))

August 31, 2016

Revenitor

Actually, though questions are important, things can be learned without asking them. And a question could be idiotic, that is, possess the qualities of an idiot or idiocy, and still be a legitamate question, though it is still usually a good idea to ask it at that point. Furthermore, what some people say is idiotic is really just ignorant, which is a whole separate issue. That, however, is not to comment on this question in particular, but just in general.

So, basically, semantics.

January 7, 2017

MarksAaron

Are the sequences 'mp' and 'nt' always pronounced like 'b' and 'd', or are there cases where they are pronounced the way they look?

August 31, 2016

Alexander_Rais

They are never pronounced "mp" nor "nt", but sometimes μπ can be "mb" and ντ can be "nd". It depends on the word. Source: my teacher, who told us how his name, Antonio, was pronounced "Andonio" in Greek because it was written Αντόνιο.

September 1, 2016

JacobPast177

One might also add that 'μπ' and 'ντ' are often used to represent the 'b' and 'd' sounds in loan words, for example αβοκάντο for 'avocado'. In this case the 'ν' is usually not pronounced (this is the general rule, but you do find some people who will pronounce αβοκάντο as 'avoKANdo' etc.). If the word in question is a proper Greek word (as in αντωνυμία) then the 'ν' is pronounced and the following 'π' or 'τ' softened to 'b' and 'd' respectively (as far as I know they are thought to not have been softened in Ancient Greek).

September 12, 2016

_Dimitris_

There represent either a [b]/[d] or a [mb]/[nd] but never a [mp]/[nt]. There are rules but you'd better just memorize which word has a [b]/[d] and which one has a [mb]/[nd] as their use is limited in Greek.

September 14, 2016

Tsimiski

This is very helpful when trying to pronounce street names in Greece. ( μπ is /b/ and ντ is /d/ and γκ is /g/)

April 20, 2017

JMEND1

What is the gender of this word? Should I use το, ο, or η

April 2, 2017

mizinamo

ντουντούκα is feminine, like most words that end in -α and not -μα, so it's η ντουντούκα.

April 2, 2017

0-3

I Pooka the ghost grabbed the ντουντούκα. And haunted everyone with sound effects.

II Don't drop your ντουντούκα otherwise is will make an irritating screech.

ν του ν τού κα

November 23, 2018

-BellaLuna-

How come microphone is not excepted? Sorry for the dumb question. -_-

August 31, 2016

Stergi3

No, ντουντούκα is two things: the portable megaphone used in demonstrations and gatherings: http://www.silhouettevectorstock.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2014/02/Free-Megaphone-Vector.jpg (the more scientific name is τηλεβόας and in the old times, the non-electric type of it: "χωνί") and the Turkish and/or Armenian instrument (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duduk)

August 31, 2016

iamlinguanaut

What is the rule for the silence of the letter "Ν or ν" in the beginning?

December 9, 2017

mizinamo

It's not silent; the spelling with ντ shows that the pronunciation is /d/.

If it had been τουτούκα, it would be /tutuka/ rather than /du(n)duka/.

December 9, 2017

AnnieMcint6

I think μεγάφωνο is more accurate and that's why I'm struggling to learn vτουντούκα. I don't think semantics come into it when there is a discussion about learning a language. Modern use and complete accuracy are important.

December 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

That's true and that is also the other translation there is for this exercise.

December 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, *μεγάφωνο" is indeed a synonym but this skill is trying to teach the sounds of the letters. Here you find the double consonant ντ which is pronounced as English d. That's why we used this word.

January 6, 2019

Edward105693

I have no idea how to spell this

January 6, 2019

jaye16
Mod

That's what the drop down hints are for. Under the word, you'll see small gray dots. Pass your cursor over the word and the answers will drop down. There may be more than one but it's best to use the top one.

If you are on the web you can also take advantage of the Tips & notes. On the first page of each lesson, you'll see a small light bulb. Click on it and you'll get info on that lesson.

If you have any questions let us know. Do you have the Greek keyboard?

How to get the Greek keyboard how to add accents etc. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.
THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips & notes on the first page of each lesson. Look for the image of a lightbulb.

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word is the best.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

January 6, 2019

PeVzA2In

Is 'megaphone' the only word the demonstrates whatever it's demonstrating here? Why not choose a word that one might actually use? Megaphone, xylophone - not likely to come up . . .

May 6, 2019

RodSavagr

How am I meant to translate wotfs I have never even seen before? Its just a jumble of letters

May 16, 2019, 12:10 PM

jaye16
Mod

Please read the comment just above yours.

May 16, 2019, 2:18 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.