"το γράμμα δ"

Translation:The letter d

8/31/2016, 1:08:36 AM

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NicolaBodill

Delta (δ) is usually pronounced in Modern Greek like the 'th' in 'the' or 'father' (NOT like the 'th' in 'think').

However, in Ancient Greek it was pronounced like the English 'd', which is why the letter is called delta in English (and is often transliterated as 'd').

9/3/2016, 12:58:17 PM

Susan75742

The letter is properly translated delta in English only when referencing koiné, not when using modern Greek. You are correct though that δ is a hard "th" sound and ought to be translated at thelta, which any reputable modern Greek text will do. The soft "th" as in think is θ, translated as thita. But then they also have problems with γ and translating the letter using koiné, not modern. (I.e. It is not gamma, it gyama, and it pronounced like a g or a y depending on the vowels that follow it , for instance γάλα (gyala, milk) vs γιαγιά (Yiayia, Grandma)

9/13/2016, 7:25:54 PM

jaye16
Mod

All you need to do is to get the Greek keyboard which every computer has on it. Here are some easy ways:

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac Don't forget to read the Tips Notes (top left of page) which has a lot of information.

You will also find HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK IN THE TIPS NOTES. Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS

HINT Each sentence has tiny gray dots under the words. If you hover your cursor over those dots you will see the correct answer drop down.

And very important: Check out the Greek Forums:

comment/17556409

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

And to automatically switch from languages try this link: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa 0 ReplyEditDelete•3 weeks ago

11/15/2016, 9:52:35 AM

Havovi6

Hi The bot's giving me the run around. When I type το γράμμα δέλτα it says "wrong. It's... το γράμμα δ". And the next time around when I type the second phrase it says "wrong again, it's ..." This is the 4th time IN A ROW!! Help!

3/20/2018, 6:17:24 AM

jaye16
Mod

First thanks for recognizing that it is the bot and not the team who are being the meanies. We have the following as accepted translations. Το γράμμα δ or Το γράμμα δέλτα. So, of course, either should have been accepted. Now please give us some more information:

I can see that you have the Greek keyboard. There is, however, a common error where you begin to type...then realize you forgot to switch keyboards and when you do you accidentally leave a letter (e.g. T) in English. The bot gets very confused and rejects it. I've done it myself so thought I should mention it.

What kind of exercise was it? Did you hear the phrase and have to type it in Greek? Was it in Eng. to translate? Something else?

Was it on a Strengthen skills exercise?

Now, in the sincere hope that this is quickly resolved let me assure you that the rest of the course is much smoother going. And even better we are working on a New Tree which we hope will not only overcome these issues but add richer content.

Please let us know so we can report these issues. If you could get a screenshot it would help a great deal.

3/20/2018, 7:34:54 AM

JimLeonard0

i just had this problem as a listening exercise where I typed το γράμμα δέλτα, but it marked it as wrong with the answer being το γράμμα δ.

3/23/2018, 7:42:27 PM

D_..
Mod

The system only allows one correct answer for listening exercises, which is problematic for a number of phrases, including this one.

3/23/2018, 10:17:42 PM

carolin_o

If that were so, typing it the same way would not lead to getting one "Correct" and one "incorrect" response for the same answer. I was only told it should be "το γράμμα δ" the second time around.

3/24/2018, 5:11:33 PM

carolin_o

audio "το γράμμα δέλτα" - instructions: "type what you hear" - was presented twice (this is more frequent under the new crown system). Usually the answer that is right in the first instance is also right in the second instance. Instead, "το γράμμα δέλτα" was correct the first time and wrong the second time.

3/24/2018, 5:10:21 PM

George663214

I don't understand how δέλτα is incorrect when in fact that's what I heard. I understand it's referring to the letter δ itself.

However some of these examples need to be clear in how they ask the question. Maybe instead of "write what you hear" maybe it should be "write the letter you hear" so it stops errors like this from happening.

10/20/2018, 2:11:48 PM

Felipemrn

The basic difference between old Greek and modern is only the pronounce?

2/28/2017, 1:45:33 AM

kirakrakra

The grammar is simplyfied but you are surrounded by old Greek not only in medicin and sciences, in everyday life, for instance: bread = ψωμί and shop = πωλείο but bread is sold in an ΑΡΤΟπωλείο because bread was άρτος in ancient Greek. Hair is μαλλιά but hair-dresser is κομμωτήριο, hair was κόμη. Water is νερό but plumber is υδραυλικός because water once was υδόρ.

2/28/2017, 9:05:29 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we are planning to include those very practical ideas you have given above. Thanks for your support.

2/28/2017, 9:29:01 AM

SantinoRag

γράμμα means a written letter or a single letter of the alphabet? Or it means both?

7/12/2017, 5:34:01 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it means both a written letter and the letter of the alphabet just like the English letter has two meanings.

7/12/2017, 5:55:20 AM

HansvanBer

Can you tell me how to put the `emphasis' signs on the ε in for instance the word δελτα? Or on the α in for instance γραμμα?

thx

3/17/2018, 10:59:52 AM

jaye16
Mod

When you are on the Greek keyboard you click the key on the right of the L that's the semicolon ; then the letter you want the accent on and you'll get it.

3/17/2018, 11:43:44 PM

Tishava

I don't cant so got speak English but my dad is from Greece and i dont cant speak Greece .

9/26/2018, 5:55:22 PM

RCRX79

Why is it wrong if "τ" is in capital like in "Το"?

10/7/2018, 2:14:06 PM

jaye16
Mod

There is no problem with the T capital or not. Duo does not count that a wrong. If your answer was not accepted there might be another mistake.

To make it easier to learn the alphabet look here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

10/7/2018, 2:25:30 PM

RCRX79

It was considered a typo which I don't understand... My answer was correct but this I don't get.. Why would capitalising it be a typo?!

10/7/2018, 2:27:35 PM

jaye16
Mod

Oh, a typo just means it's not exactly as the sentence...it does not mean it is wrong. All exercises on Duo are graded by a computer which is just a machine. Don't worry about typos.

10/7/2018, 2:30:08 PM

RCRX79

Oh alright thanks!

10/7/2018, 3:07:43 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.