"το γράμμα ξι"

Translation:The letter xee

August 31, 2016

7 Comments


JoeRoution

I thought is was pronounced /x/, not /ks/.

August 31, 2016

J.C.M.H.

The letter that is pronounced /x/ is χ (chi).

September 3, 2016

JoeRoution

Got it. Thanks.

September 3, 2016

J.C.M.H.

You're welcome.

September 3, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

You are right!!! xee is closer to the pronunciation of ξ.

I corrected it ;)

August 31, 2016

YvonneCruz4

:)

March 9, 2017

FrenchByte

The Greek were fine with saying "ks" at the start of a word, why not the English?

February 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.