1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα ξι"

"το γράμμα ξι"

Translation:The letter xee

August 31, 2016

11 Comments


mariaoiklo

It says ξι γιώτα (xee yiota) and it's wrong, it should be xee. Fix it.


Kimmmi2

To gramma ksiyoda


JoeRoution

I thought is was pronounced /x/, not /ks/.


J.C.M.H.

The letter that is pronounced /x/ is χ (chi).


J.C.M.H.

You're welcome.


Theo_Matrakas

You are right!!! xee is closer to the pronunciation of ξ.

I corrected it ;)


mab615805

why ξι? why not just ξ?


mariaoiklo

When you pronounce ξ you either say ξι r ξου. It just helps to make the sound I guess.


AnastasiaP163849

umm what exactly does xee mean in English?


Aster254309

I'm not too sure, but i think it's just a Greek letter

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.